Papers of Clare Henry, art critic and journalist, 1981-2007 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content.

Collection Overview

Title: Papers of Clare Henry, art critic and journalist, 1981-2007 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content.

Primary Creator: Henry, Clare (fl c1980-)

Extent: 12.0 Linear Feet. More info below.

Arrangement:

The material is arranged chronologically and divided into 3 areas:

1. Articles, reviews and features

2. Ephemera (exhibitions catalogues, flyers etc)

3. Photographs

Subjects: Archives, Art Criticism, Exhibitions (events), Newspapers, Women

Languages: English

Scope and Contents of the Materials

A collection of hand written and typed articles with accompanying photographs and ephemera by the art critic and journalist Clare Henry.

The collection focusses on reviews and features on visual art and culture predominantly in Scotland for The Herald, Scotland. The articles are usually in draft form with some accompanying notes and multiple versions. Articles for other publications are also included such as Galleries Magazine, Art Review and Time Out as well as commissioned essays written for exhibition catalogues.

The period of writing covers a significant flourishing of the visual arts in Glasgow and Scotland and features perspective and opinion articles on notable artists such as Steven Campbell, Bruce Mclean, George Wylie and Douglas Gordon. The articles also cover significant organisations, opening events and deaths, such as Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990 and Glasgow Museums, the opening of Transmission Gallery, the opening of The Burrell Collection, Degree Shows for Scottish art schools and the Edinburgh Festival.

Collection Historical Note

Watch two videos of Clare Henry discussing her archive: https://youtu.be/RU8bdeNCh8Y and https://youtu.be/yXvjNRnqVwY

Biographical Note

Clare Henry

Clare Henry

Clare Henry FRSA was art critic for The Herald from 1980-2000. For 20 years she covered the Scottish and UK art scene in depth, writing roughly 200 articles a year. With a particular emphasis on Scottish artists, her writing provides profiles, interviews and art news pieces along with critical reviews.

Graduating in 1964 with BA Hons Fine Art from The University of Reading she became a Researcher at the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art (1968-1970) before taking the position of art reviewer for West End Times (1976-1980). She was also art critic for The Herald (1980-2000) and arts presenter at Scottish TV (1984-1987). She wrote regular features for The Art Newspaper (1986-2003) and contributed to The Guardian, Marxism Today, 20/20 London, Ikebana Ryusei Japan and The Scotsman.

She curated exhibitions in the 1980s and 1990s including 'New Scottish Prints' for Britain Salutes New York, in NYC; London's 'Serpentine Summer Show', 1985; 'Artists at Work', Edinburgh Festival, 1986; 'The Vigorous Imagination' at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for the Edinburgh Festival, 1987; Critic's Choice London, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992; Scots in Los Angeles, 1989; Scotland at the Venice Biennale, 1990, Critic's Choice for the RSA Edinburgh, 1994, New Millennium, Chicago and Washington DC, 1999.

She is a founding member of the Council of Management and a former chairman of both The Glasgow Print Studio and Salvo (the Scottish arts lobbying organisation). She served on the Scottish Design Council in the 1980s and on the working party for contemporary art of the National Trust. She was also on the board of Stirling's Smith Art Gallery and Museum and a trustee of the Scottish Sculpture Trust, 1984-1990.

She is also a former member of the British Council Visiting Arts panel, the National Union of Journalists, the Arts Correspondents Group London, Blackburn Printmaking Workshop NYC, and is a current member of the International Association of Art Critics, (AICA UK) and the American Association of Art Critics.

In 2000 she moved to New York where she was art critic for the Financial Times and The New York Sun until 2008. She now writes for various magazines in the UK and the USA and keeps a regular blog.

Subject/Index Terms

Archives
Art Criticism
Exhibitions (events)
Newspapers
Women

Administrative Information

Repository: GSA Archives

Alternate Extent Statement: 12 boxes

Access Restrictions: Glasgow School of Art Archives and Collections are open for research by appointment.

Use Restrictions:

Application for permission to quote should be submitted to The Archives and Collections Centre at The Glasgow School of Art.

Reproduction subject to usual conditions: educational use and condition of documents.

Physical Access Note: There are no physical characteristics that affect the use of this material.

Appraisal Information: This material has been appraised in line with Glasgow School of Art Archives and Collections standard procedures.

Related Materials: Photocopies of all of Clare Henry's articles are held at Glasgow Women's Library For more information please see http://www.womenslibrary.org.uk.

Processing Information:

Fonds level description compiled by David Powell, Hub Project Archivist, 17 October 2001.

Updated by David Powell, Hub Project Archivist, 14 May 2002.

Fonds level description imported from the Archives Hub, 24 August 2006.

Archives Hub description updated by Carrie Skinner, Logjam Project Officer, September 2011.

Fond level description updated by Susannah Waters, Archivist, July 2014.

Finding Aid Revision History: Lower levels catalogued by Carrie Skinner, September 2013, October 2015 and July 2016.

Other URL: http://clarehenry-artjournal.blogspot.co.uk/


Description of Contents

Newspaper reviews and features written by Clare Henry for the Glasgow Herald, Scotland and other UK and International publications, 1981-1999,
Ephemera relating to research for journalism by Clare Henry, 1981-2000,
Photographs relating to newspaper reviews and features by Clare Henry, 1981-2000
DC 030/1, (Series) Newspaper reviews and features written by Clare Henry for the Glasgow Herald, Scotland and other UK and International publications, 1981-1999 Add to your favourites. 
Extent: 8 linear feet

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/1, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1981 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 230 articles of minimum 250 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald from January to December 1982, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh and Scottish Regions including Kilmarnock, Milngavie, Balfron, Linlithgow, Stirling, Dumfries, Blairlogie and Dunblane. Predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students with a few focused on craft and architecture, a  number of these reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Hillhead Underground Gallery, New 57 Gallery, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow and St Enoch Centre Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society, New Glasgow Society. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers, Fruitmarket, Talbot Rice, Malcolm Innes Gallery, Vague Designs Gallery, Shore Gallery Leith, English-Speaking Union Edinburgh, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh, Stills Gallery, Kelvingrove, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Glasgow University. The exhibitions featured are often solo shows by artists such as Joan Eardley, Scottie Wilson, William Strang, William Johnstone, Edvard Munch, Alasdair Gray, Pete Sneddon, Dennis Shields, Edward Gage, Elizabeth McGregor, Fiona Carlisle, Neil Dallas Brown, Lys Hansen, Margaret Watkins, Carl André and John Knox and also covering group exhibitions; Seven Scottish Poets, Group '81 and Mackintosh House opening at The Hunterian, Glasgow.

There are also longer feature and perspective articles on: Stirling Gallery relocation with Angus Ogilvy, Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair, Third Eye Centre organiser Mike Tooby, GSA Fourth Year Painting Students at New 57 Edinburgh including Steven Campbell, Ken Currie and Adrian Wiszniewski and the Edinburgh Festival is covered in detail. Includes original typed list of articles from Arts Editor of The Glasgow Herald with word totals and dates of publication.

19 Jan    Art and the Sea, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

20 Jan    4th International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles, City Art Centre Edinburgh

20 Jan    The Colquhoun Memorial exhibition, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

21 Jan    Joan Eardley, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

22 Jan    Scottie Wilson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

27 Jan    Caricatures, Glasgow University Library

28 Jan    Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours, RSA Edinburgh

29 Jan    RIBA, Strathclyde University

29 Jan    Michael Andrews, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

2 Feb      Glasgow League of Artists, Glasgow Print Studios, Limburg, Maastricht

3 Feb      Art Teachers, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

5 Feb      Glasgow School of Art Painting and Printmaking, Mackintosh Museum, Jacki Parry

5 Feb      John Bratby, New and Solen Gallery Edinburgh

9 Feb      William Strang, Kelvingrove Glasgow

10 Feb    Emilio Coia, Fine Art Society Glasgow

11 Feb    William Johnstone, Edinburgh Printmakers

12 Feb    Edvard Munch, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Botanical Gardens

13 Feb    Bryan Kneale, Compass Gallery Glasgow

19 Feb    Lesley Main, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

19 Feb    George Macpherson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

20 Feb    Robert Scrivens, Douglas Kemp, Glasgow School of Art Mackintosh Museum

23 Feb    Seven Scottish Poets, Third Eye Centre, Sandy Moffat

24 Feb    William Armour, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

26 Feb    Abstracts, Arts Council of Great Britain, St. Enoch Centre Glasgow, Picasso, Miro, Riley

27 Feb    John Kirkwood, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

2 Mar    Glasgow School of Art Activities Week, George Melly, Ian Dury, Peter Blake

3 Mar    Glasgow School of Art Activities Week, Peter Blake, Ralph Steadman

4 Mar    Alasdair Gray, Third Eye Centre

5 Mar    Edward Hopper, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

6 Mar    Gluck, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

9 Mar    Glasgow Print Studio

10 Mar  Rita McGurn, Compass Gallery Glasgow

11 Mar  Pete Seddon, DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh

12 Mar  Nancy Smillie, Portfolio 4 Gallery Linlithgow

17 Mar  Holbein, Delacroix, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

17 Mar  RSA students, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

18 Mar  Glasgow Southern Art Club, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

19 Mar  Duncan Shanks, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

20 Mar  Silver, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

24 Mar  Chicago, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

24 Mar  Herald Art Contest, Philip Reeves

25 Mar  The Sea, Fine Art Society Glasgow

26 Mar  Watercolours of Edinburgh, City Art Centre Edinburgh

27 Mar  Bill Brandt, Stills Edinburgh

31 Mar  Masters of Scottish Portraiture, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

1 Apr      Three new galleries in Edinburgh, Horatio McCulloch, Malcolm Innes Gallery, Vague Designs Gallery, Shore Gallery Leith

2 Apr      Edward Gage, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

3 Apr      Peter Bevan, Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

6 Apr      Dennis Shields, Compass Gallery Glasgow

7 Apr      Elspeth Lamb, Christine Doyle, Glasgow Print Studios

8 Apr      Group show, MacFarlane Gallery Glasgow

8 Apr      Annie French, Christies Glasgow

10 Apr    Seascapes, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

10 Apr    Joan Tebbutt, Bookbinding and the Cockerel Bindery, Kevingrove Gallery Glasgow

14 Apr    Group show, Valler Fine Art Glasgow

14 Apr    Group show, The Gallery Balfron

15 Apr    Broughton House, Kirkcudbright, E.A. Hornel

16 Apr    Henry Moore, Glenkiln Galloway

21 Apr    Rene Block German Multiples, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Richard Demrco

22 Apr    Graeme Murray, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

23 Apr    Mixed show, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

27 Apr    RSA Annual, Edinburgh

28 Apr    Glasgow School of Art Students

28 Apr    Kimonos, Vague Designs Edinburgh

29 Apr    Guild of Weaving, City Art Centre Edinburgh

5 May    Art Nouveau Mustard Pots, Kelvingrove Glasgow

6 May    Carole Robb, Compass Gallery Glasgow

7 May    Elizabeth Macgregor, Scottish Arts Council Travelling Gallery

12 May  Women’s Images of Men, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

15 May  Super-Humanism, MacRobert Centre Stirling

19 May  Landscapes, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh

20 May  Nancy Smillie, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Ann Patrick, Fine Art Society Glasgow

21 May  Margaret Harrison, New 57 Edinburgh

26 May  Mixed show, Hillhead Underground Gallery Glasgow

27 May  Stirling Gallery, Angus Ogilvy

27 May  Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair

27 May  Ewan Mundy at Glasgow Gallery

28 May  Whitemoss Art Group, Panache Gallery Glasgow, James Herriot, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

1 Jun      3 artists, Henderson Gallery Edinburgh, James Cowie - Dumfries

3 Jun      William Dyce, National Gallery Edinburgh

4 Jun      Michael Docherty, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studio courses, Richard Demarco, Meikle Seggie

5 Jun      Adrian Heath, Compass Gallery Glasgow

5 Jun      Glasswork, Gracefield Art Centre Dumfries

8 Jun      Alfons Bytautas, Edinburgh Printmakers, Graham Durward, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

9 Jun      Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

10 Jun    Fionna Carlisle, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Neil Dallas Brown, English-Speaking Union Edinburgh

11 Jun    Martin Churchill, Kathleen Russell, Aitken Dott Gallery, Edinburgh

12 Jun    Contemporary Abstraction, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Jim Birrell

12 Jun    Rozelle Gallery Ayr, Mike Bailey

15 Jun    Glasgow School of Art Degree Show, David Band, Robert Reed

16 Jun    Lys Hansen, Crow Steps Gallery Blairlogie

17 Jun    WASPS King Street Studio Artists

18 Jun    Coracle Press 1946 - 80 , Collins Gallery Glasgow

19 Jun    Third Eye Centre, Mike Tooby

23 Jun    Seven Scottish artists, Jacki Parri, Pat Douthwaite, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

24 Jun    Margaret Watkins, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

25 Jun    Yugoslavian Printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio

26 Jun    Private Press Books, Collins Gallery Glasgow

29 Jun    Robert Macpherson, Stills Edinburgh

30 Jun    The Watson Bequest, National Gallery Edinburgh

8 Jul        Isle of Arran

9 Jul        Super-Humanism, Collins Gallery Glasgow

9 Jul        New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow

10 Jul      Elizabeth Blackadder, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

15 Jul      Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

17 Jul      Alexander Goudie, Vallar Fine Art Glasgow, Artist in Residence programme, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

21 Jul      Erotic Art, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson

22 Jul      JD Kelly Collection, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

24 Jul      The Ruralists, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Peter Blake

24 Jul      Five Glasgow Artists, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh

27 Jul      Anthony Armstrong, Fountain Restaurant Glasgow

29 Jul      Five printmakers, Edinburgh Printmakers, James McDonald

31 Jul      Mixed show, Broughton Gallery Biggar

1 Aug      Bill Jackson, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh

3 Aug      T&R Annan, Frank Donnan, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

4 Aug      Smacznego Polish Food, Iain Patterson, Glasgow Print Studio

6 Aug      Scottish Advisors in Art, Bill Wright, Stirling Gallery

11 Aug    Group '81, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

11 Aug    Bob Starrett, Washington Street Arts Centre Glasgow

12 Aug    Jewellery, Cornerstone Gallery Dunblane

13 Aug    Quentin Pringle, Kelvingrove Glasgow

14 Aug    John Drummond at Edinburgh Festival

15 Aug    Edinburgh Festival Preview, Daumier, RSA, Avant-Garde in Europe, National Gallery of Modern Art, American Abstract Expressionism from MoMA, Jon Schueler

15 Aug    Naked/Nude, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

17 Aug    Waldo Rasmussen, RSA Edinburgh

17 Aug    Avant-Garde in Europe, National Gallery of Modern Art, Johannes Cladders

17 Aug    American Abstract Expressionists, Fruitmarket, City Art Centre Edinburgh

18 Aug    Daumier Collection, RSA Edinburgh

19 Aug    Mirrors and Windows: 20 years of American Photos, City Art Centre Edinburgh

19 Aug    Carl André, Graeme Murray Gallery

20 Aug    Jon Scheuler at Talbot Rice

20 Aug    The Scottish Experience, Demarco Gallery Princes St Edinburgh

20 Aug    Four artists, Calton Gallery Royal Terrace Edinburgh

21 Aug    RSA Members, RSA Edinburgh

22 Aug    Sean Hudson, The Queen's Hall Edinburgh

24 Aug    Edinburgh Festival Diary, Norman Parkinson, Carl André, Mary Sturrock, Bourne Fine Art

25 Aug    History of Colour Photograph, Stills Edinburgh

25 Aug    Wilhelmina Barnes-Graham, Aitken Dot Gallery Edinburgh

26 Aug    The Face of Scotland, Fine Art Society Great King Street

26 Aug    Robert Rivers, Edinburgh College of Art

26 Aug    Roberto Gonzalez Fernandez, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh

27 Aug    Emilio Coia, The Merchant Company Hanover Street Edinburgh

27 Aug    Artspace Group, The Saltire Gallery Athole Crescent Edinburgh

27 Aug    Gordon Lochhead, Kes Mosaics Gallery Edinburgh

27 Aug    Seven Poets, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

27 Aug    David Cregeen, Caledonian Head Princes St Edinburgh

27 Aug    Three exhibitions, Netherbow Arts Centre Edinburgh

29 Aug    Four artists at Henderson Gallery

31 Aug    The Young in Art, STV Leith Walk Edinburgh

31 Aug    West Country Artists, Edinburgh College of Art

31 Aug    E.A. Walton, Bourne Fine Art Glasgow

31 Aug    The Forbes Collection of Victorian prints, Fine Art Society Glasgow

1 Sep      Scottish Art 1981, English-Speaking Union

1 Sep      Anthony Gross, Aitken Dot Gallery Edinburgh

2 Sep      Norman Adams, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

3 Sep      Glasswork, Grassmarket Edinburgh

4 Sep      Edith Simon, Chamber Street House Edinburgh

4 Sep      The Story of O, Vague Design Edinburgh

8 Sep      Mr Aislabie's Garden, Collins Gallery Glasgow

9 Sep      David Roberts, Paisley Art Gallery

10 Sep    Helensburgh Arts Club, Victoria Halls Helensburgh

11 Sep    Mackintosh House, Hunterian Glasgow

11 Sep    Panache Gallery Glasgow, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

14 Sep    Barbara Robertson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 Sep    Modern Prints, Glasgow Art Gallery, Terry Frost, Patrick Caulfield, Elspeth Lamb, Philip Reeves

17 Sep    Mackintosh & Miss Cranston, Hunterian Glasgow

17 Sep    Contemporary artists, Hunterian, Kitaj, Riley, Hamilton, Paolozzi

18 Sep    Stirling Maxwell Collection, Hilary Macartney

22 Sep    Print Gallery, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

22 Sep    Sculpture Court, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

23 Sep    City Chambers Tapestry Competition, St Enoch Centre Glasgow

24 Sep    Scottish Craft Centre, The Scottish Amicable Glasgow

28 Sep    Eric Ritchie, Ronnie Browne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

29 Sep    Phillip King, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh

29 Sep    Four artists, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh

2 Oct      Society of Scottish Artists, RSA Edinburgh

7 Oct      Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

8 Oct      Mary Armour, Graham Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Pat Semple, Shore Gallery, Leith, Paul Oliver Picon, NB Gallery Gartoharn

9 Oct      Decade of Scottish Opera, Glasgow Print Studio

12 Oct    Helen Wilson, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Ernest Hood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

13 Oct    Douglas Corrance, Gus Wylie, Jules Cheret, Fine Art Society Glasgow

14 Oct    Nineteenth Century Paintings, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

16 Oct    Society of Industrial Artists and Designers, Design Centre Glasgow

17 Oct    William Sharp portrait, Hunterian Glasgow

19 Oct    Ken Ferguson at Edinburgh Printmakers

19 Oct    Bill Woodrow, New 57 Edinburgh

20 Oct    (Feature) Count Panza Collection and Von Thyssen Collection visits, Italy, Switzerland

21 Oct    John Knox, Glasgow School of Art

22 Oct    Barry Hirst, Compass Gallery Glasgow

27 Oct    Photographs, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Raymond Moore, Annan, Haden

27 Oct    Cardross Church Panels, Graham Sutherland

28 Oct    Clive Sutton, Bill McNamara, William Russell, Hillhead Underground Gallery

29 Oct    Eleanor Moore Robertson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

31 Oct    Richard DeMarco profile

Oct        Glasgow hosts touring exhibition conference, Phillip Wright, Scottish Arts Council

Oct        Nicolas de Stael, Tate Gallery London

Oct        Poussin, National Gallery of Scotland

3 Nov    Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow

3 Nov    19th Century Realism, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

4 Nov    Scottish Realism, Fine Art Society Glasgow

5 Nov    Joseph Crawhall, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

6 Nov    Malcolm McCoig, Glasgow School of Art

10 Nov  Trusthouse Forte Collection, Albany Hotel Glasgow, Norman Ackroyd

11 Nov  Scottish Young Contemporaries, Glasgow Print Studio

12 Nov  Danny Ferguson, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

17 Nov  Glasgow School of Art Embroidery Group

18 Nov  William Turnbull, George Donald, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

18 Nov  Ger Van Elk, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Andrew Mylius, New 57 Edinburgh

19 Nov  John Mackechnie, DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh, June Redfern, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

24 Nov  Photography and Printmaking, Arts Council England, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

24 Nov  Four French artists, Cordelia Oliver, McLean Art Gallery & Arts Guild Greenock

26 Nov  Robert Craig Wallace, Trefoil Gallery Glasgow

1 Dec    Michael Roschlau, Edinburgh Printmakers

1 Dec    Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

2 Dec    Hengler's Circus, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

3 Dec    Scottish Society of Women Artists, RSA Edinburgh

4 Dec    Mixed show, Kes Mosaics Edinburgh, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, Hallibees Ruthven Lane Glasgow

8 Dec    Käthe Kollwitz, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

9 Dec    GSA Fourth Year Painting Students, New 57 Edinburgh, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski

10 Dec  Kisa Kawakami, Glasgow School of Art, The Dallas Print Exhibition, Glasgow School of Art

10 Dec  Christmas Exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

11 Dec  Strathclyde University Architecture, Collins Gallery Glasgow

14 Dec  Scottish Young Contemporaries, Glasgow Print Studio, Sam Ainslie, Dominic Schneider

16 Dec  MA Postgraduate Design, Glasgow School of Art

16 Dec  Mixed show, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Crow, Barbara Rae

17 Dec  Three artists from Germany, New York and Japan, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh Diary of Edinburgh, DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh

18 Dec  Scottish Crafts Collection, Design Centre Glasgow

19 Dec  (Book review) George Washington Wilson: Artist and Photographer by Roger Taylor

22 Dec  Patrick Dorrian, Pheona Dorrian, Scottish Amicable, Glasgow

23 Dec  Group show, Vallar Fine Art Glasgow, Elizabeth Blackadder

29 Dec  Ferguson to Fergusson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

30 Dec  Scottish Pictures, Hunterian Glasgow

Dec        Scot of the Year, Benno Schotz, Dr Mary Esslemont

Reference: DC 030/1/1
DC 030/1/2, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1982 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 190 articles of minimum 250 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald from March 1982 to June 1982, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh and Scottish regions including Ayrshire and Dumfries and Galloway.

A number of these reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, McLellan Galleries and includes review of the inaugural exhibition at Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, and organisations: Fine Art Society and Glasgow Group. The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Rozelle House, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice and Stills Gallery, Kelvingrove, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Huntarian Gallery Glasgow. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, group exhibitions and annual exhibitions predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students including Edinburgh college of Art and Glasgow School of Art degree shows. Some articles focus on new art forms such as video, photography and performance art, craft such as Polish tapestries and other international artists from Canada and America.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: the new building for the National Galleries of Scotland, The Bath Contemporary Art Festival, George Rickey and a book review on Henri Matisse and Edward Burne Jones. In addition to these journalistic features there is a piece on The Portrait Gallery for National Galleries Annual Report. Also included is research, notes and data for Scottish Funding for Museums between 1979-1982 and Festival 82 acquisition and policies for television interview with Tim Mason.

3 Jan      Mixed Show, Hillhead Underground Gallery

5 Jan      New Acquisitions, James McBey, Glasgow University Library

10 Jan  Philip Reeves, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

12 Jan  Michael Ayrton, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow

17 Jan  Mayakovsky, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

17 Jan  Hibernian Inscape, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

18 Jan  Penelope Beaton, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

21 Jan  Philip Duthie, 369 Edinburgh

22 Jan  Four Irish Performance Artists, Danny McCarthy, John Aiken, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

24 Jan  Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour annual exhbition, Royal Scottish Acadamy Edinburgh

24 Jan  Stanley William Hayter, Printmaking Workshop Edinburgh

25 Jan  New Wave Artists

26 Jan  James Hardie, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

29 Jan  Alastair MacLennon, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

1 Feb    John McCallum, Compass Gallery Glasgow

2 Feb    Giacometti's Paris, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

5 Feb    Jane Bown, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow

6 Feb    John Walker, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

8 Feb    James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

8 Feb    Paysanneries, Paisley Art Gallery

9 Feb    David Allan, National Gallery of Scotland

15 Feb  Patricia Leighton, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

16 Feb  Modern Scottish Painting, Glasgow Art Gallery Kelvingrove

18 Feb  Douglas Gray, John Kirkwood, Robert Hamilton, Glasgow Print Studio

22 Feb  Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec, Glasgow Art Gallery Kelvingrove

22 Feb  (Book Review) The Faeds by Mary McKerrow, published by Cannongate Books

23 Feb  Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Pamela Reekie, Hunterian Glasgow

23 Feb  Alex Leckie, St Enoch Centre Glasgow

24 Feb  The Paisley Boteh, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

25 Feb  Architects as Artists, Scottish Amicable

Feb        Bill Rennie, Graeme Sawnson, Hendersons Gallery Edinburgh

Feb        Stephen Elliot, Hugh Buchanan, Hendersons Gallery Edinburgh, Bourdon Building Glasgow School of Art

2 Mar    Scottish Public Gallery Acquisitions

2 Mar    Fred Bushe, Talbot Rice Centre Edinburgh

7 Mar    Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy

9 Mar    Vuillard, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

12 Mar  Adrian McCurdy, Compass Gallery Glasgow

14 Mar  Art into the 80s, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

15 Mar  Douglas Simpson, Kes Mosaics Edinburgh

17 Mar  Jonathan Gibbs, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Kathryn Kynoch, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

24 Mar  Eric Marwick, Glasgow Print Studios, Eric Marwick

25 Mar  Michael Sandle, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Michael Sandle

26 Mar  The Yarringtons, New Solen Gallery, Edinburgh, Donald Yarrington, Vivienne Yarrington

Mar        Pictures of Ourselves, The Travelling Gallery, Strathclyde

Mar        Cadbury's Children's Art Show, Paisley Art Gallery

Mar        Cleaveland 5th International Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Mar        Joan Eardley, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie

Mar        Anthony Caro, Hunterian Glasgow

Mar        (feature) The Visual Art and the Edinburgh Festival

1 Apr      John Gardiner Crawford, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

2 Apr      Mary Armour, Fine Art Society

5 Apr      Edinburgh Printmakers, Picasso prints

Apr        Alberto Morrocco, English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh

Apr        Scottish Crafts and Glasgow Embroidery, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow, Tim Stead, Nicola Fletcher, David Kaplan, Annica Sanstrom, Graham Crimmins

7 Apr      Gillian Ayres, The Third Eye Centre

9 Apr      Weegee New York Photographs, The Third Eye Centre

12 Apr    Marcel Duchamp’s Box, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

13 Apr    The Subjective Eye, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Edward Lucie-Smith, Moira Kelly, Alan David, John Bellany

13 Apr    (Feature) John Watson’s New building for Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh     

14 Apr    Andrew Williams, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

15 Apr    Three Artists, The Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Fleming, Elaine Dick, John McKenzie

16 Apr    Henry Moore, Rozelle House Ayr

19 Apr    Scottish Amicable, Panache Gallery,  Jean Gardner, Shelia McMillan, Josephine Graham

20 Apr    Ronald Rae, Rozelle House Ayr

21 Apr    Galloway Artists, Various sites in Galloway, Bridget Drakeford, Annie Parker Smith, Joan Gray, Anna Hotchkiss

Apr        156th Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

22 Apr    American Photographs, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Nestor, Arthur Tress, Robert Haids, Dennis Kievet

Apr        Mary Armour, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Apr        Picasso Prints, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

25 Apr    (Annual Report) The Portrait Gallery, for National Galleries Annual Report

Apr        Max Beckham, National Gallery Edinburgh, Max Beckham

26 Apr    Neil Macdonald, Glasgow School of Art

29 Apr    Henderson Gallery and Traverse Theatre Club Edinburgh, Anne Redpath, Marilyn Tabarznik, June Redfern, Fiona Robertson

Apr        The Current Art Scene in America and Scotland

30 Apr    Tina Keane Video, The Third Eye Centre

May        (Book review) Monet by Paul Hayes Tucker, Burne Jones Talking by Thomas Rooke

4 May    Australian Jewellery, City Art Centre Edinburgh

May        Women Live, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh

6 May    Brenda Lenaghan, English Speaker Union Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan

7 May    Mackintosh Furniture, The Glasgow School of Art, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

May        Polish Modern Tapestry, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

13 May  Canadian Prints, Glasgow Print Studios, Carl Heywood, Eugene Ouchi, Richard Turner

14 May  Spring Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow

18 May  John Hoyland, Compass Gallery Glasgow

18 May  William Gear, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

May        Four Artists, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, David Martin, James McNuety, David Pactor, William Landles

19 May  Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery, Margaret McGavin, Cynthia Wall, Josephine Graham, Stephen Boshell

20 May  Four Scottish Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Crowe, Douglas Davies, Perpetua Pope, Ninian Buchan Hepburn

21 May  Five Artists from Aberdeen, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lennox Dunbar, Beth Fisher, Frances Pelly

25 May  Thank You Very Much, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

26 May  Gregor Smith, Shore Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Shaw, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

27 May  Matisse’s Jazz, National Gallery Edinburgh, Henri Matisse

28 May  Prints from Blake to Picasso, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

29 May  (Interview Feature) Steel on the Clyde, George Rickey

1 Jun      (Feature) Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair

2 Jun      On the waterfront, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Samuel Bough

3 Jun      Margot Lovejoy, The Glasgow School of Art

7 Jun      Kinetic Sculpture on Clydeside, St Enochs Gallery, George Rickey

8 Jun      Glasgow Group Jubilee, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anda Paterson, Philip Reeves, Jack Knox, Dennis Buchan, George Wyllie

9 Jun      Ronald Rae, Dough Cocker, Compass Gallery Glasgow

10 Jun    Big Prints, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Victor Pasmore, David Hockney

13 Jun    Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

15 Jun    Mark Gertler, Glasgow Print Studio

16 Jun    Edinburgh College of Art Design Degree Show, City Art Centre Edinburgh

16 Jun    Five Artists, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Colin Walker, Francis Houston

17 Jun    Design Centre Awards 1982, Design Centre Glasgow

22 Jun    Jewish Art in Britain, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Roger Fry, Alfred Aaron Wolmark

23 Jun    Aroldo Bonzargini, Talbot Rice

24 Jun    Peter Pretzel, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

24 Jun    Norma Farquhar & Marie Cockroft,  Kelly Gallery Glasgow

25 Jun    Object to Object, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Isobel Johnstone, Frank Auerbach, Leon Kossoff

28 Jun    William Wilson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

29 Jun    Festival of India, The Third Eye Centre, Vithal das Sharma

30 Jun    New members show, Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh, Bridget Drakeford, Carol Sheddon, Elaine Dick

1 Jul        Vincent Butler, City Art Centre Edinburgh

5 Jul        Huntley & Metcalfe, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Yolande Metcalfe

6 Jul        Hugh McDiarmid Memorial, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

6 Jul        (Feature) Scotch Myths The Film, Sam Fuller

7 Jul        Chick Chalmers, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

8 Jul        Phil May, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

9 Jul        David Evans, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

13 Jul      Marion McIntosh, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh

14 Jul      New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Campbell, Ken Peat

14 Jul      Glasgow Group and 56 Group Wales, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Mary Lloyd Jones, Christopher Shurroch, Tom Gillespy, Erica Paborn, Anthony Davies

19 Jul      The Painted Lady, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, John William Godward, James Paterson

20 Jul      J D Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow

27 Jul    (Feature interview) Robin Banks

Jul          Contemporary Art, Glasgow Art Gallery, Neil Dallas Brown, Barbara Rae, John Mooney

2 Aug      Contemporary British Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Rothschild

3 Aug      A Day Down the Goldmine, The Third Eye Centre, George Wyllie

3 Aug      Alfred Fuchs, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Alfred Fuchs

3 Aug      Three Artists, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Marjorie Cameron, Susan Carter, Christopher Carter

3 Aug      Basis & Baer, Glasgow Print Studio, Mati Basis, Peter Baer

Aug        Red Nudes, The Third Eye Centre, Joan Key

Aug        (News Feature) New 1.3 million Saenredam acquisition for National Gallery Edinburgh

10 Aug  (Feature) RIBA Architectural awards, Gerard Connelly, Douglas Niven

9 Aug      Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Traverse Theatre, Saltire Society, New Solen, Frank Docherty, Anne Millin, Marie Abel, Joanne Howarth, Anne Jackson, Bridget Drakeford

Aug        Degas Sculpture, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Edgar Degas

Aug        Architectural Photography German and Glasgow, Peoples Palace Glasgow

Aug        Angles, Unicorns & Nobles, National Museum of Scotland

Aug        Reindhart Behrens , Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh

Aug        On tour in Europe, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, George Donald, Alfons Bytautas, Molly Bullick, Gill Tyson

Aug        (Feature) Joan Miro, The Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Aug        Expressive Images, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Stephen Campbell, Scott Kilgour, Andrew Walters, Mario Rossi

28 Aug  The MacChiaioli, City Art Centre Edinburgh

29 Aug  David Donaldson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

30 Aug  Lookalike, National Gallery of Scotland

Aug        Mainly for Pleasure, National Gallery Edinburgh

31 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Preview

Aug        John Michael Wright, National Portrait Gallery, John Michael Wright

Aug        British Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy

Aug        Festival Round Up and Fringe Art Roundup, including Herald Advance Daily Schedule

Aug        Hebrideian Light, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Guy Wylie

Aug        Scottish Art Now, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Kirkwood, Michael Docherty, Jack Knox, Derek Roberts

Aug        Giovanni Battista Piranesi, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

Aug        Man Ray, Royal Scottish Academy

Aug        Circles of the World, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh

7 Sep     Unemployment Exhibition, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

8 Sep      Park School Murals, Glasgow Print Studio, Fine Art Society, Scottish Lady Artists

13 Sep    The Italian Connection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

14 Sep    Martin Rayner, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 Sep    A.D Peppercorn, Carlton Gallery Edinburgh

20 Sep    Margaret Thomas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

23 Sep    Turin Artists Today , St Enochs Centre Glasgow, Sergio Saroni, Michelangelo Pistoletto

27 Sep    Italian Maiolica and Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

28 Sep    Ronald Rae and The Ritchie Collection, Royal Edinburgh Hospital

Sep        (Feature) Cesar’s squashed car at the Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Baldaccini Cesar

29 Sep    The Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 Sep    IT82, Design Centre Glasgow

1 Oct      Wilhelmina Barns Graham, Crawford Centre St Andrews

2 Oct    Philip Guston, Whitechapel Art Gallery London

4 Oct      (Feature) Pollok House Art Society

6 Oct      Five Artists, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Baajie Pickard

7 Oct      British Drawings, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Eileen Lawrence, Maurice Cockrill, Elizabeth Fink, June Redfern, Peter Seddon, Alistair Strachan, Barry Flanagan, Neil Dallas Brown, Kirkaldy Art Gallery

8 Oct      Carol Carra Graphics, City Art Centre Edinburgh

11 Oct    Alan Duff, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

12 Oct    Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow

13 Oct    Samuel Palmer, National Gallery of Scotland

14 Oct    Arthur Byrne, The Third Eye Centre

15 Oct    Jan Rennie, Richard DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh

15 Oct    Keith McInyre, Shore Galleries Edinburgh

18 Oct    Opening Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

19 Oct    (Feature) Zeitgeist, Berlin, Bruce Mclean, Christopher LeBrun, Barry Flanagan

20 Oct    James Fullarton, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

21 Oct    Ivan Eyre, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

22 Oct    Derek Clarke, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

25 Oct    Margaret Mellis, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

27 Oct    Jean Tinguely, Tate Gallery London

28 Oct    Trio, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charles Oakley, Victoria Oakley, Rod Bugg

28 Oct    Tom Allen, Scottish Amicable

1 Nov      Contemporary German Prints, Glasgow Print Studio

2 Nov      Prophesy & Vision, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

3 Nov      Helen Wilson & David Toner, Corners Glasgow

4 Nov      James Fairgrieve, Mercury Gallery London

5 Nov      Harry More Gordon, The Stirling Gallery Stirling

8 Nov      William Baillie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

9 Nov      George Devlin, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

10 Nov  Dougie Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

10 Nov  Alan Watson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

12 Nov  Three Canadian sculptors, Collins Gallery Glasgow

16 Nov  Dunkley & Hird, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, Ian Hird

17 Nov  Ainslie Yule, Richard DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh

17 Nov  Rock photos, The Third Eye Centre, Peter Stanway

18 Nov  Castle Toward Exhibition, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow

Nov        (Book Review) Children’s Books

19 Nov  Mackintosh Textiles and Watercolours, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow,  Charles Rennie Mackintosh

Nov        Through the Eye of The Needle and Lakeland Crafts, City Art Centre Edinburgh

23 Nov  Scottish Society of Women Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sylvia Von Martmann, Barbara Robertson, Lys Hansen, Marion McIntosh, Anne Shortreed

23 Nov  (Feature) Object and Figures, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

25 Nov  Turner in Scotland, Aberdeen Art Gallery, JMW Turner

26 Nov  Thomas Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art

29 Nov  Inaugural Exhibition, Art Framers Glasgow, Bill Wright, Tom MacDonald

30 Nov  New Spanish Figuration, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Dec        Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Shore Gallery, Traverse Theatre Gallery, Tartar Gallery, Bill Wright, Cherif Defraoui, Sylvie Defraoui, David Cook

1 Dec      Sue Coe, Compass Gallery Glasgow

1 Dec      John McLean, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

2 Dec      Works in Progress, Aberdeen Peacock Workshop, Elizabeth Blackadder, Willie Rodger, John Houston

3 Dec      Blackness Public Arts Programme, Duncan of Jordanstone College Dundee

7 Dec      French photos and Dominic McIver and Landscape a French Way, Glasgow Washington Street Arts Centre, Dominic McIver

8 Dec      Randolph Schwabe, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Dec        Cadbury’s Children’s Art 82, Glasgow Kelvingrove Art Gallery

9 Dec      Bill McNamara & David Swift, The Third Eye Centre

Dec        Peter Wilson, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

10 Dec  Christmas Bonanza, Dundee Printmakers Workshop

14 Dec  Design Postgraduate Exhibition, Glasgow School of Art

15 Dec  Members Christmas Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios

16 Dec  Dundee Group Christmas Show, Forebank Gallery Dundee

17 Dec  Kirsty McFarlane, Paisley Art Gallery

21 Dec  Patrick Cauldfield, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

22 Dec  James Howie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

23 Dec  Small Pictures Exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

23 Dec  Christmas Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

24 Dec  Christmas Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

24 Dec  J.D. Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow

Dec        Brian Mceoch, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

28 Dec  (Feature) Glasgow Print Studio

28 Dec  Robert Burns Books, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

30 Dec  Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

31 Dec  (Feature) The Year in Arts in 1982

No date.    Mitra Tabrizian, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

No date.  GSA Design 82, The Glasgow School of Art

No date.  Ed Iglehart, Scottish Craft Centre

No date.  Robert and Andrea Hellyar, The Glasgow School of Art

No date.  (Book Review)  Thurner and George the Fourth in Edinburgh by Gerald Finley

No date.  Women of 1982, Margaret Harrison

No date.  Fine Art Society Glasgow

No date.  Contemporary British Tapestry, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

Reference: DC 030/1/2

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/3, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1983 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 235 articles of 250-650 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald and Art Review January-December 1983, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Paisley, also including several reviews of exhibitions in London at ICA, Serpentine and Tate. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Corners Gallery and J D Kelly Gallery and includes review of inaugural exhibition at The Burrell Collection Glasgow and organisations Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81. The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruit Market Edinburgh (at this time also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, group exhibitions and annual exhibitions predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students including The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate degree show and design and textile exhibitions. A large quantity of these reviews focus on events during the Edinburgh Festival and the Fringe Festival. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: John Bellany, Bruce Mclean, Memphis Design, an obituary on the artist Miro, The Burrell Collection opening and the opening of Transmission Gallery Glasgow.

4 Jan      Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Nasmyth, John Thomson, John Knox, Andrew Wilson, Jack Wilson

5 Jan      Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas, Thomas Faed, John Maxwell

7 Jan      Dartington Hall Trust, Design Centre Glasgow

11 Jan    International Art Association, The Morley Gallery London

12 Jan    Zanders Calendars, The Glasgow School of Art

13 Jan    Francesco Clemente, The Whitechapel Gallery and Anthony d’Offay London

19 Jan    Tim Stead, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Jan          Turner Watercolours, National Gallery Edinburgh The Tate Gallery London

20 Jan    Kimonos Haori Juban, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

21 Jan    Edinburgh Glasgow Boys, Nat Gallery Edinburgh, WY Macgregor, EA Waltron

22 Jan    (Feature Interview, unused) Ed Iglehart

25 Jan    (Feature) Barry Flanagan, Whitechapel Gallery London

26 Jan    Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, David Evans, James Robertson, George Donald, Barbara Rae, Lys Hansen, Bel Cowic, John Gardiner Crawford, Robert Donald

27 Jan    Jennifer Bartlett, Tate Gallery London

28 Jan    Three Artists, The Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Royden Rabinowitch, JD Kelly Hamish Macdonald (including 369 Gallery exhibition of Simon North)

31 Jan    Diploma works, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Henderson Blyth, Mary Amour, Peter Collins, James Cowie

Feb        (Art Line) The Arts in Scotland 1983

1 Feb      Dorothy Johnstone, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

2 Feb      Through Children’s Eyes, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Gilbert & George, Roger Ackiling, Gillian Ayres, Anthony Green

3 Feb      Martin Froy/Tony Carter, Serpentine Gallery London

4 Feb      Skyeworks, Glasgow Print Studios, Skye Morrison

8 Feb      (Feature) Craftsman in Schools, Bill McNamara

8 Feb      Seven Lady Artists, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Gardner, Lynn Donaldson, Eileen Naismith

9 Feb      William Crosbie and British Studio Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

10 Feb    Gavin Robson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh and Jewel Stern, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

10 Feb    Pride of the Clyde, The Scottish Design Centre

15 Feb    Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

15 Feb    Art and Architecture, ICA London, James Stirling, Aldo Rossi

16 Feb    Felts Scottish Craft Collection, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Jenny Cowern

17 Feb    Glasgow Art Centre, Alexander Fenton

18 Feb    Graphic Prints, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow, Robin Denny, Joe Tilson, Terry Frost

21 Feb    William Johnstone, Netherbow Arts Centre Edinburgh, Stuart Holms Bridges, The Glasgow School of Art

22 Feb    Sun Pictures and Other Historic Photographs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

23 Feb    Grease and Water, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Ken Duffy

24 Feb    Maitland, Paisley Art Gallery, James Steel

25 Feb    Neil McDonald, English Speaking Union, Edinburgh, Elise V Allan, Corners Gallery Glasgow

26 Feb    (Weekender Feature) Photography Season

28 Feb    Kilims, Carlton Gallery and Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

2 Mar      Lynn Chadwick, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Keir Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

3 Mar      Four Artists in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow and J D Kelly Gallery, Michelle Bauke, Wallace Orr

4 Mar      Scottish Art Two Generations, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mary Amour, Will Maclean, Gregor Smith, Lys Hansen, Jack Knox, George Delvin, Martin Baillie, A Moment in Time, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Alexander Johnston

9 Mar      John McKechnie & Robert Paul, Glasgow Print Studio

10 Mar    Contemporary Camera, Collins Gallery Glasgow

11 Mar    Students exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Christopher Taylor, Wendy Anderson, Brian Fojick, Jimmy Robertson, Robin Philipson

14 Mar    Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, Elaine Dick

15 Mar    Bill Brandt, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Angus McBean, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Ida Karr, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

23 Mar    Portfolio Four, Linlithgow Gallery, James McDonald, Janka Malkowska, Peter Holland, Margot Gardiner, Jack Firth, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

24 Mar    Sam Maynard, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Group 81, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, George Birrell, George Epsworth

25 Mar    Kate Whiteford, Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Edward Mundy Gallery Glasgow, Maggie Greer, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh

28 Mar    Bel Cowie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

29 Mar    Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 Mar    Alison Geissler, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

31 Mar    Bobbie Wallace, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Mark Hughes, Tatar Gallery Edinburgh

1 Apr      Laurie Anderson, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

5 Apr      Sixties Revisited, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, David Hockney, Frank Auerbach

6 Apr      Robert McGilvray, John Boyle, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Sally Mitchell, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

7 Apr      Goya’s Tauromaquia, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Francesco Goya

8 Apr      Neil Dallas Brown, Collins Gallery Glasgow

11 Apr    Partrick Dorrian, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Ernest Hood, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

12 Apr    Malte Sartorius, Glasgow Print Studios (Feature) A Scottish Designer for Memphis Milan, Gerald Taylor, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

13 Apr    Jane Soeder & Macintyres, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder, Muriel Macintyre, Gordon Macintyre

14 Apr    William Hunter’s Pictures, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

15 Apr    William MacLean, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

18 Apr    John Kirkwood, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

20 Apr    Art and Obstetrics, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Gravid Uterus

21 Apr    Guthrie’s Statesmen of The Green War, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Sir James Guthrie

22 Apr    Modern Turkish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Hailil Pasha

29 Apr    Colquhoun & McBryde, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde

2 May    Memphis, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Michelle de Lucchi, Nathalie du Pasquiler

4 May    Albert Irvin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

13 May  The Essential Cubism, Tate Gallery London, Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 May  Hamilton Fine Art Opening, Hamilton Fine Art Glasgow, David Martin, John Cunningham, Scottish Contemporary Art, Clare Hall Cambridge, Sir Robert Philipson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Pat Douthwaite, Barbara Rae, William Maclean

16 May  Textile Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art Embroidery Group

17 May  Allegra Ockler,  The Glasgow School of Art

18 May  William McCance, The Netherbow, Edinburgh, William Crozier, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

19 May  Women Live, Abacus Gallery and The Netherbow Edinburgh, Debbie Ball, Maggie Le May, Beverly A Court, Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Lamb & Doyle, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Elizabeth Lamb, Christine Doyle

20 May  Glasgow Civic Art Association, Paisley Art Institute

24 May  (Feature)  Bruce McLean

25 May  (Feature) Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

26 May  Alexander Mann, Fine Art Society Glasgow

27 May  Three Exhibitions; Graham Durward, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Johnston Solo at Graham Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Women Live, Belford Church Edinburgh

28 May  National Art Collection Fund 80th Birthday

31 May  (Feature) Hunterian Museum of the Year 1983 ‘Overflowing Fountain’

1 Jun      Cliff Bowen, Compass Gallery Glasgow

1 Jun      Gordon Bryce, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

3 Jun      Millais Sketchbooks, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Everet Millais

7 Jun      Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Beth Fishers, Pat Semple, John Kraska, Willie Rodger

9 Jun      John Bellany, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

10 Jun    Noise & Smoky Breath, Mitchell Library Glasgow, Joan Eardley, JD Fergusson, Charles Murray, Alastair Gray

13 Jun    Etching Exhibition, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Jacki Parry, RGI’s Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Earnest Hood, Bet Low

14 Jun    (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

15 Jun    The Hague School, Royal Academy London

16 Jun    Four North East Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Howard, Len Dunbar, Fred Bushe, Frank Poltriger

17 Jun    Lys Hansen, Baaji Pickard, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

20 Jun    Ben Cabrera, Glasgow Print Studios

21 Jun    Denise Marika, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Mellerstains

22 Jun    Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

23 Jun    James Cramb, Graeme Murray Gallery, Richard Demarco,  Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Adam Zyw, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

24 Jun    Edward Cage, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Susan Jameson, Edinburgh Printmakers, Richard Walker, Glasgow Art Centre

27 Jun    Liam Thompsom, Irma Damianczuk, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Kim Redpath, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Betty Koster, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

30 Jun    Pyrex and Bakelite, Collins Gallery Glasgow

29 Jun    Summer Show, Serpentine London, Brian McCann, Alison Winckle, Dick Jewell, Helen Chadwick

1 Jul      Edward Kauffer, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

4 Jul      The Wilkie Tradition, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, DY Cameron, Ewan Mundy Gallery Edinburgh

6 Jul        Scottish Sculpture Open Two, Aberdeenshire Kildrummy Castle, William Packer, Andy Stenhouse, James Connell, Noel Mullock, Fred Bushe

7 Jul        New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jackie Orr, Brian Fojcik, Patsy Morrison, Keith McIntyre

8 Jul        Willie Roger, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen

12 Jul      (Feature) Zika Ascher, Redfern Gallery London

12 Jul      Glasgow School of Art Summer Exhibitions, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, William Cooper, Peter Moir, Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele

14 Jul      Daniel Lang, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Fiona McInnes, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

15 Jul      London Roundup, Anselm Kiefer, Anthony d’Offay Gallery, Nigel Greenwood, Christopher Leburn, Jack Goldstein, Philip King

18 Jul      David Oxtoby, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James Cross, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen

19 Jul      (Feature) Masterclass, National Gallery Edinburgh

20 Jul      Andy Warhol, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Illustrative Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow

21 Jul      Simon Frazer, 369 Gallery Glasgow, Angus MacQueen, The Netherbow Edinburgh

22 Jul      Five European Artists, City Art Centre Edinburgh

25 Jul      Summer Exhibition, Queens Court Gallery Ayr, Alison Dunlop, Edinburgh Gallery

26 Jul      Scottish Football, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Art of Cricket, Fine Art Society London

27 Jul      Celtic Quintet and London Suite, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, John Bellany, Albert Irvin

28 Jul      Images for sale, Boilerhouse V&A London

29 Jul      Members Summer Show, Glasgow Print Studio, Roger Farnham, Robert Paul, John Mackenchie

1 Aug      Mini Masterclass, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

2 Aug      The Thistles of Scotland Exhibition, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

4 Aug      Bruce McLean & Kate Whiteford, ICA London

5 Aug      Cubism to Pop, National Gallery of Mod Art Edinburgh, Roy Lichtenstein, Helen Frankenthaler

7 Aug      Victorian Prints and Drawings, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

8 Aug      (Feature) Submarine, David Mach, Haywood Gallery London, Keith Grant, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

Summer Selevtion, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Lyn Sheddon, Frank Convery, Joan Eardley, June Redpath, Stanley Spencer

10 Aug  Japanese Prints 1760-1860, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

11 Aug  Glasgow Style Designers, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

12 Aug  David Hockney Photographs, Knoedler Gallery London

13 Aug  (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art 1983

14 Aug  The Edinburgh Group, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

17 Aug  Tom Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

18 Aug  Sir Robin Philipson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

19 Aug  Art of the Andes, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Arthur M Sachler

22 Aug  Mouton Rothschild Paintings for Labels, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

22 Aug  (Feature) Sandro Chia, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

24 Aug  Scottish Contemporary Art at Edinburgh Festival, 369 Gallery, ESU Gallery, Ian Gilmour, Elizabeth Blackadder, William Littlejohn, James Morrison, Earl Haig, Joyce Cairnes, Graham Durwood

25 Aug  Hundertwasser, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Friedensreich Hundertwasser

26 Aug  The Varese Engagement, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

27 Aug  Emile Berduas, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh,

28 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Fringe Review, Abacus Gallery, Backroom Gallery, Freemasons Hall, Moray House, Studio One, Calton Studios, Stills Gallery, Judith Allan, Sarah Firmin, Ken Southwell, Mary Toms, Robert Mapplethorpe

31 Aug  Mackintosh and Gaudí Furniture, The Glasgow School of Art, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

1 Sep      Mackintosh 1933 Memorial Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

5 Sep      Built in Scotland, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Doug Cocker, Fred Bushe, Frank Pottinger, Stephen Collinbone

6 Sep      Hector Guimard, The Glasgow School of Art, (Feature) Festival Fringe Art, Mercury Gallery, The Traverse Gallery, New 57 Gallery, City Arts Centre, Bourne Fine Art, Freemason’s Hall, Torrance Gallery, Open Eye Gallery, Wiener Werkstatte, John Byrne, John Houston, Arthur Briscoe, Derek Collard, Jack Firth, Aliisa Hyslop, George Wylllie

7 Sep      Jessie King, E.A Taylor, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

8 Sep      Architects of the Art and Crafts Movement, Collins Gallery Glasgow

9 Sep      Anthony Davies, Compass Gallery Glasgow

12 Sep    Art Competition Exhibition, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Peter Hill, David Mullen, Theresa Gourlay

13 Sep    An Art Lovers House, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

14 Sep    Connections, Queens Crescent Glasgow, David Tallach, Douglas Thomson, Eilise Allan, Ken Palmer, Peter Rae

15 Sep    Peinture Fraiche, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Fiona Carlise, June Redfern, Andrew Williams

16 Sep    Charles Rennie Mackintosh Ten Years On, Queens Cross Church Glasgow

17 Sep    (Feature) Scottish Art Goes to Japan, Paisley Art Gallery, Sir D.Y Cameron, Sam Bough

19 Sep    The McGavin & Peter Brown, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Grey, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

20 Sep    TEAM Tapestry, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art

21 Sep    Ian Fleming Prints, Glasgow Print Studio

22 Sep    Frieda Scott, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Martin Piper, Tartar Gallery Edinburgh

23 Sep    Mardi Barrie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

26 Sep    Mary Newcomb, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

27 Sep    (Feature) Scottish Society of Artists 89th Annual Exhibition and RSA rent issue

28 Sep    Matilda Argyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bill Baillie, ESU Edinburgh

29 Sep    Josef Herman, Netherbow Gallery Edinburgh

30 Sep    Prints from the Frans Masereel Centre Belgium, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

3 Oct      Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art, Lynne Girdwood, Linda Thompson, Elizabeth McNeil, Frank Laurie, Scott McDonald, Jacki Lennox, Katrina Brown

4 Oct      Cadell’s Centenary, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Francis Cadell

4 Oct      (Feature) Picastor, Eduardo Paolozzi, Rob Taylor Foundry, Larbert Gallery London

6 Oct      George Washington Wilson, Collins Gallery Glasgow

7 Oct      Brian McCan, Richard Demarco gallery Edinburgh, Charles McCaig, Glasgow Art Centre

10 Oct    James McBey, Fine Art Society Glasgow

11 Oct    (Feature) David Donaldson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

12 Oct    Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

14 Oct    Project Ability, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

15 Oct    Portal Painters, The Glasgow School of Art, Fergus Hall, James McNaught, Rosemary Faucett

17 Oct    Don McAllester, Stills Gallery Glasgow, Indian Photos, Commonwealth Institute Edinburgh

18 Oct    Gerhard Merz, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

19 Oct    James Paterson, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

21 Oct    (Feature) The Burrell Collection Opening Glasgow, Ronnie Forbes, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Merilyn Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, David Shepherd , Hamilton Fine Art Edinburgh

24 Oct    David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow

25 Oct    Stuart Duffin & James McDonald, Glasgow Print Studios

26 Oct    Brian Gibb, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Miles & Edi Thompson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Group Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, J.D Ferguson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Joan Eardley, Sir Robin Philipson

27 Oct    Homage to Miró, Talbot Rice Gallery Glasgow

28 Oct    Robert Adam Drawings, National Gallery Edinburgh

31 Oct    Working Women, Glasgow School of Art, Alison Stirling, Beth Fisher, Helen Flochhart

1 Nov    E.S Lumsden, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

2 Nov    Peter Bevan Solo Corners Gallery Glasgow, Alex Campbell, Mercury Gallery Glasgow

3 Nov    Ernest George Trowbridge, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

4 Nov    Russell & Pepler Furniture and Textiles, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Dick Russell, Marian Pepler

7 Nov    Edward Hornel, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

8 Nov    Cleveland Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Assia Linkovsky, Elizabeth Ekstand

8 Nov    (Feature) Scottish Glasgow Art for CBI supplement

9 Nov    Tom MacDonald, Compass Gallery Glasgow

10 Nov  Merilyn Smith, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

11 Nov  (News Desk) Scottish Photo Society Archive Established, Robert Saunders & Alex Stoddart, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

14 Nov    Alistair Park & Fred Stiven, City Art Centre Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art

15 Nov  (Feature) Papermaking in Scotland, Jacki Parry, Laurence Barker, The Glasgow School of Art, The Artist at War, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

16 Nov  Michelle Bauche, Shore Gallery Leith, Valerie Hunter, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

17 Nov  Paul Rotherow, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

18 Nov  Twelve Contemporary Artists, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Maureen Binnie, David Fallon, Philip Reeves

22 Nov  Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N.S Macfarlane Showrooms Glasgow

23 Nov  Chris Pratt, Glasgow Print Studio Glasgow

23 Nov  Cadenhead & Muszynski, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, William Cadenhead, Lezek Muszynski

24 Nov  Glasgow Group, Art Frames Glasgow, Tom Shanks, William Birnie, Bet Low, James Spence, (Feature) The Genius of Venice 1500-1600, Royal Academy London

28 Nov  James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Thomas Faed, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

29 Nov  Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, (Feature) 369 Gallery and Scottish Artists in New York, Steven Campbell, Andrew Brown, 369 Gallery

30 Nov  Jack Knox, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

1 Dec    John Duncan, Bourne Fine Arts Edinburgh

2 Dec    Mulheimer Freiheit, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

5 Dec    (Feature) Scots in London, Young Blood Exhibition, Barbican, Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Rae, Built in Scotland Exhibition, Camden Arts Centre, Anthony Hartwell, Jake Harvey, Three Scots Exhibition, Leinster Gallery London

6 Dec    The McLaurin Trust Collection, McLaurin Gallery Ayr, John Bellany, Jacki Parry, John Taylor, Mike Bailey (Feature) Transmission Opening Glasgow

7 Dec    Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sheila Proctor, Marion McIntosh, Lowick House Prints, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

8 Dec    New French Painting, Riverside Studios and Gimple Fils London, Jean Luc Poivret

9 Dec    Mixed Exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, J.D Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Dave Toner, James Fullerton, Judith Findlay, Gareth Fisher

13 Dec  Rossi & Sandeman, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Margot Sandeman, Mario Rossi, Anna Adams, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

14 Dec  Tolly Cobbold, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

14 Dec  MA Design, The Glasgow School of Art

15 Dec  John Piper, Tate Gallery London

16 Dec  Artworks, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Long, Sol Lewitt, Roger Acking

19 Dec  Members Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios

20 Dec  (Feature) National Gallery New extensions and Shotts Cummins Factory, Christmas Shows Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Joan Eardley, James Castle, Ann Patrick, Frank Pottinger

21 Dec  Images of the Lake District, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Julia Hill, Frank Nelson

22 Dec  Alexander Goudie, Fine Art Society Glasgow

23 Dec  Jim Mooney & Roy Oxlade, Air Gallery London

28 Dec  (Feature) Miró obituary

29 Dec  Graham Sutherland, Paisley Art Gallery, Acquisitions 1982-83, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Lynn Chadwick, Bruce McLean

30 Dec  Jewellery redefined, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

31 Dec  (Feature) Art Review of the Year 1983

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

3 Jan    Frank Stella, Dovecot Tapestry Studio

6 Jan    Pratt, Canada House, London

7 Jan    (feature) Kings and Queens, Queens Gallery, London

18 Jan  David Nash, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

18 Jan  (news item) Britain Salutes New York, Prince Charles

26 Jan  Peter Phillips, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

15 Feb  (feature) New Scottish Prints, New York

7 Mar    Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art

8 Mar    Photography Symposium, Glasgow

15 Mar  (feature) Scottish Arts Council Collection

16 Mar  America at Play, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Ken Palmer, Corners, Glasgow

17 Mar  Erlend Brown, Demarco Gallery, Stuart McDonald, English Speaking Union

18 Mar  Southern Art Club, McLellan Galleries

11 Apr  (feature) New Scottish Prints, New York

15 Apr  (Front page report) New Scottish Prints, New York

16 Apr  (Weekender feature) New Scottish Prints, New York 

19 Apr  Faberge, Cooper Hewitt, New York

26 Apr  Stanley Spencer, CDS Gallery New York

27 Apr  William Baillie, Gallery 10, Victoria Crowe, Thackery Gallery London.

28 Apr  Anne Redpath, Mercury Gallery London

3 May    A continuing Salute from New York

7 May    (feature) National Art Collections Fund, NACF

8 May    Murray Zimales, Glasgow Print Studio, David Remfry, Mercury Gallery, Maureen Binnie, RSA Edinburgh

13 Jul    Jack Knox, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

19 Jul    James Lavery, Kelvingrove

3 Aug    Torrie collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

24 Nov  Genius of Venice, Royal Academy London

25 Nov  Hanlyn Davis, The Glasgow School of Art

Reference: DC 030/1/3

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/4, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1984 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 200 articles of 250-900 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1984, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie and Inverness. Also including several reviews of exhibitions in London at ICA, Camden Arts Centre, Serpentine, AIR Gallery and Tate and Grand Palais Paris. Henry’s daily articles begin to develop into weekly feature articles, with a main discussion followed by ‘Gallery Briefings’ covering more generally current exhibitions of interest. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, Corners Gallery Glasgow, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, JD Kelly Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81. The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as Adrian Wiszniewski, Lyn Hansen and Jacki Parry; Group exhibitions, particularly Construction Painting and Blank Images at Transmission Gallery Glasgow and larger historical exhibitions such as Art of Japan at Kelvingrove and The Glasgow Boys, and also annual exhibitions of painting and printmaking at Royal Scottish Academy. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters degree shows are also reviewed and design and textile exhibitions, particularly British Glass and Paisley Ceramics. A large quantity of these reviews focus on events during the Edinburgh Festival and the Fringe Festival. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: The appointment of Colin Thompson as Director of National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Scottish Portrait Commissions, the first Turner Prize Award, Judy Chicago Dinner Party, Liverpool Garden Festival and The Venice Biennale.

Also included is a letter to Glasgow Museums requesting visitor figures for Kelvingrove Gallery 1984 and pieces written for the Herald News Desk.

5 Jan      Winston Link Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

6 Jan      Scots abroad, City Art Centre Edinburgh, George Henry, David Roberts

6 Jan      (Feature) New Director Colin Thompson, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

9 Jan      Ewan Mundy Fine Art Gallery Glasgow & Cyril Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Gill, Elizabeth Frink

10 Jan    French Prints and Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

11 Jan    Scotland’s Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, John Bellany, Graeme Swanson, Ken Dingwall

13 Jan    Fine Art Society Glasgow and Edinburgh

16 Jan    Crawford Campbell and Contemporary British Studio Glass, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Stern, Charlie Meaker, Peter Layton

17 Jan    (Feature) New Scottish Prints at Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

17 Jan    Art Matters, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch

18 Jan    Joan Eardley & Joan Renton, National Gallery of Scotland, Turner Watercolours, National Gallery of Scotland

19 Jan    Construction Painting, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Matthew Inglis, David Heale, Alistair Magee, Alastair Strachan

23 Jan    (Feature) Barbican International Art Fair

23 Jan    Alexander Frazer Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

24 Jan    David Mullen & Aileen Alexander, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Rob Paul Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

25 Jan    The Omega Workshop 1913-19, Craft Council Gallery London

26 Jan    British Studio Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charlie Meake, Colin Reid, Jenny Antonio

27 Jan    Scottish Watercolours, Victoria & Albert Museum London, John Bellany, Bruce McLean, Edwardo Palozzi, Stephen Cox

31 Jan    Royal Scottish Society of Watercolourists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, John Mooney, David Martin, George Melvin

1 Feb      Paul Hill Solo, The Glasgow School of Art

1 Feb      Artists Intervention Association, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

2 Feb      (Feature) Scottish Portrait Commissions, William Dobson, Bryan Organ, Duncan Thomson

3 Feb      Don Emery Solo, Glasgow Print Studios

6 Feb      Keith McIntyre Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

7 Feb      (Feature) Germinsations exhibition by German-French Youth Office, Adrian Wisniewski, Christopher Taylor, Stuart MacKenzie, RSA

8 Feb      Ed Ardizzione Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

9 Feb      Gift from Glasgow and Greenock, Collins Gallery Glasgow

13 Feb    Art Teachers Exhibition, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Willie Rodger, Dawson Murray, Joan Palmer

14 Feb    JD Ferguson Solo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

15 Feb    Alex Pearce Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow, Mary Louise Colouris, Glasgow Art Centre         

16 Feb    Traverse, Demarco

17 Feb    National Gallery Edinburgh, Capricious View

20 Feb    Kaye Lynch Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main at Main Fine Art

21 Feb    Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, Sylvia Von Hartman, Ian D Cook

22 Feb    Treasures From Korea, British Museum London

24 Feb    Lys Hansen Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

27 Feb    William Brotherson Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong Solo, Cadogan Gallery London

28 Feb    Print Room Stars, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, George Seurat, Pieter Saenredam

29 Feb    Blank Images, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Allan Ewing, Christopher Taylor, Andrew Webber

2 Mar    The Kessler Bequest,  Tate Gallery London

5 Mar    Four Women Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Jacki Parry, Barbara Robertson Nicki McHarg, Carmen Ambrozevich, Duncan Shanks

6 Mar    Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Michael Kerr, Judith Findlay, Susannah Robinson, George Wilson

7 Mar    The Arts of Japan, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

8 Mar    Maker Designers Today, Camden Art Centre London, Paul Connell, Fred Baler, Floris van der Broecke

9 Mar    Three Artists from Aberdeen, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Black, Ian Robertson, Graeme Swenson

Scoular Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Phil Braham, Main Fine Art

13 Mar  Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian Howard, George Donald, Bobbie Wallace

14 Mar  The Glasgow Boys, Graham Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Claire Scullion Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

Claude Villat Solo, French Institute Edinburgh

15 Mar  Chris Wainwright Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

19 Mar  Highland Region Art Exhibition, Inverness Art Gallery, Allan Thomson

20 Mar  Susan Hiller Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

21 Mar  Lennox Dunbar & Ian Howard, Glasgow Art Centre

22 Mar  French and British Gravure, Edinburgh College of Art, Denise Brown, Andre Stempfel, Paolo Boni

30 Mar  Gill Tyson Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Sir William Gilles, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

3 Apr      Winning hearts and minds, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Raeside, Peter Howson, Helen Gibson, Andrew Squire

4 Apr      Graham Crowley & Judith Rugg, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

5 Apr      Hugh Buchanan & Marjorie Lucas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

6 Apr      Romanesque Art, Hayward Gallery London

9 Apr      Kirsty Davidson Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Macaulay Gallery Stenton

10 Apr    Geoff McEwan Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

11Apr    Sue Mackecknie & Jonathon Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio

12 Apr    Margaret Malty & John Holmes, Moffat Gallery

13 Apr    19th Century Dutch Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

16 Apr    Margaret Morris Solo, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

17 Apr    Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow (including plus Air Gallery London)

18 Apr    Tom Scott, Solo, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Hilda Goldwag Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

Jim Nicholson Solo, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh

19 Apr    Design Review 1984, Scottish Design Centre Glasgow (including Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh)

20 Apr    Gallery Poll, Artspace Aberdeen, Karl Horst Hodicke (including Winifred McKenzie, The English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh)

23 Apr    Five From Saskatchewan, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling, Joe Faford, Dorothy Knowles, Eli Bronstein Ian McPherson Solo, The Glasgow School of Art

24 Apr    Karsh 50 years of Photography Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Yousuf Karsh, Action Portraits, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Richard Weaver, Helen Marmott, Work Music People, Glasgow Print Studios, Simon Burden, Dominic Sryder, Mary Louise Coulouris

25 Apr    Gaudier Brzeska Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh (including Forte silver commissions)

26 Apr    Michael Windle Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Sax Shaw Solo, Calton Gallery Edinburgh

27 Apr    Alasdair Gray Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Easter Exhibition, Main Fine Arts The Studio Gallery Glasgow

30 Apr    The Forties, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Bet Low, Tom Macdonald, Bill Wright Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

1 May    Greek Thompson, Third Eye Central Glasgow for Mayfest

3 May    Islands Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, and Barbara Rae

4 May    Oscar Mazaroli Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

7 May    Scottish Sculpture Trust Conference, Dundee

8 May    (Feature) Mayfest Art 1984, John Byrne

10 May  Hanael Cassidy Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

16 May  Mayfest Scotstyle, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Artists in Industry, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Andrew Hambleton, Davy Mckee, Artajeer Dhanjal

17 May  (News Feature) Extra £1 million sponsorship by Government

18 May  Royal Scottish Academy Ed, and Royal Academy London annual exhibitions

21 May  Women Live, Theatre Workshop Gallery London, Alisa Hyslop, Mary McCaan, Debbie Ball

Four Women Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Alison Dunlop, Jenny Grevatte, Janet Patterson, Fiona Robertson

22 May  Murihead Bone & Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

23 May  Rococo Art and Design, Victoria & Albert  Museum London

24 May  Gregor Smith Solo, Lillie Gall Milngavie, Glasgow School of Art Painters, Strathclyde University Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Graham Crowley, Malcolm Dickson

25 May  Peter Howson & Renwick Thompson, The Glasgow School of Art, Goethe Institute

28 May  Leonard McComb Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

29 May  (Feature)  Whistler’s 150th Anniversary, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Martin Rayner Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Marie Goodenough Solo, ESU Gallery Edinburgh

30 May  Scottish Contemporary Art, Caledonian Club London, Sylvia Stevenson, William Maclean, Martin Rayner

31 May  Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Margaret Milne, James Castle, Winifred McKenzie, Alison McKenzie

1 Jun      Scottish Arts Council Travelling Gallery, Diana Sykes, Bill Buchanan, Bet Low, Joan Eardley, Cliff Bowen

4 Jun      New Print Studio Prints, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch, Artspace

5 Jun      The 2th Glasgow Group Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Douglas Thompson, Tom Macdonald, Tom Shanks, John McCulloch, James Connell, George Wyllie

6 Jun      Royal Glasgow Institute Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery, David Donaldson Lennox Patterson, Artists at Sotheby’s, Anne Anderson, Anne Gordon

7 Jun      Modern British Abstracts, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, William Turnbull, Richard Lin, Matthew Rugg

8 Jun      Sylvia Wishart Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, William Littlejohn, Scottish Gallery Glasgow

11 Jun    The Individual Landscape, Glasgow Print Studios, William Cowan, Stephen McNulty, Donald Wilkinson

12 Jun    George Wyllie Solo, Aberdeen Artspace

13 Jun    Stefano della Bella Solo, National Gallery of Scotland

15 Jun    Gerard Hemsworth Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

16 Jun    Farm Security Photos, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Jack Delans, Russell Lee

19 Jun    (Feature) Degree shows The Glasgow School of Art, The Golden Age of British Photography, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Fox Talbot, Sylvia Margaret Cameron, Craig Annan, Hill & Adamson

20 Jun    William Crosbie Solo, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow (including Brian Kelly Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow)

21 Jun    Henri Chopin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

22 Jun    Landscape in Mixed Media, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, George McGavin, Jack Firth, Decorative Ceramics, Scottish Amicable Gallery Glasgow

25 Jun    Robert Fitcher Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

26 Jun    (Feature) Venice Biennale

27 Jun    The Artist Delineated, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Ballantyne, Thomas Faed, Harry Woolford

28 Jun    Scottish Expressionism, Warwick Arts Trust London, Jun Redfern, Graham Durward

20 Jun    French Graphics, Images Gallery Glasgow

2 Jul        Past into Future, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, James Patterson, Sandy Moffat, Victoria Crowe

3 Jul        (Feature) Third Eye Centre Exhibitions, Felim Egan, Dennis Shields, John Carson

4 Jul        Ten Years Collecting, National Museum of Antiquities

5 Jul        New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Dougie Thomson, Elizabeth McBride, Stephen Barclay

6 Jul        New French Painting, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

9 Jul        Dutch Church Painters, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

10 Jul      (Feature) Paisley Ceramics, Bernard Leech, Hans Coper

11 Jul      Etching The Glasgow Style, Glasgow Print Studio, John Mackenchie, Jonathan Robertson, Dawson Murray

13 Jul      Scottish Landscape,  Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Patrick Nasmyth, Hocus Pocus, Shepherd’s Pie Bistro Glasgow, Graham Bell, Elizabeth McLean, Karen Michel

16 Jul      Graduate Students, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Lesley Cullon, Callum Innes, Fiona Dean

17 Jul      Douglas Thompson Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Studio Gallery Main Fine Art Glasgow

23 Jul      Gavin Scobie Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Glasgow

24 Jul      (Feature) Liverpool Garden Festival sculpture, Bradford Print Biennale

25 Jul      Early Views of England and Wales, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

30 Jul      Denis Peploe Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder Solo, Shore Gallery Leith, (Feature) Scottish National Portrait Sale, Richard Dadd, Sir Alex Morrison

31 Jul      (Feature) Castle Toward

1 Aug      Daniel Ranalli Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

2 Aug      Peacock Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Beth Fisher, John Houston, Elizabeth Blackadder

3 Aug      Henri Matisse Solo, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

6 Aug      Tom McKenzie Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Linda Taylor, David Linley, Ian Macpherson

7 Aug      Space Complex, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Tony Robin, Simon Reed, Hannah Collins

8 Aug      Clay on Walls, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, (News Desk Feature) Turner Acquisition for Edinburgh

9 Aug      (Feature) The Dinner Party, Judy Chicago

10 Aug    John Bellany Solo, Mercury Gallery Glasgow, The New Waves, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Watson, Adrian Wiszniewski

11 Aug    (Feature) Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh Festival Opening

13 Aug    Anton Krajnc & Brenda Lenagan, Calton Gallery Edinburgh

14 Aug    Demarcation Exhibition and Conference, Edinburgh College of Art, Richard Demarco, Howard Hodgkin, Susan Hiller, Yoko Terancho, Paul Negai

17 Aug    Jean Michel Basquiat & John Cage, Fruitmarket Gallery Glasgow

23 Aug    Alfred Steiglitz Solo, Stills Gallery Glasgow, Sir John Lavery, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, George Donald & Henry Moore, Edinburgh Printmakers

27 Aug    Andrea Palladio Architecture, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

28 Aug    Chinese Watercolours, University of Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, opening

31 Aug    Fiona Carlisle, Traverse gallery Edinburgh, William Baillie Solo, Haddington House

5 Sep      (Feature) WASPS New Building Patriothall Edinburgh, (Feature)  Yulla Lipticz Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

11 Sep    Kes Mosaics Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Shanks, David Martin, Templeton Carpets, Torquil Anderson, Tom Allan, John Sanders

14 Sep    (Feature) Scottish Young Contemporaries, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Heather Walker, Alexander Fraser, Alistair Magee, Lesley Raeside, Richard Wright, Andrew Walker, Fiona MacInnes, Josef Herman Solo, Cybil Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Graham Munro Solo, Douglas Fraser Antiques Glasgow, Anthony Armstrong Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

21 Sep    (Feature) Anthony Green, Dundee Art Gallery, Dundee Printmakers, Elizabeth Shepherd, Andrew Hanbleton, Jill Patterson, Jill Downie, Eight Swedish artists, Edinburgh Printmakers, Barbara Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, Ikiki Gallery Glasgow, Jack Miller, Elspeth Lamb

24 Sep    Joan Eardley Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews

28 Sep    (Feature) Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sheila MacMillan, Anne Mackintosh, Margot Gardiner, Moira Whitfield (including galleries briefing for; Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, The Gallery Moffat, Tom McKendrick, Peter Warren, Graham Dallachie, Glasgow Art Centre, Studio Main Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Bachelor, June McMillan, Stansmore Dean Stevenson)

2 Oct      Museums Council Conference Report

5 Oct      (Feature) Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, David Donaldson, Robin Philipson, Dougie Thomson, Helen Wilson (including galleries briefing for; Castle Toward, Aberdeen Artspace, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Joyce Cairns), Artspace (Cut) + St Andrews, Ceramics from 3

8 Oct      Kate Whiteford Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

12 Oct    (Feature) Anthony Green Solo,  Glasgow Art Centre (including gallery briefings for; plus Glasgow Print Studios, Glasgow School of Art, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Lennox Paterson, Norman Wilkinson, Winston Link), Scotland’s Story

19 Oct    Richard Deacon Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefing; City Art Centre, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thomas Duncan, Nancy Hemingway)

24 Oct    Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Society of Artists 90th Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

26 Oct    (Feature) Contemporary Scottish Drawings, Fine Art Society Glasgow (including galleries briefings; Edinburgh College of Art, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Lawson Demarco, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Linda, Colin Ruscoe)

31 Oct    AIR Gallery London, Adrian Wiszniewski, June Redfern

2 Nov      (Feature) ‘When Attitudes Became Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefings; Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Art Curial Gallery Paris, The Glasgow School of Art, Angela Flowers London, Richard Behrens; Colin Cina, Carol Rhodes, Alastair Strachen, Richard Wright)

6 Nov      (Feature) Introducing the Turner Prize, Tate Gallery London

9 Nov      Jacki Parry Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

About Face, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; City Art Centre, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, Open Eye Edinburgh, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh)

13 Nov  Durer in Dublin, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Albert Durer

16 Nov  (Feature) Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers 10th Birthday (including gallery briefings; Mercury Gallery London, John Houston

23 Nov  (Feature) Scottish Society of Watercolour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Aberdeen Art Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art, Molly Bullick, Robert Sinclair Thomson memorial

26 Nov  Pradip Malde Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow

27 Nov  Antonie Watteau, Grande Palais Paris

30 Nov  (Feature) Geometry of Rage, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Denis Masi, Deanna Pethebridge, Michael Sandle (including galleries briefings; Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, John Piper)

7 Dec      Francesco Clemente, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (including galleries briefing; Cybil Gerber Fine Art, Compass Gallery, Charles McCall, Arthur Anderson, New Glasgow Society)

11 Dec  Glasgow Print Studio, Members Exhibition, Kathleen Lindsey, Varsha Ancha

12 Dec  ‘Decisions’ MA Degree Show, The Glasgow School of Art

14 Dec  Local Heroes Fine, Art Society Glasgow, Helen Wilson, George Devlin, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, James Fullerton (including galleries briefings; Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong, John Mathison, Chris Serle, Tony Armstrong) Inn on the Green

21 Dec  Western Approaches, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Somerville Shanks, James Simpson, Group 81, McLellan Galleries, JR Hargan, George Epsworth (including galleries briefings); Main Fine Art Glasgow, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Saltoun pottery, Nancy Smillie, Gian Carlo Venuto, Moray Miller

28 Dec  (Feature)  Funding increase Scottish Museums Council, provision of Exhibitions for Children, Haggs Castle, Canongate Tolbooth Edinburgh (including galleries briefings); Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

31 Dec  (Feature) Henry Oscars for Art 1984

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

4 Jan    Glasgow Museums new acquisitions

30 Jan  Robert Adam, Hunterian Gallery, Glasgow

23 Mar  Graham Dallachie, Compass Gallery, David Atack, Netherbow

26 Mar  Douglas Swan, French Institute, Demarco & Moira Maitland, Open Eye Gallery

27 Mar  Elizabeth Ogilvie, Talbot Rice

28 Mar  The Orientalists, RA London

29 Mar  Cadburys children competition, City Art Centre Edinburgh

2 May  Three artists, Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios

5 Jun  (feature) Richard Demarco and the Ed Festival

27 Jul  Glasgow style, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow

16 Aug  Paolozzi, RSA Edinburgh

25 Sep  (Feature) SSA, RSA Scottish Society of Artists

4 Oct    Liberty Four Rooms, Aberdeen Art Gallery

20 Oct  Stubbs, Tate Gallery, London

Reference: DC 030/1/4

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/5, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1985 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 190 articles of 250-1000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1985, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie, Peeblesshire and St Andrews. Also including some reviews of exhibitions in London at The Royal Academy and Serpentine. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, Corners Gallery Glasgow, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen and JD Kelly Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81. The reviews cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow. There are also reviews for offsite projects at Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh and Saltire House Edinburgh. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as June Redfern, Annie Leibovitz and Jacki Parry. Key group exhibitions include New Image Glasgow at The Third Eye Centre featuring Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Peter Howson, Mario Rossi, Stephen Barclay and others as part of the Hungarian Arts in Glasgow Season and annual exhibitions of painting and printmaking at Royal Scottish Academy. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows are also reviewed alongside several reviews for Mayfest Festival Glasgow. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: Renoir Retrospective, Bruce McLean in London, Scottish Arts Council Collection on Sale and the Turner Prize win by Howard Hodgkin. Also includes copies of essays by Gerald Laing on Siaka Stevens.

3 Jan      Perspective Tapestry Pepsi Cola Commission, Frank Stella, Dovecot Tapestry Studios Edinburgh

4 Jan      Annie Leibovitz, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Harvey’s Wine Collection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Peter Blake, Graham Arnold, Howard Hodgkin, David Inshaw (including gallery briefings; Scottish Society of Artists, Collins Gallery Glasgow)

8 Jan      Josef Herman Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

18 Jan    Frank Brangwyn Solo, Fine Art Society Glasgow, International Art Fair London Olympia

23 Jan    Marc Chagall, Royal Academy London

25 Jan    Charles Rennie Mackintosh Dorset Sketches, Hunterian Museum Glasgow, Anthony Davies, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh (including gallery briefings); Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Grahame Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, South London Art Gallery, Alan Charlton, Yoko Terauchi

1 Feb      Portraits on Paper, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Main Fine Art Glasgow, John Clark, David McLaren (including gallery briefings); Glasgow Arts Centre, Crawford Centre St Andrews

5 Feb      (Feature) Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Hayward Gallery London

6 Feb      Pete Huby Solo, Glasgow Print Studio

8 Feb      The People Pictures, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh (including Scottish Art Council Art Bus and The Jean Watson)

12 Feb    Paisley Scottish Drawing Competition

14 Feb    Ian Fleming Solo, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow (including gallery briefing); Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh,  James Castle

15 Feb    Design Work 85, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

18 Feb    James Hugonin Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Sarah Bray

19 Feb    (Feature) Crawford St Andrews Festival, Sir David Wilkie Bicentenary Exhibition

20 Feb    Reinhard Behrens Solo, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

21 Feb    Utopia Architecture Exhibition, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

22 Feb    John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

25 Feb    John Mooney Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Mulder Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

27 Feb    New Print Studio Drawings, Glasgow Arts Centre, Brian McGeoch

1 Mar      Beyond the Repeatable Image Canadian Printmakers, The Glasgow School of Art, JC Heywood, Otis Tamasuskas

6 Mar      Douglas Thomson Solo, Glasgow Print Studios

7 Mar      Peter Houson Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews

8 Mar      Artists Abroad, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, David Roberts, Daniel Alexander

13 Mar    Jackie Parry Solo, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie

14 Mar    Magee & Keppie, Saltire House Edinburgh, Graeme Magee, James Keppie

15 Mar    Rijeka Drawing Biennale, City Art Centre Edinburgh

19 Mar    Joan Eardley Solo, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

20 Mar    Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lucinda MacKay, Jonathan Gibbs

21 Mar    Alfred Wallis Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Isabel Beresford Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Student Exhibition, Inn on the Green Edinburgh   

22 Mar    Charles Rennie Mackintosh in Northampton, Huntarian Museum Glasgow

25 Mar    Shorelines, Fairmaids House Perth, Gary Anderson, Duncan Macleod

26 Mar    Keith McIntyre Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Graeme Swanson Solo, Traverse Theatre Glasgow

29 Mar    Marysia Donaldson Solo, The Macaulay Gallery Stenton

1 Apr      Royal Scottish Academy Students Exhibition, Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Laura Duffy

2 Apr      June Redfern Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Bruce McLean, John Moores winne, D'offay, London   

5 Apr      Michael McVeigh Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh (including Colin Baxter Solo, Peter Potter Gallery Haddington)

8 Apr      Sir Robin Philipson Solo, Browse & Derby London

11 Apr    Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Shore Gallery Leith, JD Gallery Glasgow, Fairmaids House Perth, John Boyd, Sandie Gardner, Melissa Sarat, Paola Mclure, Ken Southall, John G Boyd

12 Apr    Southampton Art Gallery Collection, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andrea Mantegna, Scottish National Galleries, (Feature) Scottish Arts Council Collection for sale

15 Apr    Willi Gilli, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Mark Grady Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

16 Apr    Book Table Project, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Tate in the North Plans Launch, Albert Docks Liverpool, James Stirling, Michael

24 Apr    (Feature) Bruce McLean, Anthony D’Offay Gallery London, FAS North East Trad ; Nain F A Antina Verboom

26 Apr    James Gibson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Francis Convery Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

29 Apr    Art of Africa, City Art Centre Edinburgh

30 Apr    (Feature) Scottish Arts  Council department closures

2 May    Thomas Joshua Cooper Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh

3 May    Friendship Paintings, Goethe Institute Glasgow, George Wyllie, Jens Jensen (including William Baillie Solo, Gallery 10 London, Graham Duward, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Adrian Wiszniewski, Paton Gallery London

7 May    (Feature) Mayfest Art Glasgow 1985 Part One

10 May  (Feature) Mayfest Art Glasgow 1985 Part Two

17 May  Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh (including biography and list of works), Damian Henry review of ‘Chrysalis’ performance at Mayfest 1985

20 May  Demarco on Wheels, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Donald, Stephen Lawson, Edward Gage, Jonathan Brown (including Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Balmer)

22 May  The Pastoral Tradition in East Lothian, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

24 May  John Walker Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

27 May  Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, Cynthis Wall, Brenda Lenaghan, Deborah Fladgate, Glasgow School of Art, Douglas Kemp, Geoff Brunell, Sculptors Drawings, Maclurian Art Gallery Ayr, William Crosbie, Ben Nicholson

29 May  Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery

3 Jun      Summer Show, Royal Academy London

4 Jun      City Art Centre Edinburgh, Tom McKendrick, Patrick Dorrian (including George Wyllie, Peoples Palace Glasgow)

6 Jun      Vera Simons Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, John Houston Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

7 Jun      Roberto Gonzalez Fernandez Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

10 Jun    Scottish Contemporary Art, Cambridge Clare Hall, Somon North, David Cook, Ken Curry, Edward Summerton, Martin Rayner

11 Jun    Visual Facts, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, London Canada House Gallery,  Barbara Astman, Anne Ramsden, Paul Wong, Vera Frenkel, Mike Tooby

13 Jun    Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb, Philip Reeves

14 Jun    Ian Howard Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Robert Paul Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow

18 Jun    (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show, Glasgow Girls, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Sandra Ewing, Christine McArthur, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Clare Gordon, Elaine Dick, Ann Beaty

19 Jun    George Donald Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Physical Features, New Print Studio Glasgow, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Brian McGeogh

21 Jun    John Gardiner Crawford Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh (including Russell Colombo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh)

24 Jun    West Coast Artists, Hanover Gallery Edinburgh, William Turnbull, Willie Rodger, William Birdie, Norman Edgar

25 Jun    Moira Innes Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh (cut)

28 Jun    Hamish Fulton Solo, Fruitmarket gallery Edinburgh (including Barbican London, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Photographers Gallery London, Pradip Malde, Don McAllester

2 Jul        (Feature) S J Peploe, Gallery of Morden Art Edinburgh

12 Jul      Directions, Paisley Art Gallery, Barbara Rae, Janet Marshall, Sheena McGregor (including gallery brochure)

15 Jul      Mick Rooney Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Double Elephant, Barbican Gallery London

23 Jul      Landscape into Line, Hunterian Museum Glasgow, Summer Exhibition, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Helen Flockhart, Ronnie Nixon, Brian Cairns

26 Jul      George Wyllie, Peoples Palace Glasgow

30 Jul      Tribute to Wilkie, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Wilkie Collins, Cornice Hat, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Alistair Dickson, Tommy Lydon

1 Aug      Contemporary Scottish Landscape, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Fraser MacEwan, Allan White, Samuel Peploe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

2 Aug      Pandora’s Box, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Peggie Radford

5 Aug      Alan Davie Solo, George Herriot School Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Tony Jolly

9 Aug      Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Ayr Sketch Club, Alison Cairns, Elaine Wilson

10 Aug  (Feature) Joseph Crawhall, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, American Watercolours from the Carnegie Institute, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

14 Aug  New Image Glasgow, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Peter Howson, Mario Rossi, Stephen Barclay

17 Aug  Scaffolding in the Sky, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Muirihead Bone, Henri Matisse Solo, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Edinburgh and Dublin, Edinburgh College of Art

20 Aug  Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Komar & Melamid, Andre Derain, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

23 Aug  (Feature) Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh, Fiona Dean, Fred Bushe, Keith Rand, James King, Edinburgh Book Festival, Stephen Collingbourne, Jazz Queens Hall, Dominic Snyder, Foksal Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Tomasz Tatakczyk, Beck Balken, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Jun Redfern, Christie Cameron

27 Aug  (Feature) Getty Summer Exhibition, Serpentine Gallery London

7 Sep      (Feature) Yuan Zhong Yi Chinese Terracotta’s

9 Sep      Bet Low Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian McDiarmid Memorial, Jake Harvey Third Eye Centre Glasgow

10 Sep    JD Fergusson, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

11 Sep    Pencils of Light, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Hannavy

12 Sep    Kate Downie Solo, Back Room Gallery Edinburgh, George Donald Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

13 Sep    Stirling Smith Biennale

16 Sep    The Cloth, Compass Gallery Glasgow (for Visual Aid)

17 Sep    Marcus Rees Roberts Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (including, Michael Jeffries, Collective Gallery Edinburgh)

18 Sep    Richard Hogan, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Traquair House Peeblesshire, The Earl Haid, Caroline McNairn, Shelia Mullen

19 Sep    New Generation, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Martha Macdonald, Alice Carter, Siobhan McMalosh

20 Sep    Sylvia von Hartmann, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh National Trust for Scotland

23 Sep    Sculptors Drawings, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Bill Brotherstone, Jake Harvey

24 Sep    Artists Offshore, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Keith Fraser, Dominic Smydes, Sue Jane Taylor

26 Sep    Mable Royds Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

30 Sep    Gary Anderson, Corners Gallery Glasgow, William Crozier, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

1 Oct      (Feature) Hungarian Arts in Glasgow, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Chris Carrell

3 Oct      Gwen John Solo, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

4 Oct      Ralph Rumney Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

7 Oct      Five Hungarian Artists, Glasgow Arts Centre

8 Oct      Hungarian Artists, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Geza Samu, Imre Bukta, Sandor Pinczehelyi, Erzsebet Schaar

9 Oct      Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Nicola Jacobs Gallery London

10 Oct    Bella Uitz, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

11 Oct    Ilka Gedo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

14 Oct    Five Hungarian Artists, Glasgow School of Art, El Kazovszkij

15 Oct    Glasgow Boys, Fine Art Society Glasgow, EA Walton

17 Oct    Royal Glasgow Institute Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries

18 Oct    Glasgow Print Studios, Janos Szirtes, Ihona Keseru, Istram Haraszty (this article was held)

22 Oct    Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Reinhard Dehrens, Helga Chart, James Macdonald

23 Oct    Graham Durward Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

25 Oct    Janos Koss Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow (including other Hungarian exhibitions at Glasgow Print Studios, People's Palace Glasgow)

1 Nov      Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Donald Shannon, John Bellany, Cath Cardinal, Janet Patterson Solo, Morley College Gallery Edinburgh, Alberto Morrocco Solo, Thackery Gallery London

4 Nov      Glasgow Budapest 1902, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

5 Nov      Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Bourne, Mike O’Donnell, Liz O’Donnell, Elizabeth Adamson Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

6 Nov      From McTaggart to Eardley, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Joan Eardley

7 Nov      Modern Primitives, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Jerzy Marek

8 Nov      Andrew Walker Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Unique and Original, Glasgow Print Studios

13 Nov  (News Feature) Turner Prize won by Howard Hodgkin

14 Nov  Alexander Goudie, French Institute Edinburgh, George Devlin Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow

15 Nov  Peter Standen Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Friends Exhibition, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Hoch-Aun Teh Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

18 Nov  Homage to Barcelona, Hayward Gallery London

19 Nov  Phil Braham Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Mckenzie

20 Nov  Patrick Heron Solo, Caledonia Club Edinburgh (Westbrooks)

22 Nov  Metro Gallery Glasgow, Liz Rodgers, John Taylor Solo, Babbity Bowster Glasgow

23 Nov  Group 81, Hanover Gallery Edinburgh

26 Nov  Joseph Farquharson Solo, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

27 Nov  Five Scottish Artists, Leinster Fine Art London, Jake Harvey, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Bellany William Maclean, Barbara Rae

3 Dec    James Fullerton Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow

4 Dec    Glasgow Society of Women Artists; Lillie Gallery Milngavie

6 Dec    City Art Centre Edinburgh, Derek Roberts, Annette Chevallier

10 Dec  (Feature) June Redfern Solo, National Gallery Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art MA Degree Show

12 Dec  Benson & Hedges Exhibition, Collins Gallery Glasgow

13 Dec  John McLean Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

17 Dec  Ten Glasgow Artists, Glasgow Arts Centre

18 Dec  Matthew Inglis, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Ruth Franklin, City Art Centre Edinburgh

19 Dec  Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

23 Dec  Animals, Burrell Collection Glasgow

24 Dec  Members Show, Glasgow Print Studios (including Gwyneth Leech, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh)

26 Dec  Review of the Year 1985

30 Dec  After images, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, David Duke Brian Gibb

31 Dec  Richard Tuttle Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, E A Taylor, Bourne Fine Art

Review of the Year 1985

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

11 Jan      TVSW, Third Eye Centre, Kosovo prints from Yugolslavia, Glasgow Print Studios, Alma Wolfson, Ann Mendelow, Strathclyde University

15 Jan      (feature) Steven Campbell

19 Jan      (Weekender front page) British Art Show, RSA 19 Apr Munch at City Art Centre Edinburgh

28  May    (Feature) Chicago Art Fair

28  May    Sculptors Drawings, Willliam Crosbie and Ben Nicholson, Maclaurin Art Gallery, Ayr

18 Jun    (feature) The Glasgow School of Art, Students seek Farther Horizons

Reference: DC 030/1/5

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/6, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1986 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 170 articles of 350-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1986, Art Review, and her first for The Guardian from August 1986 for visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie, Peeblesshire and St Andrews. The Guardian listings focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at The Royal Academy and Serpentine. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, Compass Gallery and JD Kelly Gallery as well as a review for the closing of Corners Gallery Glasgow and the 70th Birthday of Cyril Gerber. The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Aberdeen Art Gallery and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow. There are also reviews for offsite projects at Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh and Saltire House Edinburgh. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as Alfred Loos, John Bellany and Peter Wilson. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows are also reviewed alongside several reviews for Mayfest Festival Glasgow and the Edinburgh Festival. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles for Art Review and her research for STV when she visited Canada at the invite of Canada Council to Vancouver to Calgary/Ottawa/Toronto/Montreal and New York. Some personal correspondence in also included from Bet Low.

3 Jan    Women of 1986, Rosemary Watt, June Redfern

6 Jan    Scottish Crafts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Barbara Davidson, Anne Clare Graham, Bridget Drakeford

8 Jan    The 20th Century German Woodcut, Collins, Gallery Glasgow

9 Jan    Letter from Charles Booth-Clibborn regarding ‘Critical Lines’ exhibition at Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, he later founded Paragon Press

17 Jan  Anne Redpath Solo, Mercury Gallery London

20 Jan  Peter Wilson Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios

21 Jan  Critical Lines, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Charles Booth-Clibborn, Dick Floyd

23 Jan  Castle Toward Art Exhibition, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow, Neil Fleming, Alison McKendrick, David Lee, Carol Peacock

22 Jan  Museum Education Services, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

28 Jan  War of  Images, The Glasgow School of Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Peter Dunn, Lorraine Leeson, Mark Cardwell, Ian Killen, Peter Seddon

28 Jan  Brian McCann Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

28 Jan  (Feature) New Portrait of Ian Botham by John Bellany, National Portrait Gallery London

31 Jan  John Duncan Solo, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

3 Feb    The Riddell Collection of Photographs, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Woodworks, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Tim Stead, Doug Cocker

5 Feb    Peter Nardini Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Relief Printing, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

11 Feb  Michael Judge Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Silver Studio Art Nouveau, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

12 Feb  Ian McCulloch Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

13 Feb  Decoration of the Suburban Villa , Collins Gallery Glasgow, Templeton and Stoddard Carpets

14 Feb  Dominic Snyder Solo, Metro Gallery Glasgow

17 Feb  Mascaras de Mexico, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

19 Feb  Design Review, Scottish Design Council Glasgow

21 Feb  Geoffrey MacEwan Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

22 Feb  David Hockney Solo, Tate London (for Today Newspaper London)

27 Feb  John Bellany Solo, National Portrait Gallery London

28 Feb  Helen Lee Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh (including French Institute Glasgow)

26 Mar  Ten Scottish Painters, Royal Academy London, David Donaldson, Jack Knox

1 Apr    Main Fine Art Glasgow, Phil Braham, Ian Hughes

2 Apr    Ursula Jakob Solo, Glasgow Print Studios

3 Apr    Henryle Gotlib, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

4 Apr    Adolf Loos Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

8 Apr    Keith McIntyre Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

9 Apr    Carnival of Animals, The Glasgow School of Art, Victoria Crowe Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

10 Apr  View from Above, Collins Gallery Glasgow

14 Apr  Neil MacPerson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

17 Apr  Glenn Scouller, Fine Art Society  Glasgow

20 Apr  Munch and the Workers, City Art Centre Edinburgh

23 Apr  Cyril Gerber A Personal Choice, The Glasgow School of Art (to mark his 70th Birthday)

23 Apr  Popularity Services Agency Sculpture Competition, The Glasgow School of Art

24 Apr  The East Coast Tradition, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Scottie Wilson, George Donald, John Bellany, John Houston, Antina Verboom Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow

28 Apr  Lys Hansen Solo, 369 Glasgow Edinburgh

28 Apr  Royal Society of Artists Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

6 May  (Feature) Mayfest, George Wyllie, Glasgow Art Centre, Barras at Cyril Gerber, Bet Low Doug Cocker Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

8 May  William Maclean, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

13 May  (Feature) Mayfest, Self Portraits, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Howson, Hock-Ann Teh, Phil Braham, Danny Ferguson, Jimmy Cosgrove, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Ronald Forbes, Babity Bowster

14 May  Frank Stella Tapestries, National Gallery of Modern Art

15 May  (Feature) Mayfest, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow

19 May  Spring 86, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Henry Eyemouth, Barbara Rae

20 May  Eadie Gulland, David Gulland, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

21 May  Scottish Contemporary Art, Clare Hall Cambridge, Keith McIntyre, Eddie Summerton, Joyce Cairns

27 May  Spring Fling Sculpture Show, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh, David Mach, Andrew Miller, Doug Cocker

29 May  Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery, James Orr, Margaret Robertson

29 May  Edinburgh Exhibitions, Mhairi Sutherland Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Baajie Pickard, Douglas Davies, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Louise Annand, Gordon Wyllie

30 May  Scottish Contemporary Art, International Art Fair Olympia London, Glasgow Print Studios, Compass Gallery Glasgow, John Taylor, Elizabeth Blackadder, Ian McCulloch

3 Jun      Henri Matisse, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

4 Jun      Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy London

5 Jun      Liberty, Terror and Virtue, Smith Gallery Stirling

9 Jun      Eye of the Storm, Smith Gallery Stirling, George Wyllie, Peter Howson

10 Jun  (Feature interview) Rosemary Watt as new director at the Burrell Collection Glasgow

11 Jun    Impressionist Drawings, Burrell Collection Glasgow

17 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

19 Jun    Gareth Fisher Solo, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

23 Jun    Tamarind Lithographs, Glasgow Print Studios

24 Jun    Aleksander Zyw Solo, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

26 Jun    Inverclyde Biennial, McLean Art Gallery Greenock, Andrew Brown, George Wyllie

1 Jul      Gilbert and George, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

2 Jul      Brian Ballard Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, William Baillie Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

7 Jul      New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ian Scott, Linda Downie

7 Jul      Central Region Artists, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Anne Gordon, Anne Anderson, Anne Mackintosh

8 Jul      Roberto Gonzalez Fernandez Solo, Glasgow Print Studios

14 Jul    A Monkey Town Besieged by Dogs, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Hogaarth Rowlandson

15 Jul    (Feature Interview) Andy Warhol, Anthony d'Offay Gallery London

22 Jul    (Feature) Commonwealth Art, Edinburgh College of Art

23 Jul    Mirror and the Lamp, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Gerhard Richter, Helen Chadwick

25 Jul    Scottish Art London, National Gallery London, Jun Redfern, Neil Macpherson, Boundary Gallery London, Ian Hughes, Gwen Hardie, Jack Knox

29 Jul    Jack Knox, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

29 Jul    L’Amour Fou Surrealism, Hayward Gallery London

Jul        Johnny McGuinness Solo, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

Aug      Artists at Work

1 Aug    Impressionism, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

4 Aug    (Feature) Eduardo Paolozzi

5 Aug    Printed Light, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Adamson, D O Hill

8 Aug    Paving the Way, Edinburgh Festival, Paul Crawforth, Andy Benton, Colin Watt, Paul Roxton

8 Aug    James Tassie Solo, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

9 Aug    (Feature) Scottish Art Today Artists Art Work Edinburgh Festival Guide, Sean Connery

11 Aug  The Golden Age Painting Scotland 1707-1843, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Raeburn, Alexander Nasmyth

14 Aug  John Bellany Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

18 Aug  (Feature) Festival Art on the Fringe, Bruce McLean Solo, Scottish Gallery, Vera Simons, Ariel Crown, National Gallery of Scotland, John Bellany Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Blackfriars Street

31 Aug  (Feature Obituary) Henry Moore

3 Sep    Three in One, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, Sheena Macfarlance, Jane Gallacher, Meg Mitchell

5 Sep    Jan Nimmo Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Art of Etching, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, DY Cameron, James Strang

Sep      (Feature interview) Bridget Riley, MacLaurin Gallery Ayr

11 Sep  Art off the Wall, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Matt Inglis, Lesley Raeside

12 Sep  Iain Patterson Solo, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh

15 Sep  (News Feature) David Donaldson paints Mrs Thatcher

16 Sep  Three Artists, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Alison Wilding, Jeffrey Dennis, Alan Green

18 Sep  Bill Woodrow Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

23 Sep  Mackintosh Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

25 Sep  James McDonald Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Derek Green Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow

25 Sep  Young Artists in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh,  369 Gallery Edinburgh, Julia Campbell, Claire Harrigan, Lorraine Cotterell, David Bird, David Watt, Robert Maclaurin, Dorothy Black

29 Sep  Pete Bevan Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

30 Sep  English Etchers 1880-1940, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

Oct        (Series) That’s My Weakness Now, Bruce McLean

Oct        (Series) That’s My Weakness Now, Steven Campbell

3 Oct    Sandy Murphy Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Eye of the Storm, Glasgow Art Centre, Pete Seddon, Keith Ross

5 Oct    Royal Glasgow Institute of Fine Art 125th Year, McLellan Galleries

10 Oct  (Feature) Identity & Desire, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Roberta Graham, Alexis Hunter, Helen Chadwick (featuring Scottish Arts Council Traineeships) Three Dutch painters, Richard Demarco Gallery, Fred Stiven, John Kirkwood, Stephen Lawson, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland St School, Danish Arts & Crafts, The Glasgow School of Art, A Look Back to the Future, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

17 Oct  William Scott, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Nine Photographers, Glasgow Print Studios, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Oscar Marzaroli, Calum Colvin Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

24 Oct  The Scottish Beastiary, Artspace Aberdeen, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, James McDonald Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (including gallery briefings;  Glasgow Style, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ronald Rae, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Colin Lawson, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, James Hawkins, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh Phil Duthie, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

31 Oct  Tom McKendrick's Clydebank, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sholto Johnstone Douglas, Cyril GerbEr Gallery Glasgow (including gallery briefings; John Bellany, the Gallery Moffat; Royal Glasgow Institute 125th, McLellan Galleries Glasgow)

31 Oct  (Guardian briefings) Rodin, Hayward Gallery London, The Boyle Family, Hayward Gallery London, Tom McKendrick's Clydebank, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sholto Johnstone Douglas, Cyril Gerber Gallery Glasgow

4 Nov    (Guardian) The Boyle Family, Hayward Gallery London

4 Nov    The Boyle Family, Hayward Gallery London

5 Nov    Rodin, Hayward Gallery London

7 Nov  (Guardian) Nicholas Pope Solo, Waddington Gallery London, The Golden Age of Scottish Painting, Tate Gallery London, Paul Signac Solo, Marlborough Gallery London, Contemporary Art Society Market, Bernard Dunstan Solo, Agnews Gallery London, David Austen Solo, Anthony Reynolds London (including out of town; Liz Rideal, Jacki Parry, Yorkshire Sculpture Park)

7 Nov  (Feature) Joyce Cairns Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Edward Summton Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (Including gallery briefings; Tartan Castle, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Picasso Sketchbooks, Royal Academy London)

14 Nov (Guardian) Serpentine Gallery London, Martin Naylor, Roger Palmer, Elizabeth II, National Portrait Gallery, Treasures at Fyvie, Agnews Gallery London, Stephen McKenna Soo, Totah Gallery London (including out of town)

14 Nov (Feature) Willie Rodger solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Edward Summton Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Liz Rideal Solo, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Picasso Sketchbooks, Royal Academy London

21 Nov (Feature) Celtic Vision, Glasgow Arts Centre; From Two Words, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Whitechapel Gallery London

Nov      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) George Wyllie, Scottish Society of Artists

28 Nov Scottish Society of Artist, National Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefings; Three Artists, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Helen Flockhart, Anne Elliot, Alison Stirling, Metro Gallery Glasgow, The Barry Rooms, National Gallery of Scotland; Scottish Art Today wins ABSA Award for best single project prented by Prince Michael of Kent)

5 Dec  (Feature) Smith Art  Gallery Stirling, Cunningham Graham, Scottish Society of Water colourists, Royal Scottish Academy (including Mark Jones, Malcolm Appleby)

12 Dec (Guardian) The Los Angeles Contemporary Art Fair

16 Dec Los Angeles Contemporary Art Fair and International Contemporary Art Fair London

19 Dec In praise of Youth, Visual Art Studio, Castle Toward, Karen Strang, Dis-Place-Ment, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Artist in Industry Scheme, Glasgow Print Studios Christmas Exhibitions, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, The Barry Rooms, National Gallery London

Dec      Clare Henry Art Oscars 1986

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

Aug          Edinburgh Festival, Artists at Work

10 Sep    Jack Miller at GPS

Reference: DC 030/1/6

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/7, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1987 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 100 articles of 400-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1987, Art Review and The Guardian, for visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, India, France, and the Documenta festival in Kassel. The Guardian listings focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Marlborough Gallery, the Haywood Gallery, and an exhibition curated by Henry, The Vigorous Line at Tuberville Smith London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, Compass Gallery and JD Kelly Gallery. The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS and Transmission. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such John Taylor, Calum Colvin, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie and Ian Hamilton Finlay and group shows Desire in Ruins at Transmission Gallery, and The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows. Mayfest Festival Glasgow, TWSA Glasgow (featuring George Wylie’s Straw Locomotive) and the Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on the Chatelherault House Restoration in Hamilton, The Glasgow School of Art Sculpture and Environmental Department, Richard Demarco Gallery conference on Scottish Culture, Art School’s in Crisis and an obituary on Andy Warhol. Some personal correspondence also included from Sharon Lances.

Jan        (Art Review) Letter from Los Angeles

1 Jan      (Guardian) Los Angeles Art Boom

9 Jan      (Feature) Harry Callahan Retrospective, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow

Jan        (for exhibition catalogue) Ian McCulloch

10 Jan    (Feature) Chatelherault Restoration, Hamilton

16 Jan    The Unpainted Landscape, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Glasgow Print Studios, Elspeth Lamb, Clayton Campbell

17 Jan    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow (including Thomas Joshua Cooper, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh and new post at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh)

23 Jan    (Feature) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including Kate Whiteford wins John Moores prize)

25 Jan    John Moores Exhibition, Walker Art Gallery Liverpool (including opening or Tate North in 1988)

30 Jan    (Feature) Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Nicola Henley, Muirhead Bone, Crawford Art Centre St Andrews

3 Feb      Norwegian Printmaking 1930-60, Main Fine Art Glasgow

6 Feb      (Feature) Peter Howson, Documenta Kassel, Glasgow Print Studios, Barbara Rae, Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

10 Feb    Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel

13 Feb    (Feature) John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Phil Braham, The Glasgow School of Art Environmental Art Department Students

20 Feb    (Feature) Japanese Prints, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Paisley Drawing Biennial, Baajie Pickard Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

24 Feb  (Feature obituary) Andy Warhol

Feb        (Art Review Letter from Scotland), New Director Richard Calvocoressi at Gallery of Modern Art Scotland, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel, George Wyllie, TSWA (featuring Richard Demarco auctions, Scottish Society for the History of Photography, The Glasgow School of Art students win British Council Scholarships and gallery briefings for Paisley Drawing Biennale, John Taylor, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Seagate Gallery Dundee)

27 Feb  (Feature) Helen Chadwick Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Sonia Boyce Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Pat Semple Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

6 Mar    (Feature) Calum Colvin Solo, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Igor Stepancic Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Lorraine Cotterell, Christine Ironside, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Dominic Snyder, Gordon Brennan Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Forrest McKay, Karel Appel, Chessel Collective Edinburgh

13 Mar  (Feature) John Houston Solo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Karel Appel Solo, Moray House Edinburgh, Eastern Approaches, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, James Coxon, Ann Hartree.

Mar        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Gwen Hardie, A.R Penck, Mark Boyle, Kate Thomson, Kenny Maclellan, James Patterson, Jon Schueler, Gorbals Fair Arts Project, Glasgow Print Studios

20 Mar  (Feature) A.R.Penck, Edinburgh College of Art, Gwen Hardie Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Mar        In praise of Richard Demarco, 21st Birthday of Demarco Gallery

27 Mar  (Feature) Fred Crayke Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Five Years with the Face, Glasgow Arts Centre, Twenty for Today, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Kenny Maclellan Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Robert Maclaurin, Norman Ackroy, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studios

30 Mar  Byzantium to El Greco, Royal Academy London

3 Apr    (Feature) Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian Howard, Roger Palmer, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gwyneth Leech, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wylie, John Taylor, Judith Gilmour

4 Apr      Stephen Campbell, Marlborough Gallery London

6 Apr      Turner, Tate Gallery London

10 Apr    (Feature) Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Muir, Malcolm Dickson, The Back Shift, Glasgow Print Studios, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, Christopher Bramham, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Evelyn Kirkham

23 Apr    Kate Whiteford, Calton Hill TSWA

30 Apr    Bernard Faucon Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

1 May    (Feature) Mayfest 1987, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Glasgow Print Studios, Northern Renaissance Prints, Huntarian Museum Glasgow, Douglas Thomson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy 161st Annual Exhibition Edinburgh, Richard Demarco Auction

3 May    (Feature) Mayfest, WASPS King Street, Elise Allan, Alistar Mage, Alastair Strachan, David Linley, Lesley Raeside, Donald Urquhart, Cats and other Creatures, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Howson, Stuart Duffin, British Painting, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

7 May    (Feature) Mayfest, Margita Titlova Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Slovenian Art, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Perspectives Glasgow a New Look, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andy Goldsworthy, Alan Dimmick, Glasgow Arts Centre, Ron O’Donnell, Calum Colvin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Charles Colquhoun, The Glasgow School of Art

12 May  (Feature) Mayfest, Desire in Ruins, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Hannah Vowles, Glen Banks, Ed Baxter, Simon Dickenson, Karen Eliot, Andy Hoprona, Stefan Szczekkum, Joanna Kirk Performance, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Patrick Dorrian, Joyce Mellish, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Elspeth Lamb, Brian Kelly

22 May  (Feature) Conrad Atkinson Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Kirstie McGhie, Artist in Industry Kirkintilloch, Irwin Yugoslavia, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Cook, Elaine Wilson, Women Live, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

29 May  Paisley Art Institute Annual Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Frank Pottinger, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Silvia von Halem

May      (Feature) Art Schools in Crisis

Jun      (Feature for Art Line) Edinburgh Festival, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art,

5 Jun    (Feather) Glasgow Group 30th Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Norwegian Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Visual Arts Studio Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre

6 Jun    (Feature) Art School in Crisis (second draft)

12 Jun  (Feature) Balla, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Henri Goetz, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

Caroline McNairn Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Kate Whiteford Solo, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh

16 Jun  (Feature for Alba Magazine) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay

19 Jun  (Feature) Chris Taylor Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Five Women Painters, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, John Wylie Fine Art, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Loveliest Night of The Year, Glasgow Print Studio, Glass, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr (including Crawford Adamson Edinburgh and George Wyllie Straw Locomotive for TWSA)

26 Jun  (Feature) Orkney, St Magnus Festival, Pier Arts Centre, Frances Pelly, Stanley Crustier, St Ives School

30 Jun  (Feature Herald) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay

14 Jul    (Feature Interview) Bruce McLean

17 Jul    (Feature) Alfons Bytautas, Glasgow Print Studios, Foulis Prints, Glasgow Style Gallery, Printmaking, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Richard Demarco's Kleenex Sale, Edinburgh

17 Jul    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Orkney Festival

18 Jul    (Feature for World of Interiors) Tricia Guild

24 Jul    (FeatureEdinburgh Festival Art, William Carrick, Scottish National Portrait Gallery 369 Gallery, Continuing the Tradition, 369 Gallery

31 Jul    (Feature) Printmaking in Britain 1918-39 and Mackintosh Galleries, Hunterian Museum Glasgow

31 Jul    (Arts Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art, Vigorous Imagination Exhibition, Scottish National Gallery

7 Aug    (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art, Saatchi Collection, Royal Scottish Academy, Nicola Hicks & Alberto Morrocco, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Malcolm Innes Fine Art Edinburgh

21 Aug  (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art, Andy Goldsworthy, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, Made from Girders, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Jewels of the Ancients, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art, David Hosie, Matthew Ingles, Graeme McGee, Contemporary Soviet Pt, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

28 Aug  (Feature) Ken Currie, People's Palace Glasgow, The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference

Sep        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art with Zara, Ken Currie, Peoples Palace Glasgow, Vigorous Imagination, Scottish National Gallery, Brenda Lenaghan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference, Mark Francis, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

4 Sep    (Feature) Colin Johnston, Glasgow Print Studios, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Vincent Butler

11 Sep  (Feature) The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery. David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur, Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow, John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

18 Sep  (Feature) Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse, Moira Innes

22 Sep  (Feature) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London

25 Sep  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Glasgow Print Studios, The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery, David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

25 Sep  (Feature) Smith Biennial Stirling, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh. Master of Persuasion, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Grierson

Oct          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Smith Biennial Stirling, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse

Oct          (Feature for World of Interiors) The Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Bristol

1 Oct      (Feature) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson, Alasdair Taylor, The 90s Gallery Otago St Glasgow

9 Oct      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Smith Biennial Stirling

9 Oct      (Feature) 126th Royal Institute of Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow McLellan Galleries, George Donald, Paul Cosgrove, The Athertons, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Simon Laurie, Vicky Cassidy, Mark Greer

9 Oct      (Art Review) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London

16 Oct    (Feature) Joseph Urie, Glasgow Arts Centre, Beth Fisher, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

19 Oct    Hogarth and British Painting 1700-1760, Tate Gallery London

23 Oct    Enzo Cucchi, Fruitmarket Gallery, Joseph Beuys. Richard Demarco, Philip Reeves, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Doisneau, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Forrest MaKay Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, DY Cameron, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Night

27 Oct  (Feature) Ian Hamilton Finlay in Paris, Cartier Foundation

19 Nov  Beatrix Potter, Tate Gallery London

23 Nov  Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Rosie Beaton, Alison Harper, Mary Maclean, Lucy Ross

27 Nov  (Feature) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London, Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow

Nov        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London, Ken Currie, Hayward Gallery London, Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Ken Currie, Keith Macintyre, Ingrid Raab London, New Generation, Mercury Gallery London, The Vigorous Line, Clare Henry, Tuberville Smith London, Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow

Dec      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Princes Square Glasgow opening, Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Richard Demarco Auction, Maureen Binnie, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre, Jayne Taylor, John Main, Tommy Lydon, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Photographic Postcard 1900-1920, Hughson Gallery, Stirling Smith Gallery, Silvia Zirane, Mike Westbrook, Kate Westbrook, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Dec      (Art Review Letter from India) Henry Moore in India

4 Dec    (Feature) Maureen Binnie, McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Observation Tree, Jayne Taylor, Tommy Lydon, Glasgow Art Centre, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Philip Reeves & Roger Miller, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, 90s Gallery Glasgow

10 Dec  (Feature) Linda Taylor Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Johnston, Thomas Struth, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Mary Bourne, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh, Angela Weyersberg, Rudolf Calonder, Yvonne Hawker, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

18 Dec  (Feature) Jiri David, Stephan Huber, Third Eye Centre, European Art, Royal Museum of Scotland, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, WC Crawford, Forrest McKay Gallery Edinburgh

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

June      (for Art Line) The Vigorous Imagination

July        (for World of Interiors) Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Gallery Bristol

July        A Gala Celebration, Keith McIntyre

July        (for Arts Review Edinburgh Festival supplement) The Vigorous Imagination

10 Aug  (feature) The Vigorous Imagination, selected by Clare Henry

Oct        (Arts Review Letter from France) Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fondation Cartier, Paris, Octobre des Arts and Elac, Lyon

21 Dec  (feature) Edinburgh International, RSA Edinburgh, Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery

Dec      (World of Interiors) Nathalie Hambro

Reference: DC 030/1/7

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/8, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1988 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1988, Art Review, ALBA, Galleries Magazine and Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan, covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stirling and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, Yugoslavia, Siena, Venice, Dublin and India. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in England, mostly London at Marlborough Gallery, Serpentine Gallery and Tate London. There are also reviews and features on the opening of Tate North, Liverpool. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Scotrail Exhibition Centre and JD Kelly Gallery, including a feature on Scottish Arts Council funding cuts at Compass Gallery. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission. During this period Henry gives context and opinion on the condition of Glasgow’s Galleries in the lead up to Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990. Other feature and perspective pieces include: Richard Demarco, Fiona McLeod as new Fruitmarket director, Prince of Wales visit to The Glasgow School of Art, BBC week of British Art, McLellan Galleries refurbishment, Edinburgh International Exhibition and interview with Andy Goldsworthy. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Marie Barbour, Sol Lewitt, Mario Merz, Jacki Parry, Peter Howson, David Mach, Lucian Freud, Henry Moore in India and group shows Glasgow Photographers Group, New Scottish Art, and Old Master Paintings from the Thyssen Collection. Mayfest, Glasgow Garden Festival, Polish Realities Season and the Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. Some correspondence also includes exhibition proposal to Royal Scottish Academy.

Jan          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Denis Peploe, Esme Gordon, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Indonesian Archipelago, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hughes appointed as Artist in Residence at Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

Jan          (for ALBA) Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Deacon, Alison Wilding, Rebecca Horn, Stephen Huber, Scottish Arts Council

8 Jan      (Herald Friday Feature) Critical Realism, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Deborah Hasse, Ken Currie, Denis Peploe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Port Glasgow Arts Project, George Wyllie, The Photographic Postcard, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

9 Jan      Henry Moore in India

Jan          (Art Review London Letter from Scotland), Maggi Hambling, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Terry Frost, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Winifred Nicholson, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Alexander Frazer, Harvey Daniels, Artspace Aberdeen, Marie Barbour, Glasgow Arts Centre

15 Jan    (Herald Friday Feature) Terry Frost, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, `'Introducing with Pleasure" Catalogue by Isobel Johnston, Hilary Lane, Denis Farr

20 Jan    (for ALBA) 1990 European City of Culture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

22 Jan    Maggi Hambling, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Winifred Nicholson, Harvey Daniels, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Marie Barbour, Glasgow Arts Centre, Indonesian Archipelago, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, The Stiven Family

26 Jan    (Feature) Richard Demarco

29 Jan    (Herald Friday Feature) Boyd Webb, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, California Women in Photography, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Callum Innes, Alistair Wallace, Stephen Lawson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Geoff Squire, The Glasgow School of Art

Feb        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) James Hardie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

5 Feb      (Herald Friday Feature) Old Master Drawings, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, David Taylor JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Art College Prints, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Knight Kauffer, Collins Gal Glasgow, Saltire Awards, The Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland Edinburgh

12 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) Yugoslavia Sarajevo Winter Festival, Arthur Watson, Richard Demarco, Paul Neagu, John Bellany, David Mach

12 Feb    Letter to RSA proposing exhibition, Jack Knox, Arthur Watson, Sandy Moffat, Will Maclean

17 Feb    David Bomberg, Tate London

19 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) The Animal in Photography, Glasgow Arts Centre, Wally Beasties, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, A Scottish Bestiary, 90s Gallery Glasgow, James Hardie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Eileen Naismith, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Willie Doherty, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Photographers Group, Hillhead Library Glasgow

26 Feb    (Art Review Letter from Yugoslavia) Richard Demarco, The Scottish Sculpture Trust, Peacock Printmakers, British Council

26 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Photography 1938-88, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Ron O'Donnell, Calum Colvin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, True Stories & Photofictions, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Personal Visions, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Face of Egypt, Robbie Jack, Filmhouse Edinburgh, Land of the Pharaohs, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Sam Bough, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Vasile Toch, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Mar        (for The Field) New Scottish Art, Peter Howsen, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski, Steven Campbell including correspondence with Julie Spencer

Mar        (for ALBA) New Directions, New Attitudes, Yugoslavia

Mar        (for ALBA Mayfest issue) Royal College of Art 150th Anniversary Exhibition

4 Mar    (Herald Friday Feature) Oversite, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Ruins, Sicilia Perduta, Glasgow University Library, Space Kids, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Davidson

8 Mar    Mario Merz, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

11 Mar  Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Patrick Herson, Chessel Gallery Moray House College Edinburgh, Gitz Johansen, Danish Institute Edinburgh, Fiona Dean

11 Mar  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mario Merz, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Ruins, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Photography in Scotland, Scottish Education Department, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

18 Mar  Wall to Wall, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Exchanges, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, New Photo Works, Glasgow School of Art, Peter McLaren, Compass Gallery Glasgow

20 Mar  Old Master Paintings from the Thyssen Collection, Royal Academy London

25 Mar  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh Wall to Wall, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Patricia Leighton, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

26 Mar  Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Richard Hamilton, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, James Cowie, Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, Three Artists, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Ed Summerton, Elizabeth Blackadder, Gordon Macdonald

29 Mar  (Herald Tuesday feature) The Scottish Sculpture Trust

29 Mar  (Herald Tuesday feature) Fiona McLeod new Fruitmarket director

Apr        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Paul Neagu, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Fashion, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow

1 Apr      The Self Portrait, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Gene Lambert, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Hannah Hoch, Glasgow Arts Centre, Richard Rodgers, The Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

3 Apr      (Feature) Apathy, Glasgow and Edinburgh towards Capital of Culture 1990, Glasgow Garden Festival, Scottish National Galleries

7 Apr      (for Studio Magazine London) New Directions New Attitudes Yugoslavia

8 Apr      Paul Neagu, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Phil Duthie, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Howson, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

8 Apr      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Fiona McLeod new Fruitmarket director, Bill Smith, Duncan of Jordanstone Dundee, Prince of Wales visit to The Glasgow School of Art, Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lord Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

12 Apr    (Herald Tuesday Feature) Garden Festival Sculpture, Isabel Vasseur, Jim Buckley, Richard Deacon

15 Apr    (Herald Friday Feature) Art in Fashion, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Sheila MacFarlane, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jim Gorman, 90s Gallery Glasgow, James Watt, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

26 Apr    Paul Cezanne, Royal Academy London

27 Apr    (Herald Tuesday Feature) Sculpture from Scotland, Economist Plaza London, Fiona Dean, Frances Pelly

29 Apr    162nd Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 Apr    (feature for Weekender Herald) Mayfest, Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow

May        (for the BBC) Glasgow School of Art Graduates interview, Ken Currie and Tessa Jackson

May        (for ALBA Mayfest issue) Royal College of Art 150th Anniversary Exhibition

May        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mayfest, Peter Brooks, Glasgow Garden Festival, Willie Rodger Scotrail Exhibition Centre

4 May    Adrian Wiszniewski, Glasgow Print Studios

6 May    (Herald Friday Feature) David Finn, Fischli & Weiss, John Bonis, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow. Fotograpia Buffa, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Flowers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Christine McArthur) Main Fine Art

6 May    (Herald feature) Mayfest Visual Arts

May        (for ALBA) News from Paris, Degas Retrospective

12 May  Garden Festival Sculpture

20 May  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow Print Studio new gallery, Adrian Wiszniewski

20 May  Art Review Letter from Venice

24 May  David Mach, BBC Week of British Art

25 May  Opening of Tate of the North Liverpool, Bruce McLean, David Ward

27 May  Phillips Collection, Angry Penguins, Hayward Gallery London

27 May  (Herald Friday Feature) Birth of Modernism, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Rarer Gifts than Gold, Hanging Gardens of Asia, The Burrell Collection Glasgow, Dominic Snyder, Sean Hudson, Glasgow Art Centre, Bath Art Fair

30 May  New Tate Gallery Liverpool

3 Jun      (Herald Friday Feature) Inverclyde Biennial, McLean Museum Greenock. Paisley Art Institute Annual, Willie Rodger, Scotrail Exhibition Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Garden Festival, Neil Finlayson, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Hughson Gallery Glasgow

9 Jun      Paolozzi Portraits, National Portrait Gallery London

Jun          (for ALBA) Henry Moore in India

10 Jun    Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studio Printmakers, Joan Eardley, Steven Campbell, Peter Howson, Neil Macpherson, Fiona Rae, Adrian Wiszniewski, Baajie Pickard, Helen Wilson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Three Painters, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, David Donaldson, Glasgow Group Annual, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

17 Jun    (Art Review feature) Sculpture at the Glasgow Garden Festival

Jun          The Glasgow School of Art Degree show notes and invite

21 Jun    Glasgow Print Studios Midsummer Ball, The Briggait Glasgow

24 Jun    Lucien Freud, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Wasps, Collins Gallery, Visual Arts Studio, Kelvingrove

27 Jun    (Herald Feature) Venice Biennale, Tony Cragg, Jasper John, Andy Goldsworthy

29 Jun    Glasgow Garden Festival, Richard Groom

Jun          (for Studio Magazine) New Directions New Attitudes, Yugoslavia

1 Jul        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Pavel Buchler, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gardens, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Kelvingrove Sun Gardens, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre

1 Jul        (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Tapestry Today, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Gardens, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Royal Academy Artists, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Anna Atkins, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

4 Jul        Glasgow Print Studio, workshop re-opens, John Taylor, Stuart Duffin, Murray Robertson

8 Jul        (Herald Friday Feature) 10th Anniversary, 369 Gall Edinburgh, Neville Brody, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Lucien Freud, National Gallery of Modern Art, The Metal Vessel, Mardi Barry, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh. Dorothy Park, Daphne Garret, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Lighthouse Studio Artists, McGavigans Gallery Glasgow, Joe Davie

10 Jul      McLellan Galleries Glasgow refurbishment

15 Jul      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) On arts administration funding and pay before Glasgow 1990, Paul Nesbitt at Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Andy Goldsworthy

15 Jul      Ken Currie at Third Eye, Peter Howson at Angela Flowers London, Alfond Bytautas, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

19 Jul      (Herald Feature) Andy Goldsworthy interview, Penpont

19 Jul    (Art Review Edinburgh Festival Supplement) Glasgow-Edinburgh the Great Divide

22 Jul      Glasgow Garden Festival fax paper from Isabel Vasseur director

22 Jul      (Herald Friday Feature) Shape & Form, Collins Gallery Glasgow, The Cenotaph Project, The Pearce Institute Govan, Hew Lorimer, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, German Printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio

25 Jul      (Art Line) Travels with a Pencil 1987-88, St Magnus Festival Orkney, Venice Biennale, Glasgow Garden Festival, India, Yugoslavia

29 Jul      (Herald Friday Feature) Picabia and the Magical Mirror, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

29 Jul      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Ken Currie, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 10th Anniversary Show, 369  Gallery, Edinburgh, Glasgow Garden Festival and publication, Shape and Form, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tracy Mackenna, Philip Power, Glasgow Girls Women at The Glasgow School of Art 1880-1920

Aug        (Art Review Feature) Edinburgh Festival Clare Henry's Top Ten, Picabia and the Magical Mirror, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh ,Photography Workshop Edinburgh, Jane Brettle, Gloria Chalmers, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, John Muir Wood, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Rory McEwan, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Hugh MacDiarmid, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Rod Carmichael, City Art Centre, Prescote Art and Design, Edinburgh College of Art, Marion McIntosh, Sarah Honeyman, Open Eye Gallery (featuring portrait of daughter Zara) Krzysztof Wodiceko, Artangel, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

Aug        (for ALBA) Opening of TATE Gallery Liverpool

5 Aug      (Herald Friday Feature) John Muir Wood, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Photography Workshop Edinburgh, Jane Brettle, Gloria Chalmers, Andrew Weiner; Brian Griffin, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

12 Aug  Jack Goldstein, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Rod Carmichael, City Art Centre, Marion McIntosh, Sarah Honeyman ,Open Eye Gallery

15 Aug    Krzysztof Wodiceko, Artangel, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

22 Aug    21x21, 21st Birthay exhibition, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

Aug        Thomas Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

23 Aug    Rory McEwan, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh

25 Aug    Edinburgh College of Art, Anne Hartree

29 Aug    (Art Review Letter from Dublin) Rosc, Sculpture Festival, Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Anthony Gormley, Richard Deacon, Davida Allen, Keith Looby, Rebecca Horn, Jenny Holzer

Sep        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Funding, Glasgow 1990

1 Sep      Edinburgh Festival Fringe

6 Sep      Avant Garden, Glasgow Print Studio

9 Sep      Camouflage, Third Eye Centre, Louise Scullions, Micky Donnelly

11 Sep    Scottish Woodcuts, Glasgow Print Studio

17 Sep    (Herald Friday Feature) Dublin Rosc, Sculpture Festival, Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Anthony Gormley, Richard Deacon, Davida Allen, Keith Looby, Rebecca Horn, Jenny Holzer

20 Sep    Henry Moore, Royal Academy London

20 Sep    (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan) Valerie Pragnell

23 Sep    Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Will Maclean

30 Sep    (Herald Friday Feature) Voyage around coast of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery, John Lavery, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Felim Egan, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, New Generation Scotland, Mercury Gallery London, Nigel Greenwood London, Flowers Gallery London

Oct          (Art Review) Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London

7 Oct      (Herald Friday Feature) Naum Gabo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, New Sculpture in Scotland, Cramond sculpture park Edinburgh, Rajasekharan Nair, WASPS Glasgow

7 Oct      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) New Sculpture in Scotland, Cramond sculpture park Edinburgh, Kate Thomson, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Will Maclean, John Lavery, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Felim Egan, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

14 Oct    Dhruva Mistry, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Fyffe Christie, Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow Gary Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

16 Oct    (Herald News Feature) Denis Stevenson appointed as Tate chairman

20 Oct    (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan) Jacki Parry

21 Oct    (Herald Friday Feature) Crossing Boundaries, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lys Hansen, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Margaret Hunter, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, Barbara Rae, William Crozier, Crawford Adamson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London, Archie Forrest, Royal Glasgow Institute

21 Oct    (Art Review Letter from Siena)

21 Oct    (Art Review Letter from Scotland), William Crozier, Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lys Hansen, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Margaret Hunter, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Dhruva Mistry, Collins Gallery Glasgow

27 Oct    Alan Davie, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Glasgow Arts Centre, Alistair Keddie, Paul Chambers, JD Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

28 Oct    David Hockney, TATE London

4 Nov      (Art Review London) Margaret Hunter, Vanessa Devereux London

4 Nov      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Clark, Paisley Abbey, Polish Realities Festival Glasgow, Edwards Dwurnik, Leon Tarasewic, Foksal Gallery, Crossing Boundaries, Compass Gallery Glasgow Jimmy Cosgrove, Pete Bevan, Lys Hansen Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, JD Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, The Fine Art of Deception, Glasgow Art Centre

4 Nov      (Herald Friday Feature) The Staffa Project, Kelvingrove Gallery, Tom Joshua Cooper, Ian McKeever

4 Nov      (Herald Feature)Polish Realities Season Glasgow, Hannah Luczak, Krzysztof Pruszkuwski, Tadeusz Kantor

7 Nov      Five Year Retrospective, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Castle Toward (37th year), Bellahouston Park Glasgow, Graham Munro, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Callum Innes, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, The Day Book, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, David McClure, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Clark, Paisley Abbey

11 Nov  Polish Realities Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

14 Nov  John Boyd, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Ian Robertson, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Alison Watt, Janice Grey, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Artists from Tillicoultry, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Black, Claudia Petretti, Steps Gallery Edinburgh, Carola Gordon, Lillisleaf Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Cart Art, Glasgow Arts Centre, Marine Paintings, Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Fields of the Bomb, Edinburgh Printmakers

18 Nov  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Polish Realities Season Glasgow

18 Nov  (Herald Galleries Guide) Janet Patterson, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, James Cox, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Gilman Collection, French Institute Edinburgh, Profiles, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Nov      (Galleries magazine) Francis Cadell, Portland Gallery London, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Samuel Peploe, Francis Cadell, Lefevre Gallery London

21 Nov  Winter Collection, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, McTaggart to Eardley, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Colour in Scottish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Flying colours Gallery Edinburgh, Rolf Nesch, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

23 Nov  John Clark, Paisley Abbey

22 Nov  Compass Gallery Glasgow Scottish Art Council cut funding

28 Nov  Michael Main Fine Art Glasgow, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Society of Water Colour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Serpentine Gallery London, Five NYC artists, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Joel Fisher, Feast of Colour, Step Gallery Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

Dec        (Galleries magazine) Glasgow 1990 funding, Collins Gallery, Glasgow Print Studio

1 Dec    (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Joe Keogh, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Murray, Venice architecture, Edinburgh College of Art

2 Dec      (Herald Friday Feature) Hock-Aun Teh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Five NYC artists, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Joel Fisher, Family, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Chadwick

2 Dec      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Gallery opening London, LA Art Fair LA, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 Dec  Los Angeles Art Boom, LA Art Fair

23 Dec  Glasgow Museums, Glory of the Page, Burrell Collection Glasgow

30 Dec  (Herald Friday Feature) cancellation of Vienna 1960. Exhibition and point of view, Scottish National Galleries, Three Realist Sculptors, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Birgit Jurgenssen, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Beryl Cook, Edinburgh City Art Centre

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

20 May      Horatio McCulloch, Kelvingrove, Fruitmarket Open Exhibition, Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art students, Crawfurd Theatre Jordanhill, Pier Gallery Orkney, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

4 Oct        Margaret Hunter, Vanessa Devereux Gallery London

Reference: DC 030/1/8

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/9, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1989 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 110 articles of 500-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1989 with weekly Monday and Friday features, Art Review, Time Out, World of Interiors, ALBA, Galleries Magazine and Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, Amsterdam and Madrid. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at Serpentine Gallery and Tate London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Scotrail Exhibition Centre and JD Kelly Gallery, including a feature on the opening of Barbizon Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art and the opening of Streetlevel Glasgow, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the condition of funding, marketing, government policy and Glasgow’s Galleries in the lead up to Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990. Other feature and perspective pieces include, the cancellation of the Vienna 1960 exhibition by National Galleries of Scotland, the takeover row, funding and leadership of the National Galleries of Scotland, the sale of El Greco by National Gallery of Scotland, the wedding of Peter Howson and Terry Cullen, Soviet Season in Glasgow, Glasgow 1990 Build Up, Graeme Murray Fine Art at Amsterdam Kunstrai with Ian Hamilton Findlay and obituaries for Salvador Dali and William Barns Graham. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Alf Lohr, Doug Cocker, Anthony Gormley, Andy Goldsworthy, Andy Warhol and Peter Howson and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute.

Mayfest and the Edinburgh Festival and problems with funding are covered in detail, as is Soviet Season in Glasgow. Some correspondence proposing future articles with Ray Gard, Arnold Kemp from The Glasgow Herald and Time Out Sarah Kent.

1 Jan      (Art Review) Fine Art Society London, Dovecot Studios, Edinburgh Tapestry Company

Jan          (Galleries Magazine) LA Art Fair, Art 89 Islington, Bath Art Fair

Jan          (Art Review) LA Art Fair

6 Jan      (Herald Friday Feature) Experience of Landscape, City Art Centre Edinburgh, S W Hayter, Kelvingrove Gallery, Annette Edgar, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Members Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios

7 Jan      Review of 1988

13 Jan    Jim Livingstone, Beth Fisher, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Artists Choice, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Watson, Lucy Ross, 269 Gallery Edinburgh, Calum Stirling, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Bruce Mclean, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

14 Jan    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) National Gallery of Scotland cancels Vienna 1960 exhibition

21 Jan    Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Weimar Republic, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Danish Graphic Art, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, British Prints 1855-1935, Glasgow Print Studio, The Chinese Way, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Hannover Fine Arts Edinburgh

23 Jan    Salvador Dali obituary

26 Jan    Rona McNicol, Springburn Museum

29 Jan    (Art Review 40th birthday issue) Beth Fisher, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

27 Jan    (Herald Friday Feature) Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 Jan    (Herald Monday Update) Dutch Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Seder, The Shore Gallery Leith, Charles Stiven, Waverly Taylor Gallery Leith, Dorothy Stirling, Melanie McClure, Gillian Carson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Painters, Kingfishers Gallery Edinburgh, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

4 Feb      Dutch Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Toni Follina, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Society of Water Colour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

6 Feb      (Herald Monday Update) Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre Glasgow Alan Davie, Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios, Anne Morrison, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James Gibson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Italian Art, Royal Academy London

10 Feb    Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios, Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Scottish Drawing, Paisley Art Gallery

Feb        (Galleries Magazine) Scottish Gallery focus

11 Feb    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Alan Davie, Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios

17  Feb  (Herald Feature) Madrid

20 Feb    (Herald Monday Update) Laing Art Competition, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Rob McCarthy, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

21 Feb    Elaine Kowalsky, Glasgow Print Studios

24 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) Ian Hughes, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Group Show, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Anne Morrison, Rob Mccarthy, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Roma Punto Uno, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

24 Feb    (Art Review Letter from Madrid)

Mar        (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine) Doug Cocker

3 Mar    (Herald Friday Feature) Sculpture in Springburn, Springburn Museum, Mark O’Neill, Glasgow Sculpture Studios, Barbizon Gallery, George Devlin, JD Kelly Gallery

10 Mar  (Herald Friday Feature) James Mcdonald, Glasgow Print Studios, British Print Biennale, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Student Exhibition, David Duke, Edinburgh College of Art, Gordon Picken, Peter Quinn, Jack Robertson, Glasgow Art Centre

11 Mar  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Ian Hughes, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Scottish Gallery, London, Barbizon Gallery, Glasgow, James Mcdonald, Glasgow Print Studios, Sculpture in Springburn, Springburn Museum, Mark O’Neill

17 Mar  (Herald Friday Feature) Patrick Hughes, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Should Auld Acquaintances, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Photos de Mode, French Institute Edinburgh, Robert Burns, 90s Gallery Glasgow

21 Mar  Mayfest in Glasgow funding

24 Mar  John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art

24  Mar  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Rene Eyre, Action Syndicate, Traverse Edinburgh, Better Backwards, David Cook, Liz Ogilvie, Bob Callender, Lindsay John, Sam Ainsley, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Peter Brook, Tramway Glasgow, Ascent Conference, Communicado Company, Liz Lochhead, Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow, Patrick Hughes, Compass Gallery Glasgow

27 Mar  (Herald Monday Update) John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art, Muppets Monsters and Magic, Edinburgh City Arts Centre, Art at the Edge, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Young Scots, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Portfolio Selection, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Scottie Wilson, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Victorian Art, Fine Art Society Glasgow, David Bomberg, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh, William Donaldson Clarke, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

27 Mar  National Gallery of Scotland and Royal Scottish Academy take over row

29 Mar  Francis Danby, John Martin, Tate London

30 Mar  (for Art Review) International Contemporary Art Fair London

31 Mar  (Herald Friday Feature) Viewpoints, Cramond Sculpture, Paul Murray, Alice Angus, Rhona Gemmell, Rose Frain, 369 Gallery Edinburgh,

Apr        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Rose Frain, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

3 Apr      (Herald Monday Update) Marie Jo Lafontaine, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Eduardo Paolozzi, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, The Soft Machine, Printmakers Edinburgh, Thomas Annan, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Bell and Gomery, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Thore Heramb, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Domain and McKendrick, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, William Birnie, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Michael McVeigh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Martin Ballie, David Baillie, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Italian Art, Royal Academy London

7 Apr      (Herald Friday Feature) Marie Jo Lafontaine, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, At Face Value, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Wendy McMurdo, Fiona Robertson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Leonardo, Hayward London

7 Apr      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art

10 Apr    (Herald Monday Update) Tracy MacKenna, Glasgow Print Studio, Group 81, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Carmen and Maguire, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Aberdeen Group, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Jim Nicholson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Landscape, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James Hawkins, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

14 Apr    (Herald Friday Feature) Tracy MacKenna, Glasgow Print Studio, Carmen and Maguire, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Aberdeen Group, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

17 Apr    (Herald Monday Update) George Wyllie, Margot Sandeman, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Joehari Lee, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Claire Hellewall, Hillhead Library Glasgow, Cadbury’s Children, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Donald White, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Graciela Iturbide, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Crawford & Barlett, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Watercolours 1800-1950, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Faces of India, Filmhouse Edinburgh, Treasures from Rajasthan Galerie Mirages Edinburgh, Charles Parker, Princes Square Glasgow

21 Apr    Scottish Gallery Politics and funding

22 Apr    (Herald Friday Feature) George Wyllie, Margot Sandeman, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh Graciela Iturbide, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

25 Apr    (Herald Monday Update) Anthony Gormley, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, RSA Annual Exhibition Edinburgh, Danish Art, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Mercury/ Scotland, Mercury Gallery London, William Barns Graham, Scottish Gallery London, John Bellany, Fischer Fine Art London, RAAB Gallery London, Houldworth Fine Art; Matt’s Gallery London, Degas, Brouse & Darby Gallery London

28 Apr    (Herald Monday Update) Mayfest Art, Neil McPherson, Glasgow Print Studio, Hill and Adamson, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Owen Logan, Rudolph Fila, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, The Shed, Blackfriars Street Glasgow, Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Frost and Heath, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Stephen French, Kelvingrove Glasgow

Apr        Critics Choice Catalogue, Bohun Gallery

May        (Galleries Magazine) Mayfest

1 May    (Herald Monday Update) Neil McPherson, Glasgow Print Studio, Millie Frood, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colour in Landscape, Maine Fine Art Glasgow, Terry Frost, Adrian Heath, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

3 May    The Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students

5 May    Mayfest Owen Logan, Third Eye Centre, Donald Urquhart, David Linley, Matthew Inglis, Alistair Strachan, The Shed Venue, Glasgow Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow

6 May    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sale of El Greco by National Gallery of Scotland

12 May  RSA Annual Exhibition Edinburgh

17 May  (Galleries Magazine) William Orpen, William John Leech, Roderic O’Conor, Taylor Gallery, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

19 May  (Herald Friday Feature) Rudolph Fila, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Hill and Adamson, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elizabeth Rosser, Jim Buckley, McGregor Donald Prize

May        Art Review Letter from Scotland) Elizabeth Rosser, Jim Buckley, McGregor Donald Prize, Wedding of Peter Howson and Terry Cullen

20 May  (Art Review) Mayfest, Donald Urquhart, David Linley, Matthew Inglis, Alistair Strachan, The Shed Venue, Glasgow, Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Hill and Adamson, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Stephen French, Kelvingrove Glasgow

May        (Arts  Review) Artist’s Book, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London

25 May  Graeme Murray Fine Art, Amsterdam Kunstrai, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Hamish Fulton, Amsterdam Kunstrai Press Release

26 May  Anthony Gormley, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Cecil Collins, TATE London

2 Jun      Vincent Van Gogh, Glasgow 1990

Jun          Letter to John Fowler, Art Editor Glasgow Herald re Van Gogh

7 Jun      Glasgow 1990

9 Jun      Elizabeth Ogilvie, Open Exhibition, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Francois Dolmetrch, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Janice Tchalenko, Dorothy Black, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Cassidy, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, 10th Birthday, Fine Art Society Glasgow

16 Jun    Glasgow Group, Tramway Glasgow, Lil Neilson, David Cook, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Bob Callender, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

20 Jun    Degree Show, The Glasgow School of Art

20 Jun    (for Time Out 20/20) Edinburgh Festival

22 June  (for Time Out 20/20)  Stirling Smith, Rochdale Art Gallery

23 Jun    (Herald Friday Feature) Edinburgh Festival

Jun          (for Time Out 20/20) Andy Goldsworthy

26 Jun    (Herald Monday Update) The Wedding, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Degree Show, Edinburgh College of Art, Derek Robert, Tam Joseph, Alan Davie, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Marie Barbour, Elise V Allan, Glasgow Print Studio, Kizmanovic, Galleria del Cavallino, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Holography and Computer Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Art since 1900, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Flying Colours Edinburgh

30 Jun    (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Art since 1900, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

30 Jun    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

Jul          (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival funding

4 Jul        (Herald Monday Update) Art and Nature, Barrach Street Museum, Dundee, Paperworks, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Philip Diggle, Barbazian Gallery Glasgow, Peter Russell, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Anselm Kiefer, Riverside and D’Offay London, Skupturen Republik, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

7 Jul        (Herald Friday Feature) Art and Nature, Barrach Street Museum, Dundee, Paperworks, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Derek Roberts, Tam Joseph, Alan Davie, Smith Gallery Stirling

9 Jul        (for Time Out 20/20) George Wylliem Paper Boat Thames, Correspondence with Time Out Editor Sarah Kent

10 Jul      Ines de Castro, Paula Rego, Helena Almeida, Ruth Rosegarten, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

10 Jul      (Galleries Magazine) Edinburgh Festival

13 Jul      (for Art Review) Edinburgh Festival supplement, on the Vigorous Imagination

14 Jul      (Herald Friday Feature) Paula Rego, Helena Almeida, Ruth Rosegarten, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Flockhart, Kay McLean, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Mary McLean, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Flowers Gallery London, Nicola Henley, Crawford Adamson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, William Baille, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, John G Boyd, Jonathan Gibbs, James Castle, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

19 Jul      (for Time Out 20/20) Edinburgh Festival

21 Jul      Patrons & Partners, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Little Sparta, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Portfolio Gallery, State of Art, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Simon Greer, McTavish, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Take Five, Eveleen Wright, Glasgow Print Studios, Joe Davie, Springburn Museum

28 Jul      (Herald Friday Feature) Snowballs in Summer, Andy Goldsworthy, Tramway Glasgow

Jul          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

Jul          (for Time Out 20/20) Beth Fisher

10 Aug  (for Festival Supplement) Patrons & Partners, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Pieter Laurens Mol, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sjoerd Buisman Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Stansfield/Hoykaas, Carlton Hill, Contemporary Art Foundation

11 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) Dutch Art at Edinburgh Festival, Pieter Laurens Mol, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sjoerd Buisman Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Armando, Edinburgh Fruitmarket, Richard Demarco, Inchcolm Island

14  Aug  Stansfield/Hoykaas, Carlton Hill, Contemporary Art Foundation

17 Aug  Robert Paul, Sue MacKechnie, Jonathan Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio

17 Aug  (Herald Feature) Stephen Conroy Collection Marlborough Gallery, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

18 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) El Greco, National Gallery Edinburgh, Young Spanish Painters, Royal Scottish Academy, Eleven Madrid Artists, Edinburgh Printmakers

25 Aug    William McTaggart, Royal Scottish Academy, William Crozier, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Aug        (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival

1 Sep      (Herald Friday Feature) Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Edward Munch, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Robin Philipson, Edinburgh College of Art, Robin Gillanders, Kneale & Russel Gallery

1 Sep      Correspondence with Herald editor

8 Sep      Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening, Our Photography Legacy, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, S I Witkiewicz, Through Photography, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Salama Caro London

15 Sep    S I Witkiewicz, Kettles Yard Cambridge, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

15 Sep    Andy Warhol, London, Hayward Gallery, Serpentine Gallery, Anthony D’offray Gallery, Alexander Roussos Gallery, Victoria and Albert Museum, Chelsea College of Art, National Film Theatre London

15 Sep    (Herald Weekender) Peter Howson

18 Sep    Correspondence regarding the death of Clare Henry’s father, WP Jenkinson

Sep        (Art Review) Our Photography Legacy, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, S I Witkiewicz, Through Photography, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening

Sep        (Art Review) Barry Atherton, New Academy London

22 Sep    (Herald Friday Feature) Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening, Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studio, William McCance, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Ian Scott, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Hubertus Hess, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Barry Atherton, New Academy London, The Art Photography, Royal Museum.

29 Sep    (Herald Friday Feature) Century of Revolution, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Andy Goldsworthy, Graeme Murray Edinburgh, Scottish Connections, Cramond Sculpture Centre

Oct          (Galleries Magazine) John Houston, Mercury gallery London

Oct          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Joyce Cairns, Morrison Scottish Portrait Award, Royal Scottish Academy

6 Oct      (Art Review Letter from Scotland in London) John Houston, Peter Howson

13 Oct    Raymond Mason, City Art Centre Edinburgh, George Todd, Glasgow Print Studio, John Houston, Mercury Gallery London, Andy Goldsworthy, Aline Vidal Gallery Paris

20 Oct    (Herald Friday Feature) Gillian Ayres, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Smith Biennial Stirling, MacRobert Centre Stirling, Norman McBeath, Paul Gauguin, Royal Academy London

27 Oct    (Herald Friday Feature) New Beginnings Russian Season Glasgow, Boris Belsky, Aleksandr Yastrebinitsky, Glasgow Print Studios, Anatoly Zhigalov, Natalia Abalakova, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, The Academic Tradition, Glasgow School of Art, Dybsky, Reunov, Tistol, Yankilevsky, Glasgow Art Centre, Sergey Shutov, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, The Russian Poster, Collins Gallery Glasgow, The Rodchenko Family Workshop, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, The Art of the Russian Book, Mitchell Library Glasgow, Contemporary Russian Printmaking, Glasgow Print Studio, Russian Drawings from the Ashmollean, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow

1 Nov      New Beginnings Season, Olga Sviblova, Anatoly Zhigalov, Natalia Abalakova, Sergey Shutov, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

3 Nov      (Herald Feature) Morrison Scottish Portrait Award, Joyce Cairns, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Jessie King, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, NACF Prints, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, David Williams, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Green & McPhie, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

10 Nov  (Art Review) Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen

10 Nov  (Herald Friday Feature) SSA, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wyllie, Derek Robertson, Step Gallery Edinburgh, Martin Rayner, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sue Jane Taylor, Edinburgh City Art Centre, 570 10’N (North East artists), 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Shona Barr, Flying Colours Gallery Edinburgh

11 Nov  (for Time Out 20/20) Alchimia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

17 Nov  Days of Steel Sheffield, Street Level Gallery Glasgow, James Greer, Springburn Museum Glasgow, Rob Maclaurin, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Jack Knox, Andrew Smith, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Rodchenko, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

20 Nov  Royal Glasgow Institute, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, June Carey, Gordon Scott, Barry Atherton, David Linley, Frances Pelly

21 Nov  (Herald Feature) Percent for Art bit, Morrison Street Edinburgh Redevelopment

24 Nov  (Herald Friday Feature) Albert Irvin, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, The Scottish Colourists, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Anne Redpath, Bourne Fine Art Gallery Edinburgh, Roger Ackling, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh

Dec        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

Dec        (World of Interiors) The Rodchenko Family Workshop, Serpentine Gallery London

1 Dec      (Art Review Feature) The Glasgow Flourish, George Wylie, Alasdair Wallace

1 Dec      (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s Great British Art Show, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

Dec        (for Time Out 20/20) William Barns Graham Obituary

6 Dec      (World of Interiors) House for and Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

8 Dec      (Herald Friday Feature) Edward Summerton, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Alchimia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Laurence Black, Edinburgh Fine Art Society, Milestone Art, City Art Centre Edinburgh, How Prints are Made, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

15 Dec  (Herald Friday Feature) Take Your Pick, Maclurian Gallery Ayr, Sea and Shore, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Washington Gallery Glasgow, Christmas Show, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Arts for, Business Sponsorship Awards London

29 Dec  Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Donald Manson, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Emilio Coia, Ancrum Gallery Roxburghshire, Gordon Muir, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Festival Lights, Glasgow George Square

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

6 Mar    RSA student show, Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre, Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre, Alan Davie & Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios, Ragtime, Collins Gallery, Jim Macdonald, Glasgow Print Studios, William Gillies, Scottish Gallery

7 Apr      Storm over RSA/NGS

7 Jun      Dundee Seagate, Stirling, Third Eye Centre

24 Jun  Deborah Haase, Stirling Museum director appointed as director of McLellan Gallery Glasgow

10 Jul    Paula Rego, Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

4 Aug    Alison Watt and Queen Mother portrait

22 Aug  (feature) Stephen Conroy, Kelvingrove

7 Oct      (Weekender front page) Peter Howson 

2 Nov    Olga Sviblova, Black Square, Zhigalov & Natalia Abalakova, Third Eye Centre

6 Dec    Poussin Cezanne, NGS

Extent: 3 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/10, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1990 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1990, with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features. Also includes pieces written for Art Review, Time Out, Art International, Art Line and Galleries Magazine. The articles cover visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stornoway, Dumfries and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Venice and France. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Scottish Gallery London, Marlborough Fine Art London, Royal Academy and Somerset House. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Glasgow’s Glasgow, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, JD Kelly Gallery, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art  and Streetlevel Glasgow, Italian Centre Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the condition of funding, marketing, government policy and Glasgow’s galleries during Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990.

Other feature and perspective pieces include: Scotland first Venice Biennale, John Bellany £100,000 sale, the state of gallery closures and funding in Scotland, Ian McCulloch murals for Glasgow Concert Halls and an obituary for Murray Johnston. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Keith McIntyre, Degas, Inigo Jones, Christine Borland, Hans Hofmann, Max Ernst, Adrian Wiszniewski, Oscar Marzaroli, Ken Currie, Frances Walker and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute and British Art Show. Mayfest, the Edinburgh Festival Glasgow 1990 events and TWSA are covered in detail and there is an article by Julian Spalding edited by Clare. Some correspondence proposing future articles to The Herald and Time Out, and correspondence with Amy Page is included, as well as Venice Biennial correspondence with Peacock Printmakers and an open letter regarding educational work of Marion Love. This year also features several commissioned texts for catalogues, Alison Watt, Compass Gallery Anniversary, The Glasgow School of Art fine Art Photography and Glasgow Group 1958-1990.

Jan          (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow 1990 Cultural Capital of Europe

Jan          (Herald Obituary) Murray Johnston

1 Jan      (for Time Out 20/20) Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow

2 Jan      Alison Watt Catalogue essay, Scottish Gallery London

2 Jan      (Herald feature) Highlights of Glasgow 1990

5 Jan      Ilka Gedo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, William Baumeister, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Afghan, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Who Shot Garbo, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Degas, Burrell Collection Glasgow

12 Jan    (Herald Friday Feature) Jan Sandy Guy, Derrick Guild, Stuart Mackenzie, Tommy Crooks, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Monotypes, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian McCulloch, concert halls Glasgow mural winner, Roy McInnes, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Fionna Carlisle, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Ivor Hitchens, City Art Centre Edinburgh

13 Jan    (for Time Out 20/20) Glasgow 1990 Cultural Capital of Europe

13 Jan    (Herald Weekender feature) Degas, Burrell Collection Glasgow

15 Jan    (Arts Review letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

19 Jan    Tim Stead, Compass Gallery Glasgow, The Other Story, Hayward Gallery London, Fred Bremner, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

21 Jan    (for STV) Scottish Art Debate

22 Jan    (for Art International) Glasgow 1990

26 Jan    (for Arts Review) Glasgow 1990, Keith McIntyre

26 Jan    Reorienting Looking East, Boltanski, Sugimoto, Morimura, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Bridget Smith, Goldsmiths London

27 Jan    (Herald Weekender feature) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries

Jan          (for Time Out 20/20) Scottish Art Since 1990

2 Feb      James Morrison, exhibition essay

2 Feb      (Herald Friday Feature) The Shelter Glasgow, Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow, Peter Gilmour, David Allen, Transmission Glasgow, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Inigo Jones, Royal Academy London, Alison Watt, BBC TV

5 Feb      (for Galleries Magazine) Reorientating Looking East, Nicola Jacobs Gallery London

9 Feb      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) The Shelter Glasgow, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Reorientating Looking East, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, British Art Show, McLellan Galleries

9 Feb      (Herald Friday Feature) Royal Society of Watercolour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sylvia von Hartmann, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Time and Motion, City Art Centre Edinburgh

15 Feb    Compass essay commission

16 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) Five Girls, Compass Gallery Glasgow, The Decade Ahead, Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Michael Roschlau, Glasgow Print Studios, Rita Smith, Gracefield Dumfries, Colquhoun and MacBryde, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

17 Feb    (for Time Out 20/20) Stephen Campbell, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

23 Feb    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Alison Watt, An Lanntair Gallery, Stornoway, Davis Miles, Janey Miles, Steve Dilworth, Edi Thompson

23 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Scenes, Interdec Gallery Glasgow, Ali Abubakar, Maryhill Glasgow, New Members, Glasgow Group Gallery, Jim Tweedie, Rosie Beaton, John R. Taylor, Glasgow Art Centre, Pam Carter, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Frans Hals, Royal Academy London, Rainforest Art, Natural History Museum London, UK North launch, Arts Council London, Peter Palumbo ACGB, Interaction at Open Circle, Hillhead Library, Alasdair Gray

Mar        (for Artline) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries

2 Mar    (Herald Friday Feature)  Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Pat Semple, Irene Scott, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Strathclyde Schools, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Czech photographers, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art staff exhibition

3 Mar    The Glasgow School of Art Fine Art Photography catalogue essay

7 Mar    (Herald Feature) Alison Watt

8 Mar    (Herald Friday Feature) The Living Room, Belhaven Glasgow, Gianni Piacentini, Shelia Fell, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Inquiry Into, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Lelia Galloway

9 Mar    Kate Whiteford, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, For A’ That, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

9 Mar    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Pat Semple, Irene Scott, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

10 Mar  (Herald Weekender Feature) Steven Campbell, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

16 Mar  (Herald Friday Feature) Scotland first Venice Biennale

18 Mar  (for Time Out 20/20) The Art of the Print, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

23 Mar  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scotland first Venice Biennale

Mar        Scotland in Venice, essay for 1990 Biennale catalogue

23 Mar  Site/Positions, Christine Borland, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, The Art of the Print, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Roger Palmer, Street Level Glasgow, Scottish Artists Prints, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

26 Mar  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries

26 Mar  (Herald news feature) John Bellany £100,000 sale

30  Mar  Scottish Society of Artists, Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Tracy McKenna, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Hoch Aun Teh, Keith Grant, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

31 Mar  (Herald Weekender feature) Mayfest Preview, British Art Show, McLellan Galleries

3 Apr      David Mach, Tramway Glasgow

8 Apr      (for Artline) Glasgow 1990

13 Apr    French Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Modern Art, Road to Meikle Seggie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bernard Faucon, French Institute Edinburgh, Henry Moore, Pollok Park Glasgow, Kanta Walker, Woodlands Teachers Centre, Menagerie, Glasgow Print Studios, Dependants, Transmission Glasgow

Apr        (Art Review) French Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Modern Art, Road to Meikle Seggie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bernard Faucon, French Institute Edinburgh

14 Apr    (for Time Out 20/20) Andy Goldsworthy, Leeds, Master Prints from Gemini Artists, Glasgow Print Studios

17 Apr    Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams London

20 Apr    (Herald Friday Feature) Francis Bacon, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Norman Ackroyd, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ashley Cook, David Watt, Paul McGuigan, Caffe Qui Italian Centre Glasgow, Ian Slack, Langside Gallery, Kate Downie, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Alison Harper, Lesley Burr, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Dominic Snyder, The Shelter Glasgow, Leonid Anreyex, Street Level Glasgow, Matthew Harris, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, Silk, Galerie Mirages Edinburgh, Craig Richardson, Christine Borland, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

27 Apr    (Herald Friday Feature) Calum Colvin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Graeme Murray Edinburgh, Helen Flockhard, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Hogarth Collection, Scottish Puppet Centre, Artists in residence Botanics Glasgow, Robert Callender, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

27 Apr    (Herald Feature) State of gallery closures and funding in Scotland, Glasgow Galleries Group

3 May    (Arts Review) Mayfest

5 May    (for Time Out 20/20) Frances Walker, Iona Gallery Kingussie

5 May    Henry Moore, Pollok Park, Lillie Milngavie, Valerie Pragnell, Victoria Park Fossil Grove Glasgow, Artists in Residence, Botanic Gardens Glasgow

May        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mayfest, Henry Moore, Pollok Park, Lillie Milngavie, Valerie Pragnell, Victoria Park Fossil Grove Glasgow

5 May    (Herald Weekender Feature) Pissarro, Burrell Collection Glasgow

11 May  (Herald Friday Feature) Compass Gallery, 21st Birthday, Tramway Glasgow

18 May  Julio Gonzalez, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, McGrigor Donald Prize, Andrew Burton, Joan Hughson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Sibylle von Halem, Joan Hughson Gallery, John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peter Howson, Glasgow Print Studio

Tunga, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

28 May  (Herald Friday Feature) Venice Biennale, David Mach, Kate Whiteford, Arthur Watson

Jun          (for Galleries Magazine) Hans Hofmann, Crane Gallery London

8 Jun      Marina Abramovic, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, Guthrie Awards, Fine Art Society, Sam Ainsley, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Painting the Forth Bridge, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

9 Jun      (for Time Out 20/20) Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Jun          (for Art Review) Scotland at the Venice Biennale

Jun          (for Artline) Scotland at the Venice Biennale

13 Jun    (Herald Friday Feature) Courtauld Institute Gallery, Somerset House London

15 Jun    JD Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Barclay Lennie Glasgow, Gemini, Glasgow Print Studios, Jim Tweedie, Graeme Mundy Gallery, Claire Scullion, Louise Scullion, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jeanne Socquet, J D Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Forty Something, Olivia Lloyd, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

22  Jun  (catalogue text) The State of Printmaking in Scotland Today, Dumferline District Museum

22 Jun    Masters of German Expressionism, William Hardie Gallery, Donald Bain, Cormund Gallery, Margaret Hunter, Inge Husemann, Carla Fioravanti, Glasgow Art Centre, Baajie Pickard, Marj Bond, Gatehouse Gallery, Ann Oram, Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh and London, Douglas Gray, Edinburgh Printmakers, Heather Nevay, One Princes Square Glasgow, Pinhole Observatory, Wasps Gallery Glasgow, Television Interventions, Third Eye Centre, Channel Four

29 Jun    Kockoshka, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

16 Jul      Robert Combas, Toulouse Lautrec, Albi, France

Aug        (for Time Out 20/20) Julio Gonzalez, Graves Art Gallery Sheffield

4 Aug      (Herald Feature) Edinburgh Festival, Cezanne & Poussin, National Gallery Edinburgh, Andy Goldsworthy, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Caroline McNairn, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James McBey, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Scotland’s pictures, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

10 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) Edinburgh Festival, Andy Goldsworthy, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh

Aug        Cezanne & Poussin, National Gallery Edinburgh

15 Aug  (for Art International) Glasgow 1990

17 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) Elizabeth Frink, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb, Glasgow Print Studios, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Well of Patience, Daniel Reeves, Pearce Institute Govan, Art Angel Civic Monument, George Square Glasgow, Thomas Annan, Street Level Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Glasgow’s Glasgow

19 Aug  (for catalogue) Glasgow Group 1958-1990

22 Aug  Leila Galloway, Tony Cooper, London Street Edinburgh

24 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sam Francis, Printmakers Edinburgh, Festival Show, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Richard Demarco, Jane MacAllister, Ash Gallery Edinburgh, Donald Urquhart, Glasgow’s Glasgow

27 Aug  Glasgow Girls, 1880-1920, curated by Jude Burkhauser, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

28 Aug  Saltoun Art Project, Glasgow

3 Sep      (for Art and Auction USA) Julia Ernst, Ernst Gill Gallery

7 Sep      (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Women’s Festival, Jennifer Southern, Elsie Mitchell, Kate Russell, Photoworks Dundas Vale Centre, Women’s Own, Assembly Hall, The Glasgow School of Art, Womanhouse, Castlemilk, Of Women, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Doors Open Day, Glasgow, Calum McKay, Street Level Glasgow, Whistler, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

7 Sep      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow Girls, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Women’s Own, Assembly Hall, The Glasgow School of Art

13 Sep    (for catalogue) Robert Saunders, Duncan Campbell Fine Art London

14 Sep    TSWA Glasgow, Bruce McLean, Tramway, Stuart Brisley, Govan, Emery & Rhowbotham, Ionic Colum Caledonia Road, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Central Station

20 Sep    (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Palumbo, Arts Council of Great Britain, Jack Knox, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thom Lawson, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde, Glasgow Print Studios, Cartier Bresson to Koudelka; The Briggait Glasgow, Pas de Calais FRAC, Spanish Ceramics, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

21 Sep    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990, Tessa Jackson

28 Sep    (Herald Friday Feature) Frances Law, Pearce Institute Govan Glasgow, Ken Wolverton, Govan Initiative Glasgow, Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Keith Piper, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Clive Jachnick, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Alan Crumlish, Interdec Gallery, Glasgow Mela, Tramway Glasgow, Tony Neylan, Ethel Walker, Gatehouse Gallery, Ailsa Tanner, Rowan Gallery Drymen, Glasgow Cathedral, Denniston Primary School

Oct          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

5 Oct      (Herald Friday Feature) David Nash, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Glasgow Boys, Glasgow Concert Hall, Imogen Cunningham, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Living with Sculpture, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow Croup, Glasgow Art Centre, Queens Crescent Glasgow, D. Y. Cameron, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Mary Rose O’Neill, Linda Farquarson, Edinburgh Printmakers

12 Oct    Bruce Mclean, Glasgow Print Studios, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

19 Oct    Temperamenti, Tramway, Turin and Glasgow, Whistler in Europe, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Andrew Fitzpatrick, Alan Connell, Compass Gallery Glasgow, East comes West, Cormund Gallery Glasgow

26 Oct    Henry Moore, Gracefield Studios, Hugh Bryden, Gracefield Galleries Dumfries, George Braque, Burns Centre Dumfries, Bryden Gallery Dumfries, William McCance, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Art from Scottish Prisons, Glasgow School of Art, David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow

2 Nov      (Herald Friday Feature) Zadok Ben-David, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Bellany, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Adrian Wiszniewski, Edinburgh Haymarket Station

5 Nov      Is There Life in Museums? by Julian Spalding

Nov        (Herald Friday Feature) Ana Pacheco, Glasgow Print Studios, Adler and Herman, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Surrealist Tendencies, Hillhead Library Glasgow, White and McKay Portrait Awards, Burrell Collection Glasgow

10 Nov  Rembrandt, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Howard Hodgkin, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh.

10 Nov  (Herald Weekender Feature) Van Gogh, Burrell Collection Glasgow

16 Nov  (Herald Friday Feature) The Berlin Book, Glasgow Print Studios, Berlin Wall Art, Glasgow Concert Hall, Self Conscious State, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, David Hosie, Peter Kennard, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Mooney, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

23 Nov  Scotland Creates, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Vuillard, William Hardie Fine Art, Royal Glasgow Institute, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Philip Reeves, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, The Scottish Collection, Fine Art Society Glasgow

28 Nov  Egon Schiele, Royal Academy London

30 Nov  Gwyneth Leech, St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral Glasgow, Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Edna Whyte, Richard Demarco Gallery Glasgow, Gerard Taylor, Albany Hotel, George Wylie, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Dora Holzhandler, RSAMD Glasgow

Dec        (for Galleries Magazine) Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

2 Dec      New North, Stephen Campbell, EIlen Lawrence, Tramway Glasgow

7 Dec      (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow 1990, Street Level Glasgow, Oscar Marzaroli, Ken Currie, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Art from the Billiard Room, Henderson’s Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Robert Heindel, Scottish Ballet, William Hardie Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art, Pavement Art

11 Dec  Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Concert Halls, Glasgow Council Pat Lally

13 Dec  Laurel Bank, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

14 Dec  (Herald Friday Feature) Jacki Parry, Glasgow Print Studios, Points East Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Dieter Pietsch, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Laurel Bank, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

Dec        (for Galleries Magazine) Elspeth Lamb, Mercury Gallery London

17 Dec  Points East Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

21 Dec  (Herald Friday Feature) Public Art in Glasgow, Dhruva Mistry, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Kathy Chambers, Buchanan Street Glasgow, Coming to Hand, Botanic Gardens Glasgow, John Clark, Queens Park Synagogue, Michael Sandle, Easter Spalding, Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios

28 Dec  (Herald Friday Feature) New Scottish Photography, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Dennis Mann, Sarah Sumsion, Peter Chang, Lucie Rie, Hans Coper, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

16 Mar    Philip Reeves, Compass gallery, Robin Phillipson, Fine Art Society, Douglas Thomson, Glasgow Print Studios, Andrew Smith Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, 5 Years of Photography in Fine Art at The Glasgow School of Art

7 Jul        Joseph Crawhall, The Burrell Collection Glasgow

3 Nov      Platform Art, Edinburgh, John Bellany, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Adrian Wieszniewski, Edinburgh Haymarket Station

9 Nov    (feature) Ana Pacheco, Glasgow Print Studios

8 Dec    Glasgow 1990, Rembrandt by Himself, Kelvingrove, Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Howard Hodgkin, Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh

Reference: DC 030/1/10

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/11, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1991 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1991 with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features. Articles also written for Art Review, Time Out, Museums Journal, Art Line, Portfolio and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stornoway, St Andrews, Kirkcudbright, Ayr and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Budapest, Rome and Germany. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Scottish Gallery London, Marlborough Fine Art London, Royal Academy, Serpentine, Saatchi Gallery, Flowers, Art 91and Tate. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Glasgow’s Glasgow, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, JD Kelly Gallery, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art and Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh, Project Ability and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion facts and figures on Glasgow after 1990 Capital of Culture and its bid for Capital of Art 1996. Other feature and perspective pieces include: the closure of Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Director of Visual Arts Glasgow post, Julian Spalding acquisition for new Art for Kelvingrove, Tribal Shields, Knoedler Gallery London, an open letter to SAC director regarding 369 Gallery Edinburgh closure, WASPS closure rumours, Scottish Visual Arts Crisis and Scottish Arts Council, Resignation of The Glasgow School of Art Director John Whiteman, Third Eye Centre bankruptcy, Glasgow Milestones. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists June Redfern, The Boyle Family, Stanley Spencer, Elspeth Lamb, George Wyllie, Hamish Macdonald, Adrian Wiszniewski, Eduardo Paolozzi, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Jo Spence, Joyce Cairns, Ken Currie, Anthony Caro, Cathie Wilkes, Peter Howson and David Mach and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute, Glasgow Group Points East, New Beginnings Season and Scottish Arts Council touring bus. Mayfest, the Edinburgh Festival, Windfall and New Beginnings Season are covered in detail. Also includes: correspondence and delegate information for Points East conference Glasgow, National Art Collections Fund Saved for Scotland exhibition press information, Glasgow 1990 Statistics Fact Sheet, British School in Rome Visit, Scottish Tourist Board strategy planning, New Art in Scotland exhibition planning and selection minutes and notes, invitation to the wedding of Angela Wrapson and George Kerevan, correspondence with Robert Johnston, notes from Chelsea Arts Club debate on Art as Goods or Ideas, correspondence with Chelsea Art Club, correspondence from Mark Fisher MP. Also included are catalogue essay commissions for David Toner at Gatehouse Gallery and Chelsea Arts Club Centenary.

3 Jan      (Herald Feature) Clare Henry Oscars of 1990

Jan          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

11 Jan    The Scottish Lithograph, Glasgow Print Studios, Turner Watercolours, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, William Jackson, Scottish Gallery London

13 Jan    (Herald news feature) Fruitmarket closure announced

13 Jan    (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow 1990

18 Jan    Rosemary Beaton, Art from Billiard Room Glasgow, Wishful Thinking, Jacqueline Donachie, Karen Vaughn, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Rogelio Lopez Cuneca, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, William Fergusson, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Vivien Alexander, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Christine McArthur, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Steve Buch, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Jan          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) New Scottish Photography, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Bert Hardy, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, An Economy of Signs, Sunil Gupta, Collins Gallery Glasgow

25 Jan    Bert Hardy, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, An Economy of Signs, Sunil Gupta, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Jon Schueler, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Rob Maclaurin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Contemporary Colourists, 90s Gallery Edinburgh, Art 91, London

26 Jan    (Herald Feature) Stanley Spencer, Barbican Gallery London, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Jock McFadyen, Imperial War Museum London

29 Jan    Glasgow securing post of Visual Arts Director post Glasgow 1990

Feb        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) State of galleries in Edinburgh and Director of Visual Arts Glasgow Post

1 Feb      Printmaking & Environmental Art, The Glasgow School of Art, Barclays Young Artists Award, Serpentine London, Raymond Moore, Street Level Glasgow, Gary Winogrand, Hayward Gallery London, Hugh Collins, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, New talent, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Andrew Walker, 369 Gallery London

8 Feb      Royal Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Louise Johnstone, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Bernie, Lawson & Milne, Edinburgh Printmaker, Van Gogh to Picasso, National Gallery, London, Tessa Jackson leaves for Arnolfini

15 Feb    (Herald Feature) Julian Spalding, acquisition for new Art for Kelvingrove

22 Feb    Kate Whiteford, Crawford Centre St. Andrews, June Redfern, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peter Howson, Flowers East London, Henry Rogers, Anna Bornholt Gallery London, Graeme Todd, Gruzelier Contemporary Art London

1 Mar    (Herald Friday Feature) Liz Rideal, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Drawing Biennial, Paisley Art Gallery, Leslie Hunter, John Bryne, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Wisznieswki, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, WASPS and CALA, Edinburgh College of Art

15 Mar  Fine Art Photography Department, The Glasgow School of Art, Ross Sinclair, Stills Edinburgh, Living Room, Claire Barclay, Charlotte Moerker, Alfio Bonanno, Belhaven Terrace, Alan Johnston, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Penny Roberts, Craig Wood, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Tingaud Portraits of Chefs, French Institute Edinburgh, Alex Gardner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

18 Mar  Peacock Printmakers, Gulacy Gallery Budapest, Hungarian Art Academy

29 Mar  John Taylor, Glasgow Print Studios, Christine Ironside, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Prints in Progress, Art from the Billiard Room, Jock MacFadyen, William Jackson Gallery London, Jacki Parry, The Glasgow School of Art, Paul Fleming, Compass Gallery Glasgow, National Art Collection Fund Awards, Kate Whiteford, David Mach, Arthur Watson, Tribal Shiels, Knoedler Gallery London

30 Mar  Open letter to SAC director regarding 369 Gallery Edinburgh closure

Apr        (Art Review) Budapest and Romania, Merylin Smith

5 Apr      Andre Derain, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Without Reality, Graeme Murray Fine Art Glasgow, Geoff Macewan, Edinburgh Printmakers, Japanese woodcuts, David Evans, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Photography, Gracefield Gallery Dumfries

12 Apr    Susan Hiller, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Joe Fan, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Quidenham Artists, Eyre Hall Glasgow, Interactive Earth, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Photography, Gracefeild Gallery Dumfries

19 Apr    Margaret Morris, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Tommy Lydon, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Andrea Tana, William Hardie Gallery, Buhrle Collection, Royal Academy London

21 Apr    WASPS closure rumours, Tom Laurie, Linda Galbraith

26 Apr    Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Andrew Cross, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Boyd, Lawrence North, Hillhead Library Glasgow, Masson, Miro and Picasso, Anna Bornholt Gallery London

May        (for catalogue) Gatehouse Gallery, David Toner

May        (Art Review) Edinburgh Problems and Glasgow Mayfest Promise

May        (for Artline) Scottish Art in Crisis Edinburgh, Union of Art Workers, Scottish Arts Council

3 May    (Herald Friday Feature) Bid for 1996 Art Capital, Lesley Banks, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Terry Brodie-Smith Collection, Edinburgh

4 May    (for catalogue) Elspeth Lamb

6 May    (Herald Feature) Bid for 1996 Art Capital

7 May    (Museums Journal) Edinburgh Galleries Crisis

10 May    (Herald Friday Feature) Bid for 1996 Art Capital, John Bellany, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, George Wyllie, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, David Toner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, ASH Gallery 1st Birthday, Jane Dukes, Lorraine Turley, Romania Edinburgh

13 May  (Herald Feature) Scottish Visual Arts Crisis and Scottish Arts Council

15 May  (Art Review) Scottish Arts Council Crisis and Art Charter

20 May  Notes for BBC, Scottish Arts Crisis

20 May  (Museums Journal) Edinburgh Galleries Crisis update

17 May  (Herald Friday Feature) Mayfest Out of Order, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Rainer Fetting, Glasgow Print Studio, Jim MacDonald, Cormun Gallery Glasgow, Duncan Shanks, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Matt McCurdy, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Two by Twelve, Hughson Gallery Edinburgh, Joyce Cairns, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Matt Inglis, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Martin, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

25 May  JD Fergusson, Barbara Rae, David Waterson, Perth Art Gallery, Frances Walker, Crawford Art Centre St Andrews, Ceramic Tiles, Art from Billiard Room Glasgow, Jane Brettle, Street level Glasgow, Victor Passmore, Serpentine Gallery London, Peter White, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Jackie Marno, Basils Café, Jim Powers, Phil Powers, Alan Dunn, Bellgrove station

31 May  Hong Song Dam, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, French Prints, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Peacock Printmakers publications, Aberdeen, David Waterston, Perth Art Gallery, Hamish Macdonald, Annan Gallery Glasgow , Richard Wilson, Cindy Sherman, Richard Artschwager, Saatchi Gallery London

May        (Art Review) Gerard Morris, Agnews Gallery London

Jun          (Art Review) Rome and London, British School in Rome, Nicola Petrie, David Leverett, Sam Crabtree, Christopher Nurse, Boyle Family, Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams Gallery London

Jun          (for Galleries Magazine) Boyle Family, Runkel Hue Williams Gallery London

Jun          (Art Review) Royal College of Art Fine Art Degree Show

7 Jun      Mostra Contrappunt, British School in Rome, Janis Kounellis, Peone, Gallerie dell’Oca Rome, Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams London, Royal College of Art Fine Art Degree Show, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London, Elspeth Lamb, Conservation Management London, 369 Gallery Edinburgh saved

7 Jun      (Herald news feature) 369 Gallery Edinburgh saved

14 Jun    Joe Davie, Glasgow Print Studios, Burns Beuys and Beyond, Alan Bold, Maclaurin Ayr, Boyle Family, Runkel Hue Williams Gallery London, Andrei Puncuh, 143 Old Church St London, Janis Kounellis, Peone, Gallerie dell’Oca Rome, Esdaile Hudson, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright

18 Jun    (Museums Journal) Third Eye Centre bankruptcy

21 Jun    Dundee Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art Degree Show, Pringle and Fergusson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Bet Low, Frances Walker, Frances Pelly, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Rosemary Beatin, Art from the Billiard Room Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Christies’ Glasgow

28 Jun    Kunst Europa, Germany

Jul          (Art Review) Scottish Gallery Crisis, Third Eye Centre Glasgow bankrupt, 369 Gallery Edinburgh reopening

Jul          (Art Review) Kunst Europa, Germany, Victor Sloan, Locky Morris, David Mach

5 Jul        (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Milestones Sculpture Project, Doug Cocker, Drumchapel Community Organisations Council, Glasgow Airport, British Airways, The Glasgow School of Art, BT Young Contemporaries, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Carol Ann Sutherland, Mercury Gallery London, RA Annual Show, Sackler Galleries, Fauve Landscape, Royal Academy London, Ron O’Donnell, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

10 Jul      (Galleries Magazine) Carol Ann Sutherland, Mercury Gallery London

12 Jul      Ginkiln Sculpture, Henry Moore, Greywalls Garden Exhibition, Gullane, Avant Garden, Royal Botanics Edinburgh, Richard Long, Hamish Fulton, Hayward Gallery, Serpentine Gallery London

Jul          (National Art Collections) Glasgow Cultural Capital of Europe 1990 Facts and Figures

Jul          (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow, Douglas Gordon, Christine Borland

19 Jul      Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow, Virtue and Vision, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Channel Four, Art is Dead Long Live Television, Muriel Gray, Temporary Duration, Elise Parre, Gianni Piacentini, Charlotte Moerker, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Sibylle von Halem, Karen Forbes, Glasgow Print Studios, Dumfries & Galloway Fine Art Society, Gracefield Dumfries, Eduardo Paolozzi, Edinburgh Leith Walk

24 Jul      Glasgow Bid for City of Art 1996

26 Jul      Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Eduardo Paolozzi, Edinburgh Leith Walk, Edinburgh Printmakers, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Max Ernst, Ludwig Museum Cologne, Heatheryford Gallery Kinross, Kimberly Pittman, Craig Wood, Interim Art London, Bruce McLean, William Jackson London, Adrian Wiszniewski, Aberdeen Art Gallery

27 Jul      Edinburgh Festival, Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Eduardo Paolozzi, Edinburgh Leith Walk, Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow

2 Aug      Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow, Jens Heise, Sylvie Reynaud, Boris Achour, Claire Barclay, Blan Ryan, Nathan Coley, Julie Roberts

8 Aug      (for Herald Edinburgh Festival Colour supplement) Redoute Roses, Royal Botanics Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Malcolm Innes Gallery Edinburgh, Virtue and Vision, National Gallery of Scotland Royal Scottish Academy, Michael Andrews, National Gallery of Modern Art, Saved for Scotland, National Art Collections Fund, National Gallery, Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, The Art of Jewellery, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket, Off-Centre, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Marc Chagall, Edinburgh Printmakers, E.A. Taylor, Forrest McKay Gallery, Edith Simon, Student Centre, James Fullerton, Flying Colours Gallery, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery

9 Aug      Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Mary Queen of Scots A Feminist Tradition, Ash Gallery, Helen Flockhart, Annie Cattrell, Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, Virtue and Vision, National Gallery of Scotland Royal Scottish Academy

Aug        Brian McMaster, Edinburgh Festival Director, Michael Andrews, National Gallery of Modern Art

14 Aug  Virtue and Vision, National Gallery of Scotland Royal Scottish Academy, The Art of Jewellery, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

20 Aug  Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

21 Aug  Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, Restless Shadows, Edinburgh College of Art, James Giles, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, David Murray Smith, Calton Gallery Edinburgh

Sep        (Art Review) Third Eye Centre Glasgow insolvency, Glasgow School of Art Director resignation

Sep        (Art Review) Vuillard, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Belinda Thomson

2 Sep      Edinburgh Festival Round, Golden Screens, Royal Museum of Scotland, Zen Hamano and Ryu, Talbot Rice Gallery, Off-Centre, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Members show, Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Redoute Roses, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, The Art of Jewellery, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Durer to Picasso, Open Eye Gallery, Marc Chagall, Edinburgh Printmakers, William Gillies, Bourne Fine Art, E.A. Taylor, Forrest McKay Gallery, Kantor, George Oliver, The Shore Gallery Leith, RSA Sculptors George Wyllie, Joan Renton, Jack Vettriano, Solstice Gallery, Meg Walker, The Shore Gallery Leith, Eugenio Carmi, Italian Institute, Charles Megre, French Institute

6 Sep      Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

7 Sep      (Herald news feature) Resignation of The Glasgow School of Art Director John Whiteman

13 Sep    (Herald feature) John Whiteman interview

13 Sep    Scottish Arts Council Bus, Virtual Realities, Susan Christie, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Anthony Gormley, The Boyle Family, Gregg McGee, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Barry Atherton, Stan Bell, Jimmy Cosgrove, Pete Bevan, The Glasgow School of Art, Valerie Pragnell, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Brian Jenkins, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Doors open day, Japanese printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio, Heatheryford Art Gallery Kinross

14 Sep    (Herald Weekender) Vuillard, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

18 Sep    (for Woman’s Page) Vuillard and women

20 Sep    Magnum Photography, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Jo Spence, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Mary Cooper, Iain Stewart, Street Level Glasgow, Doors Open day, Annie Cattrell, Project Ability Albion

21 Sep    (for Artline) Resignation of Glasgow School of Art Director John Whiteman

Sep        (for Artline) Third Eye Centre bankruptcy facts and questions

27 Sep    Percent for Art Scheme, Callendar Park, Falkirk Ithica Estates, The Glasgow School of Art, Jim Harvey, Malcolm Jamieson, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Mitchell Library, Japanese Prints, Barclay Lennie Fine Art, Group 81, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland Street School

Oct          (for Galleries Magazine) William Littlejohn

Oct          (Art Review) Percent for Art Scheme, Callendar Park, Glasgow Milestones, Jim Buckley, Tramway reopening

4 Oct      Glasgow University Fine Art Department problems, The Nude, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Martin Hopkinson, Glasgow Milestones, Jim Buckley, Joyce Cairns, Odette Gilbert Gallery London

11 Oct    Bill McNamara, Blair Anderson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Paul Spence, Gatehouse Gallery, Janka Malkowska, Mark Dixon, Ruth Greer, Rob Mulholland, Glasgow Print Studios, Ken Currie, London Riverside, RAAB Gallery, BBC Gaelic animation films

Oct          (Art Review) British Library Art Crisis

18 Oct    (Art Review) Anthony Caro, Tate Gallery London

18 Oct    (Herald Friday Feature) Scots in London, Japan and Britain 1850-1930, Barbican Centre London, Callum Innes, Frith Street Gallery London, Henry Kondracki, William Jackson Gallery Cork Street, Jock McFadyen, Imperial War Museum London, George Devlin, Portland Gallery London, Barry Atherton, New Academy Gallery London, Crawford Adamson, Jill George Gallery, James Giles, Fine Art Society, William Turnbull, Waddintons Gallery, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Moscow Art Fair

Oct          (for Museums Journal) Third Eye Centre Closure

Oct          (for Portfolio) Kunst Europa

25 Oct    Scottish Society of Artists 100th Birthday, Royal Scottish Society of Artists, Frances Pelly, Glasgow Concert Hall, Anthony Caro, Tate Gallery London, Scottish Haiku, Gill Tyson, W & J Burness Edinburgh, Cathy Wilkes, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Gavin Snape, Annette Edgar, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Howard, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Harry Magee, Glasgow Print Studios, Brenda Lenaghan, Duncan Campbell London

28 Oct    David Mach, London Euston Station

Nov        (for World of Interiors) Vuillard

1 Nov      (Herald Fridays Feature) John Halliday, Kirkcudbright Town Hall, Margot Sandeman, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Elspeth Harrigan, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Garnethill new park Glasgow, Ian Howard, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Duncan Campbell London

4 Nov      Points East, New Beginnings Season Glasgow, uncertain funding

8 Nov      (Herald Friday Feature) Ashley Cook, Glasgow Print Studios, John Keane, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Pop Art, Royal Academy London, Will Maclean, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, John Kene, Imperial War Museum, Bruce McLean, Berkeley Square Gallery London, Great Print Show. East West Portobello London

12 Nov  Tramway reopening, Neil Wallace, Anthony Caro, Tony Cragg planned exhibition

15 Nov  (Herald Friday Feature) David Mach, London Euston Station, Walk On, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Fred Crayk, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Lee Freieddlander, Portfolio Edinburgh, Glasgow Group, Lodz Poland

18 Nov  (Herald feature) Glasgow 1996 UK Capital of Visual Arts bid

22 Nov  (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Howson, Flowers Gallery London, Japan Festival Visions of Japan, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Akira Kurosaki, The Glasgow School of Art, Huhusai, Royal Academy London, Shike Munakata, Hayward Gallery London, Yuji Takeoka, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Jila Peacock, Holland Gallery London, Tate Turner Prize

25 Nov  Royal Glasgow Institute exhibition, Mclellan Galleries

29 Nov  (Herald feature) Fruitmarket ‘scandal’ over management

Nov        (for catalogue) Chelsea Arts Club Centenary

29 Nov  Scottish Artists and Artists Craftmen, Royal Scottish Academy, Ian Fleming, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Bulgarian Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Dec        (Art Review) Post Boxes, An Lanntair Gallery Stornaway, Steve Dilworth, Louise Scullion, Ian Brady

4 Dec      (Art Review) Joe Fan, Jenny Thompson, Sue Rankin Gallery

6 Dec      (Herald News Feature) Glasgow Museums Tour

6 Dec      Ken Currie, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Michiko Kon, Portfolio Edinburgh, Glasgow Group, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Queens Crescent Glasgow, Bulgarian Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Derek McGuire, Salvesen Scholarship, Lawrence Weiner, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

8 Dec      Peter Howson, Flowers Gallery London

13 Dec  Keith McIntyre, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, John Clarks, Window Memorial Lockerbie, Brenda Lenaghan, Carl Pinder, William Hardie Gallery, Claire Lynch, Glasgow Style Gallery, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Gallery, Other Frontiers, Canada House London, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, The Queen’s Pictures, National Gallery Edinburgh

20 Dec  Maureen Binnie, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Robbie Duff-Scott, Artbank Gallery Glasgow, Lawrence Weiner, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Post Boxes, An Lanntair Gallery Stornaway, Steve Dilworth, Louise Scullion, Ian Brady Toulouse Lautrec, Hayward Gallery London

22 Dec  Clare Henry Oscars 1991

23 Dec  (Herald Feature) Percent for Art Arts Council of Great Britain

24 Dec  Glasgow International, feasibility study, public art strategy, Glasgow Garden Festival, Italian Centre, Alex Stoddart, Milestones

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

4 Jan      New Scottish Photography, Ron O'donnell, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Craft Council, Rie & Coper, Treasures of the Holy Land, Kelvingrove, Emma Fordyce Macrae, William Hardie Gallery

8 Mar    The Living Room, Belhaven Terrace, Inquiry Into, 369 Gallery, Sheila Fell & Wendy Bibby, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Joseph Urie, Glasgow Print Studios

30 Apr    (feature) Glasgow's visual arts in danger

2 May      Mayfest 3 May  You'll have had your tea, RSA Edinburgh

15 May    (feature) Scottish Visual arts in Crisis, ACGB strategy for 2000 with questions asked in the House of Parliament by George Foulkes

25 May    Tim Renton

12 Aug    Edinburgh Festival, Tim Clifford, National Gallery of Scottish Art

27 Aug    Brian McMaster, Edinburgh Festival, Virtue & Vision, Michael Andrews, Gallery of Modern Art

29 Aug    George Wyllie, RSA

11 Oct      British Library cuts public art

6 Nov      Palumbo, Festival of Britain 2001

Extent: 2 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/12, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1992 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1992, with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features including a new feature ‘Herald Weekend Out’. Articles also written for Art Review, Conservation Management, Harpers & Queen and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kilmarnock, St Andrews, Kirkcudbright, Ayr, Aberdeen, Wick and Kinross. During the year Henry also covers art in Cambridge, Egypt, Amsterdam. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at, for example, Flying Colours Gallery, Anderson O’Day Gallery, Mercury Gallery London, ICA London, Victoria Miro London, Jackson Gallery London, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Aquarium Glasgow, JD Kelly Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Shore Gallery Leith, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh, Project Ability and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the failed Glasgow bid for Capital of Art 1996, restructure of Glasgow Museums under Julian Spalding, Scottish Art Schools, Pavel Buchler appointment as Head of Fine Art at The Glasgow School of Art, a series on Scottish Art in Private Collections.

Other feature and perspective pieces include: Allan Davie, Richard Demarco appointment as Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London, the theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove, Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London, The Burrell Collection Glasgow opening, British American Arts Association conference, Jenny Geddes Memorial by Merlyn Smith at St Giles Edinburgh, a profile on William Hardie, House for an Art Lover by Charles Rennie Mackintosh opening. Obituaries on Francis Bacon, Jon Schueler and Alastair Smart.  The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Derek Jarman, Mario Rossi, Joan Eardley, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Elspeth Lamb, William Barns Graham, Ken Currie, Narelle Jubelin, Callum Innes, Alan Ramsay, Anne Redpath, Tony Cragg, Maud Sulter and group shows for The Glasgow School of Art Textiles with Barbara Santos Shaw and Lux Europa by Isabelle Vasseur. Mayfest and the Edinburgh Festival are covered in detail. Notes on Royal College of Art Degree show. are included, as well as correspondence regarding Herald Art Collection to Harry Reid, correspondence with Caroline Ross, a research questionnaire on art criticism by Goldsmiths undergraduate student, correspondence regarding interview with Jack Lang in Paris, business card collection correspondence. Includes an invitation to Clare Henry’s Birthday, news cuttings of letters to paper on Clare Henry's reviews and copies of Clare Henry’s entry in Debrett’s People of Today and review of her selections in A Critics Choice at Cooling Gallery London. Also included are catalogue essay commissions for RAAB Gallery London Phil Braham, Robbie Duff-Scott, Tony Jones for Chelsea Arts Club.

3 Jan      Clare Henry Oscars of 1991

4 Jan      (Art Review) Letter from Egypt

10 Jan    (Herald Friday Feature) Ken Kiff, Glasgow Print Studios, Madame Yevonde, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Tate Liverpool, Courtauld Collection London, The Glasgow School of Art Student, Basils Café Glasgow

13 Jan    Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw

14 Jan    (Herald Feature) Glasgow UK City of Visual Culture 1996 decision day

16 Jan    (Galleries Magazine) Stephen Barclay, RAAB Gallery London

16 Jan    (Herald colour supplement) Alan Davie

19 Jan    Glasgow Museums restructure, Julian Spalding

24 Jan    (Herald Friday Feature) Art 92 Contemporary Art Fair, London, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, William Hardie Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Kingston Polytechnic London, Sean Taylor, Collective Woodlands, Edinburgh, Future Memories, Tramway

27 Jan    Richard Demarco, Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London

28 Jan    Glasgow UK Art Culture Capital 1996 bid lost

31 Jan    Mari Mahr, Portfolio Edinburgh, Sean Taylor, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, In Here, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Ready Steady Go, Festival Hall London, Critics, Bill Packer, Bill Feaver, Giles Auty, Cadogan Gallery London, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Turner, National Gallery of Scotland

Feb        (Art Review) Galleries closures, Richard Demarco, Third Eye Centre, UK Capital 1996 bid, Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw, Scottish Post Office, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Emily Ash, The Old Snuff Factory Edinburgh

Feb        (for catalogue) Phil Braham in conversation with Clare Henry, RAAB Gallery London

7 Feb      Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Leonardo Mantegna, Hokusi, Royal Academy London, Tenth Cleveland Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Ronald Rae, Alan Davie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, RAAB London. Eli Lamb, East West London

8 Feb     John Byrne

14 Feb    (for catalogue) Robbie Duff-Scott

14 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) SAC grant cuts and increases by fax, Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art appointment of Dr Schenk to Director of Board of Studies, Challenging Perceptions, Emily Ash Gallery Edinburgh, David Mach, Kate Davies, Masterpieces for Scotland, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Lucy Ross, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alberto Savinio, Academia Italiana London

17 Feb    John Byrne portrait commission, William Hardie

21 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) Mercat House Drumchapel Milestone Commissions, Doug Cocker, Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Ruaridh MacDonald, Derek Jarman, At Your Own Risk, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Fired Earth, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Rob MacLaurin, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Creating Connections, Glasgow Design Council, Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Jill Bennet, Nita Begg, Shore Gallery, Leith

28 Feb    (Herald Friday Feature) T-Zone Japan, Tramway Glasgow, Kenneth Maclean, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Contemporary Colourists, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Gordon Mitchell, Sue White-Oakes, Dorothy Stirling, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Merilyn Smith, Jenny Geddes Sculpture

Mar        (Art Review) The JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth

Mar        (for Galleries Magazine) Mario Rossi, Anderson O’Day Gallery

Mar        (Art Review) Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London

1 Mar    (Herald news feature) Theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove

6 Mar    JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth, The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Carlo Carra, Edinburgh Art College, Karl Weschke, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Closure of Fine Art Society, Roland Bingo Mavor

13 Mar  (Herald Friday Feature) Otto Dix, Tate London, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Cabinet Paintings,  Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillian Jason, Pat Douthwaite, Jackson Gallery London, Vital Images, Edinburgh Gallery, David Clark, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

18 Mar  (for Galleries Magazine) Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London, Glasgow Print Studio, 20th Anniversary

20 Mar  Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London

20 Mar  8 ½, The Glasgow School of Art Textiles, Barbara Santos Shaw

23 Mar  (Herald feature) Julian Spalding, Tim Clifford, Glasgow Museums, Scottish National Galleries, Acquisition policy and new purchases

26 Mar  Laing Art Competition, Scotland Street School Glasgow

27 Mar  Rembrandt, National Gallery London, Amsterdam, Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studio, Through a Lens Darkly, Stills Edinburgh

3 Apr      Ian Hamilton Finlay, ICA London, Victoria Miro London, The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Joanna Kessel, Debbie Miller, Glen Scouller, Portland Gallery London, Charles Pulsford, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

5 Apr      (for catalogue) Elspeth Lamb, Cornerstones, Mayfest

6 Apr      (Herald news feature) Glasgow Print Studios funding and board of directors issues

10 Apr    Ben Panting, Glasgow Print Studios, Tea towels at Glasgow museums, Alexander Calder, Royal Academy London, Dougie Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London, Glasgow Museums tea towels, Robbie Duff Scott, VeldVorm Amsterdam, Richard Demarco, International, Institute Theatre Award

12 Apr    Pretty Diverse, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum

17 Apr    West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum, Marion Love, Timorous Beasties, Nathan Coley, Craig Mulholland, Pretty Diverse, Edinburgh Printmakers, Matthew Inglis, Ian Kane, Linda Taylor, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mario Rossi, Economist Foyer, Anderson O’Day Gallery London

24 Apr    Glasgow Print Studio, Jun Carey, Keith McIntyre, Clive Jennings, Barbican London, Ian Hughes, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh, RAAB Gallery London, Edinburgh Moray House College, Paintings in Hospitals, Look Here, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Jim Harold, Street Level Glasgow

28 Apr    Francis Bacon obituary

May        (for Conservation Management) John Boyd

1 May    Mayfest, Elspeth Lamb, Compass Gallery Glasgow, 166th Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Rediscovering Pompeii, Academia Italiana, Beverly Stevenson, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

May        (for Chelsea Arts Club) Tony Jones

8 May    Mayfest, Permindar Kaur, BBC billboard project, Joanne Lewis, Charles Sandison, Peter Lundh, Aquarium Glasgow, Jim Buckley, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Gardener, Artbank, Sea dogs and Cats, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Michael McDonough, Simon Starling, Transmission, Hope Scott Collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, William Barns Graham, Jackson Gallery London, Sovereign, V&A London

9 May    (Herald food feature) Tony Jones

15 May  Ken Currie, Glasgow Print Studio, Jock McFadyen, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, John Kean, Imperial War Museum, Julie Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios, Discovering Columbus, Matthew Dalziel, David McMillan, Tramway Glasgow, Narelle Jubelin, CCA Glasgow, Scottish Art Director, The Glasgow School of Art, Graven Images, Sebastian Crème, Cyril Gerber Glasgow

29 May  Magritte, Hayward London, Sebastiao Salgado, Glasgow Arts Centre, Avant Garde British Printmaking 1914-1960, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Rhona Gemmell, William Kennedy, Alan Frame, Susan Montford, 99 Hutcheson Street Glasgow, Deryck Healey, Atlantic Quay Glasgow, Callum Innes, ICA London, Polly Hope, Sovereign, V & A London

Jun          (Art Review) Mayfest review, Narelle Jubelin, Tracey Moffatt, CCA Glasgow

Jun          (for Galleries Magazine) Scottish Art Schools     

4 Jun      (book review feature) John Tusa, A word in your ear

5 Jun      George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, 10th Birthday, Barbara Rae, Jackson Gallery London, Maurice Greiffenhagen, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Merilyn Smith, St Giles Church, Neil Jeffries, Flowers London, Collyer-Bristow London, Street Level Glasgow members show

12 Jun    Phillip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Ken Hunter, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Wild Cherries, Project Ability, Ramshorn Church, CCA Open Exhibition, Liz Knox, Connie Simmers, Cara Crawford, William Hardie Gallery, Duncan Shanks, Roger Billcliffe Fine Art, GSA Third Year Students, Town Planning Consultancy, John Smith, Cutty stool, Joan Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Zadok ben-David, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Chris Battye, Figure of Eight London, David Remfrey, National Portrait Gallery London

14 Jun    (Galleries Magazine) John Boyd, Conservation Management London

15 Jun    (Herald Feature) Pavel Buchler appointed Head of Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art

19 Jun    (Herald Friday Feature) The Glasgow School of Art degree show, MA Postgraduate, Project Ability, Royal College London Degree Show, Miller Scholarship Paris Studio, Dave Mach, Nikki Marquardt Paris, Viz, Eduardo Paolozzi, Pompidou 3rd French Biennale, Rob McCarthy, David Duke, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, BT Sponsorship of South Bank Touring exhibitions

22 Jun    (Herald Feature) The Burrell Collection Glasgow

27 Jun    (Herald Weekend) Henry Moore, Parc de Bagatelle Paris

Jun          Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery

27 Jun    (Herald Weekend Out) Henry Moore, Glenkiln Gallery, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show

Jul          (for Harpers & Queen) Tony Jones, New Rector at Royal College of Art London

2 Jul        (Herald Feature) Edinburgh Festival supplement, Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Edinburgh Art Fair, Royal College of Physicians, Miro, Royal Scottish Academy, Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery

3 Jul        (Herald Friday Feature) CCA Open Exhibition, Salon Glasgow, Stephen Conroy, Marlborough Gallery London, British American Arts Association conference Peida report, Niches, Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop, Old Calton Cemetery Edinburgh, National touring exhibitions, South Bank Centre London, BT sponsorship

4 Jul        (Herald Weekend Out) The Glasgow School of Art Tours, Queens Park Synagogue Windows, John Clark, Paula Rego, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Leonardo da Vinci, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

7 Jul        Press release and catalogue text of conversation interview, Phil Braham

10 Jul      (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Jesus College Cambridge Biennale, Elspeth Lamb, Broughton House Cambridge, Non-objective world, Kettles Yard Cambridge, Alan Dunn, Alex Dempster, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Pivot, Street Level Glasgow, Julie Roberts, CCA Glasgow, John Boyd, Clifford Street London

11 Jul      (Herald Weekend Out) Shell adverts, Transport Museum Glasgow, Heatheryford Gallery, Kinross

13 Jul      John Bellany, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

18 Jul      Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Home of the Brave, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anne Redpath, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London

24 Jul      Tony Cragg, Tramway, CCA Glasgow

26 Jul      (Herald Weekend Out) Edwina Fitzpatrick, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, John Bratby, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Dumfries and Galloway Fine Arts Society, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Poems in the Landscape, Gracefield Studios

31 Jul      (Herald Friday Feature) Miro, Royal Scottish Academy, Henry Meyric Hughes, Head of Visual Arts British Arts Council, Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery, Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios, Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

Jul          (Art Review) British Council funding, Philip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

1 Aug      Contemporary Textiles, Collins gallery Glasgow, John Vernon Lord

6 Aug      (Herald Obituary) Jon Schueler

6 Aug      E A Hornel, Broughton House Kirkcudbright

7 Aug      Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Lord Macfarlane, New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, John Bratby, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Rosemary Donovan, Street Level Glasgow, Tracy Holland, Alison Roy, Michael Pinsky, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

8 Aug      (Herald Weekend Out) Summer Show, Gatehouse Gallery Giffnock, James Lumsden, Glyn Latterleys Lyth Arts Centre, Wick

14 Aug  Dutch Art, National Gallery Edinburgh

15 Aug  (Herald Weekend Out) Edinburgh Festival Best 10, Twin Pix, Aberdeen Art Gallery Youth Festival

17 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery

21 Aug  (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s £12,000 prize for Royal Glasgow Institute, Andrew Ewing, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Canongate Press, Edinburgh Literary guide, Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Tent Twelve, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh, Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh

22 Aug  (Herald Weekend Out) Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, West Princes Street Gardens, Christopher Ku, Wines From Paris Leith, The Glasgow School of Art with Liberty’s London, Tattiana Lund, Sarah Knill-Jones, Bridget Staton, Devils and Idiots, Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright

28 Aug  Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh, James Pryde, Gallery of Modern Art, Caroline Buchanan, Flying Colours Edinburgh, James Plensa, Royal Scottish Academy, Herman de Vries, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Celia Hayes, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Geoffrey Roper, Figurehead Gallery Leith

29 Aug  (Herald Weekend Out) William McTaggart, Forrest Mckay Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art, Edith Simon, Bristo Square, Chesel Gallery Group Show, Simon Blackwood, William Hardie Glasgow, John Ferry, Glasgow Print Studios

Aug        (Art Review) Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery

Sep        (Art Review) Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London

4 Sep      Will Maclean, Talbot Rice London, Scottish Gallery 150th Birthday show, Leith Open, Citizens Studios, Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow

5 Sep      Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow, Chicago Latino, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Willhemina Barnes Graham, Lillie Gallery Milingavie

7 Sep      National Gallery of Scottish Art, new site

11 Sep    Sisley, Royal Academy London, Transmission Gallery, City Racing London, Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London, Duane Michaels, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Blake, Edinburgh Printmakers

12 Sep    Summer Show, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Glen Scouller, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Norman Gilbert, Eden Court Inverness

18 Sep    William Hardie, Profile, Daniel Lang, Ben Henriques, Scottish National Gallery, Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charlotte Hodes, Eagle Gallery London, Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios

19 Sep    Open Doors Day; Clyde Port Authority, Ca D’Oro, Queens Park Synagogue, St Luke’s Greek Orthodox Cathedral

25 Sep    Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland Street School Glasgow, Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios, Murray Robertson, Fire ruins studio, Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow

26 Sep    Richard Akerman, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Neil Lamont, Main Fine Art Glasgow

2 Oct      (Herald Feature) Scotland’s Hidden Treasures, Private Eyeful Series on Collectors

Oct          (Art Review) Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Adrian Wiszniewski, Ian Hamilton Finlay

1 Oct      (Herald Friday Feature) Eileen Laurence, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Eastern General Hospital, 21 Works by Women, Edinburgh Printmakers, New Generation Jewellery and Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Society of Architect Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sheenah Smith Obituary

3 Oct      Mabel Royds, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Molly Bulick, Christine Smith, Donald Mason, Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Steve Dilworth, Crawford Centre St Andrews, An Lanntair Stornaway

9 Oct      James Craig Annan, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Highland Myth and Symbol, Cowane Gallery Stirling, Semana Santa, Smith Gallery Stirling, Muji Japanese store Glasgow, Children Annual Art competition, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Hon Daniel Finch, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

10 Oct    (Herald Weekend Out) Adrian Wiszniewski, Dovecot Edinburgh, Nancy Smillie, Princes Square

12 Oct    (Herald News Feature) Jubo Sirc for Slovenian presidency

16 Oct    Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Zarina Bhimji, CCA Glasgow, Sharon Quigley, J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Harry Kerr, Street Level Glasgow, Campbell Smith, Edinburgh Gallery

17 Oct    Japanese Prints, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

18 Oct    Glasgow Art Market, Julian Spalding, Mayfest

20 Oct    (Herald Feature) House for an Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

23 Oct    Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Belvidere Hospital, Langlands and Bell, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Iain Slack, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillies Travel Awards, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Autumn season of mellow fruitfulness, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

25 Oct    Back from Paris, Miller Awards, French Institute Edinburgh, Artists from Mull, Malcolm Innes Edinburgh, Traditional & Decorative Arts Group, Scottish Gallery, Malcom Appleby, Kate Whitford, New Hall College Cambridge

30 Oct    Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Jila Peacock, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ukrainian, Edinburgh City Art Centr, London World Service, MA at GSA

31 Oct    Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Phillips Glasgow, Czechoslovakian Prints, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

6 Nov      Read my Lips, Tramway Glasgow, Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Maud Sulter, Street Level Glasgow

7 Nov      Christine McArthur, Billcliffe Fine Arts Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Forsyths Glasgow, Forgotten Fleets, Mariner Court Clydebank

14 Nov  Bill Smith, Fleming Merchant Bank purchases, D.Y. Cameron publication, Ewan Mundy, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios

18 Dec  Scottish Power, Ann Medelow, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Power Offices, Tom McKendrick, Jeff Koons, ID NATIONALE, 369 & Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Aqua Vitae, Street Level Glasgow, Stills Edinburgh, CD show, Collective Edinburgh, Dave Mach, £12,000 Prize Win, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Scottish Sculpture Trust Absa Awards, London, Richard Demarco, Kingston University, David Michie, Mercury Gallery London, Angela Flowers London, Peter Howson, Michael Heindorf, John Hoyland

19 Dec  Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

22 Dec  Alastair Smart Obituary

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

4 Feb      Mozart's Magic Flute, Tramway

26 Jun    Niki de Saint Phalle, New Bonn Federal Art Gallery, Bonn New Civic Gallery, Seven Shows, Willaim Crozier,        William Jackson, London.

10 Aug   Edinburgh Festival

12 Oct    Private Eyefuls (feature)

13 Oct    Private Eyefuls (feature)

14 Oct    Private Eyefuls (feature)

21 Nov  Judith Gilmour ceramics, Sam Topping prints, Compass Gallery, Dundee Decade, Eliza Martin, Glasgow Print Studios, Michaele David, Shetland, Robbie Duff-Scott, Artbank, Glasgow

28 Nov  Bethsy Gray silver, Compass Christmas show, SAAC at RSA, Jizo garden, John Yeadon, CCA Glasgow, Poster billboards, Tramway

5 Dec   Three Artists Bain, Martin, Wood, William Hardie Glasgow, Poiesis, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Callum Innes, GMA Edinburgh

12 Dec  Zen Garden in Japan, St Mungo, Hornel Broughton House, Kirkcudbright

Extent: 2 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/13, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1993 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1993, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a new feature ‘My First Picture’. Articles also written for Art Review, World of Interiors and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stornaway, North Berwick, and Rutherglen. During the year Henry also covers art in Paris, Berlin and Venice. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London Flying Colours Gallery, Flowers Gallery, Royal Academy London, Marlborough London, Whitechapel London, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries; Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, JD Kelly Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries; The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Art Politics in Glasgow and Scotland, Richard Demarco archive, Torrie Collection Sale, Edinburgh College of Art, Galerie Mirages Glasgow, Profile on Julian Spalding, Peter Howson Official war artist Bosnia, Venice Biennale, St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art

Dovecot Tapestry Company exhibition. Other feature and perspective pieces on, Fuse, The Glasgow School of Art Friday Events, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Martin Kemp Art Charter 2000, Transmission 10th Birthday on the Late Show BBC and several public art projects including Patricia Leighton and the M8 Art Project, Springburn Milestones, Sibyl von Halem.

Obituaries Elizabeth Frink and Marquis of Bute John Bute.The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Paula Rego, Alan Dunn, Niki de St Phall, William McTaggart, Dave Davies, Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Allan Davie, Douglas Gordon, Ken Currie, Tim Stead, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Gerald Laing, Steve Campbell, June Carey and Ken Currie. Group shows at Intermedia Gallery with Nathan Coley, Ross Sinclair, The Big Works at The Glasgow School of Art, Art Supermarket by Halinka Tyszko, Glasgow Group, FoTOfeis Scottish International Festival of photography and Edinburgh Festival are covered. Correspondence with Herald Editor Harry Reid. Commissioned essays for catalogues, The First 21 years, Glasgow Print Studios, Neil Macpherson and Boundary Gallery London

5 Jan      Highlights for 1993

8 Jan      Clare Henry Oscars

15 Jan    Fuse, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Patricia Fleming, Edinburgh Scottish Gallery new home, Manet, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Steve Dilworth, CCA Glasgow, Scottish National Gallery, Turner

16 Jan    Tolbooth opening, Kirkcudbright, Dumfries permanent collection, Gracefield

20 Jan    Royal Scottish Academy building Edinburgh and NHS

22 Jan    The Glasgow School of Art Friday Events, Stuart Brisley, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Matt Locke, Anna Milsom, Niches project, Edinburgh Sculpture Studios, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Diploma Collection, European Art Inc., Edinburgh City Arts Centre, Paula Rego, Marlborough London

23 Jan    Alan Dunn, Kilmarnock Dick Institute

29 Jan    Niki de St Phalle, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Through Women’s Eyes, Edinburgh City Arts Centre

30 Jan    Hokusai Japanese print, Clive & Elf Sutton Glasgow

5 Feb      American Silkscreen, Hunterian Glasgow, Post Office children’s competition, Glasgow, Through, Women’s Eyes, Edinburgh City Arts Centre, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Phaythe Stiffle, Sickert Royal Academy London, Crafts Association of Applied Arts granted £300,000 by government to Scotland

6 Feb      William McTaggart, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

12 Feb    Dave Davies, Glasgow Print Studios, Phil Braham, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Boudin, Burrell Glasgow, Landscape Paintings, Transmission Glasgow, Wee Gems, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

13 Feb    Paisley Art Institute drawing competition

15 Feb    Richard Demarco archive

19 Feb    Peter Howson, Flowers East London, A Decade of Fine Art, Duncan of Jordanstone College of At Dundee, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Fellow Travellers, An Lanntair Stornaway, BP Young European Collection, Barbican London, Tim Head, Whitechapel London.

20 Feb    Rhonda Smith, Burnside Gallery, Rutherglen

25 Feb    (Art Review) Critics choice for Mar 1993

26 Feb    John Heartfield, FRAC Photos, Gallery of Modern Art, Precious Elements Jewellery, The Borders in watercolours, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

3 Mar    (World of Interiors) Alan Davie

4 Mar    Torrie Collection Sale, Edinburgh College of Art

5 Mar    Scottish Art Market opinion, Glasgow Print Studios funding, James Castle Gallery, Janka Malknowska, Brian Fojcik, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sam Ainsley, The Glasgow School of Art White Room

6 Mar    Lesley Burr, Rutherglen Pool, Harbingers Glasgow, Elspeth Gardner

12 Mar  RSA Student Exhibition, Cross Currents, Portfolio Gallery, John Davies, Glasgow Sculpture Studio opens in Maryhill, Milesstones in Woodlands, Shona Kinloch, Europe Imprimata, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Simon Laurie, Mercury London, Demarco Auction, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

13 Mar  Galerie Mirages Glasgow, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Alastair Wallace

19 Mar  Raphael, National Gallery of Scotland, Holkham Hall Old Master Drawings, Alison Watt, Flowers East London, Yvonne Hawker, Redfern London, Wu-ping at J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow

20 Mar  Pat Douthwaite, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Gertrude Hermes, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Norman Edgar, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow,  American pluralism, The Glasgow School of Art.

26 Mar  Dave Mach, Warsaw Castle Ujazdowski, Mackintosh and the Vorticists, Fine Art Soc London, Shona Barr, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

27 Mar  Henri Matisse, Centre George Pompidou Paris

27 Mar  (Herald That’s My Weakness series on food) Alison Watt

Mar        (for catalogue) The First 21 years, Glasgow Print Studios

Mar        (for Arts Review) The Glasgow School of Art Masters Programme

Apr        (Herald My First Picture series) Arnold Clark

7 Apr      (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Julian Spalding

9 Apr      Tracy Mackenna, CCA Glasgow, Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios, Leon Morrocco, Portland Gallery London, British Watercolour, Royal Academy London

16 Apr    Paxton House Picture Gallery, James MacDonald, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh.

17 Apr    Hill House Helensburgh Rowan Gallery

19 Apr    Elizabeth Frink Obituary

20 Apr    Peter Howson, Official war artist Bosnia

23 Apr    Jean Lurcat, Burrell Glasgow, The Daily Planet, Transmission Glasgow, Sandy Guy, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

24 Apr    John Halliday, Castle Douglas Gallery, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas

27 Apr    Venice Biennale 1993, Christine Borland, Julie Roberts

30 Apr    Mayfest, Glasgow Print Studios 21st Birthday, McLellan Galleries Glasgow,  Elizabeth Blackadder, Glasgow Print Studios, Douglas Gordon, Tramway Glasgow, Ken Currie, Tramway, Tim Stead, Edinburgh Botanics, Royal Scottish Academy Annual

May        (for catalogue) Neil Macpherson, Boundary Gallery London

1 May    Glasgow Print Studios 21st Birthday

5 May    (book review) Nell Hardies Book of Flowers

7 May    Mayfest, Glasgow Museums, Pure Fiction, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Nathan Coley, Ross Sinclair, Alexandria Gardner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Georgia O'Keeffe, Hayward London

8 May    Best of Mayfest 1993

14 May  William Crosbie, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Coalition, CCA Glasgow, Jim Tweedie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, George Donald, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

19 May  Opinion Piece on Julian Spalding.

21 May  Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Joe Urie, Barclay Lennie Fine Art, Jemima Blackburn, Collins Glasgow, Gay Grossart, Kingfisher Edinburgh.

22 May  Jila Peacock, Hughson Gal Glasgow, Jilli Blackwood, ArtBank Glasgow

22 May  David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

28 May  Recent British Sculpture from ACGB collection, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Linda Atherton, Cockburn Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Wolf Vostell, Transmission Glasgow

29 May  Christine McArthur, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

3 Jun      Patricia Leighton, M8  Art Project, Scottish Office

4 Jun      FoTOfeis Scottish International Festival of photography, Luis Gonzalez Palma, Stirling Smith Gallery, Robert Hamilton, Govan Pierce Institute, Patricia Macdonald, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, National Artists Association Conference, CCA Glasgow, Vasile Toch, RIAS Edinburgh, Seven Up, Edinburgh Printmakers

12 Jun    The Big Works, The Glasgow School of Art, Joan Renton Edinburgh Gallery, Westgate Gallery North Berwick

16 Jun    Venice Biennale 1993, Christine Borland, Julie Roberts

19 Jun    Borderlands, Street Level, Cottiers Glasgow

24 Jun    David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

26 Jun    Singapore-Scotland Cultural Programme, Strathclyde Arts Centre, Intermedia Gallery

30 Jun    Angus Grossart, National Gallery of Scotland

2 Jul        Eduardo Paolozzi, Royal Bank of Scotland.

3 Jul        Main Fine Art Glasgow

9 Jul        Peter Howson, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

Jul          Marquis of Bute, John Bute, Obituary

10 Jul      Soroptimists, 90s Gallery Glasgow

16 Jul      Russian painting of the Avant Garde 1906-24, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

17 Jul      Springburn Milestones, Sibyl von Halem

23 Jul      Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Outlook, Wasps Gallery Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Glasgow Print Studios, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

24 Jul      St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art

28 Jul      Dovecot Tapestry Company, John Bute, British Library London

31 Jul      Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

6 Aug      Hans Holbein, National Gallery of Scotland, Trasna, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Collective Edinburgh

7 Aug      Buckingham Palace opens to the public, Glasgow Print Studios

13 Aug  Phoebe Traquair, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, The Queen's Gallery at Buckingham Palace, Ilya Kabakov, CCA Glasgow.

14 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Clare Henry's Top Ten, Phoebe Traquair, Hans Holbein, Steven Campbell, Talbot Rice, Tim Stead, Jack Knox, Gerald Laing, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, David Hockney, Edinburgh Printmakers

14 Aug  Gerald Laing, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Adam & Company Awards Edinburgh, Beachcombers, Nancy Smillie Glasgow

21 Aug  John Clark, Paisley Cathedral, Queens Park Synagogue

21 Aug  5 Red Herrings, Forrest McKay Edinburgh

24 Aug  Angels Over Ukraine, Mansfield Place Church Edinburgh.

27 Aug  Steve Campbell, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

28 Aug  Flower of Scotland, Calton Gallery Edinburgh

Sep        (for Galleries Magazine) Gerrard Morris, Agnews Gallery

3 Sep      Richard Demarco, St Mary's School, Sarajevo, Edinburgh School, Scottish Gallery, Jack Knox, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

3 Sep      Line of Tradition, Royal Scottish Academy

4 Sep      David Hockney, Edinburgh Printmakers

6 Sep      Art Supermarket, Halinka Tyszko, Edinburgh Festival

7 Sep      Scottish Art in 2000, Martin Kemp Art Charter 2000

10 Sep    Modigliani, Venice, Joe Fan, Over Seas League London, Scottish Painters, Flowers East London

11 Sep    Jun Carey, Glasgow Print Studios

13 Sep  The Glasgow School of Art Students, Hospitalfields

15 Sep    David Mach, M8 Art Project

17 Sep    Scottish sculpture Open, East Kilbride, Jim Ritchie, Scottish Nuclear Building, Victoria Cassidy Compass Gallery Glasgow.

18 Sep    (Herald My First Picture series) Anne Mendelow, George Kerevan and Angela Wrapson, Donny O'Rourke

24 Sep    Hoch Aun Teh, Beijing, Philip Reeves, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Craig Mullholland, Scottish Gallery London, Flying Colours London

Sep        (for Galleries Magazine News for Antennae) Gerald Morris, Agnews London

1 Oct      American Art in the 20th Century, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Gallery London, Female Perspective, Boundary Gallery London, American Prints, Fine Art Society London, Jim Hardie, Collins Gallery Glasgow

8 Oct      Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Gerald Morris, Agnews London, Steven Campbell, Marlborough London

9 Oct      Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

15 Oct    Stephen Skrynka, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Jo Ganter, Glasgow Print Studios, Morrocco Family, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Stones & Samson Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow, Wonderful Life,  Lisson Gallery London

16 Oct    (Herald My First Picture series) Roddy Martine

Oct          (for catalogue) Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

22 Oct    Glasgow Group, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Jake Harvey, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, James Hugonin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art, Alberto Morrocco, Edinburgh City Art Centre,  David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

23 Oct    (Herald My First Picture series) John and Tina McGee

29 Oct    Politics Glasgow art scene, Cathy de Monchaux, Anne Elliot, CCA Glasgow, Itself, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Donald MacLeod, Compass Gallery Glasgow

30 Oct    (Herald My First Picture series) Alistair Kerr

5 Nov      Morrison Portrait Awards, Royal Scottish Academy, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lucien Freud, Whitechapel London

6 Nov      (Herald My First Picture series) Paul Dowds

12 Nov  Andrew Sneddon, Glasgow Print Studios, British School at Rome,  Max Jourdan, Gerry Baptist, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow.

19 Nov  Drawings from the Getty Museum, Royal Academy London, Shadow of the Forest, Scottish National Gallery, Ian Howard, EastWest Gallery London, Renny Tait, Flowers London, Anne Elliot, CCA Glasgow, The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

20 Nov  (Herald My First Picture series) Jimmy Macgregor

24 Nov  Ken Currie, Berlin, Scottish Artists in London, Rob Maclaurin, Benjamin Rhodes Gallery London

26 Nov  Turner Prize won by Rachel Whiteread, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh wins Prudential award, Helen Chadwick, The Portrait Now, National Portrait Gallery London

26 Nov  The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

27 Nov  (Herald My First Picture series) Robert MacLellan MP

Nov        (for Art Review) Christmas Art under £1000

Nov        (for Art Review) Best and Worst of 1993

3 Dec      National Gallery of Scotland Art politics, John McEwan book Glenkiln Scottish Nuclear and public sculpture, Fuse Glasgow, Iain Kettles, The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow Transmission 10th Birthday on the Late Show BBC

Dec        Patricia Leighton, M8 Art Project

10 Dec  1999 British Year of Architecture and Design Glasgow shortlisted, Terry Farrell design for Scottish Gallery, Glasgow School of Art, Degas, Burrell Glasgow, Moira Scott, Royal Scottish Academy, SSA at RSA, Peter Howson, Flowers London, Gary Anderson, Edinburgh

11 Dec  (Herald My First Picture series) John and Mary McNeil

17 Dec  Terry Farrell design for Scottish Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art , John Gardnier Crawford, William Hardie Fine Art, Yield Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

24 Dec  100 years of Christmas Cards, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Helen Flockhart, Hossack London, Ben Nicholson, Tate London, Sol Lewitt, Fruitmarket Edinburgh.

24 Dec  (Herald My First Picture series) John Rae

29 Dec  Highlights and Low points 1993

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

9 Jan    Glasgow Art Galleries, Dear Green Place, George Wyllie, Haggs Castle, Boudin, Burrell Collection

4 May  (for Arts Review) The Glasgow School of Art, Transmission

15 May Three flower painters, William Hardie Gallery, Glasgow

Oct      (Antennae, Galleries magazine) Tony Jones new rector RCA Royal College London

Extent: 2 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Blackwood, Jilli - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/14, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1994 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 225 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1994, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a continuing series ‘My First Picture’ and ‘Collectors’ and a new weekly ‘Scope Feature’. Articles also written for Art Newspaper and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Coatbridge, Fintry and Castlemilk. During the year Henry also covers art in Rome. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at Flying Colours Gallery, Royal Academy London, Annely Juda, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate London and Liverpool. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, Mclellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh, Fuse and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art Fair, Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow. Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning. Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment. Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn. Her curatorial activity is also documented, Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice at National Gallery Scotland and Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Owen Logan, Hock-Aun Teh, Jenny Saville, Damian Hirst, Duncan Shanks, Calum Angus Mackay, Annie Leibovitz, Helen Chadwick, and Christine Borland. Group shows The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, BT New Contemporaries, V-TOPIA, Tramway and New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow, Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. Catalogue essay for Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London. Other paperwork includes notes on ideas for Herald articles for Harry Reid and letter regarding new article formats and work load, a press release for Unbuilding exhibition merchant city, letter to Keith Bruce regarding Stanley Spencer show and feature articles, Glasgow Munich project press release and Letter to Herald picture desk and John Flower.

Jan          (for Art Review) Clare Henry's 4 best and worst exhibitions of 1993

Jan          New Years honours list, Cyril Gerber, John Bellany

2 Jan      Clare Henry Oscars for 1993 10 of the Best Transmission, GPS, Fotofeis

7 Jan      Charles Voysey, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Celia Rosser, Botanics Edinburgh, Aboriginal Art Botanics Edinburgh, Owen Logan, CCA Glasgow

Jan          (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Sylvia Stevenson

14 Jan    The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Dave Cohen, The Glasgow School of Art

15 Jan    Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art

22 Jan    Ian Robertson, Annie Robertson, Blanefield, Glasgow Print Studios

28 Jan    Scottish National Portrait Gallery, House of Lords debate, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London, Phil Braham, RAAB Gallery London.

29 Jan    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elliott Davis

Feb        (for Art Review) Ellis O'Connell, Coram Gallery London

4 Feb      Jenny Saville, Saatchi Gallery London, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London

5 Feb      (Herald My First Picture series) Liz Lochhead

10 Feb    Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, Valentine, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Nancy Smillie Glasgow

12 Feb    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Mike and Karen Mandors

19 Feb    (Herald My First Picture series) Ian Wilson and Tom Rand

25 Feb    Rob Maclaurin, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

26 Feb    (Herald My First Picture series) Helen Cargill Thomson

4 Mar    Mhairi Killin, Ironworks Gallery Coatbridge, Dorothy Black, Easy Kilbride Art Centre, Robert Mulhern, Studio Art Gallery Kilbarchan, Bearsden Art Club, Scottish Office, The Glasgow School of Art students, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow

5 Mar    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Graeme and Elizabeth Cathcart

11 Mar  Jun Redfern Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy Student show, Jennie Tufts, Edinburgh Gallery, Judith Bridgland, Art exposure Gallery Glasgow

12 Mar  (Herald My First Picture series) Ross Harper

18 Mar  Witnesses of Existence. Richard Demarco Edinburgh, Enclosures & Spaces, Stephen McKenna, Ben Johnson, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studios, Animation, Collins Gallery Glasgow

19 Mar  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Grahame Allison

23 Mar  (for catalogue) James McDonald, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow

25 Mar  Glen Onwin, Tramway Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, John Byrne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Modigliani, Royal Academy London

26 Mar  Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow

1 Apr      David Morrison at Blue Roof Gallery Fintry; Rosemary Gascoyne, Cree Gallery Newton Stuart, Grouse and Claret Gallery Kinross, John Halliday, Gracefield Gallery Dumfries, Hock-Aun Teh, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Rosie Beaton, Neil Dallas Brown, Jim Hardie, The Glasgow School of Art

7 Apr      Art Party, Elliot Davies

8 Apr      Tom Shanks, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Berg, Botanics Edinburgh, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk,  Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright

9 Apr      New Gorbals Crown Street housing

9 Apr      Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning

15 Apr    Harry Benson, Scottish Opera photography commission

15 Apr    BT New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Stirling, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 Apr    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Davy Brown

18 Apr    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John Rae

20 Apr    Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Adrian Wisniewski, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow

22 Apr    Andy Goldsworthy, Old Bond Street London, Claire Harrigan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, ERRO, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, John Creed, Scottish Gallery  London

29 Apr    Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Sybella von Halem, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

30 Apr    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John David Pearson, Levan Castle Stirling

30 Apr    Floodlighting architecture in Edinburgh and Glasgow

2 May    Rome Visit, Michaelangelo, Sistine Chapel, Kate Whiteford, British School Rome

6 May    Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

6 May    Mayfest, Duncan Shanks, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Christian Boltanski, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art, Tramway Glasgow, David Hosie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

13 May  Adrian Wiszniewski, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

13 May  The Reading Room symposium, The Glasgow School of Art, Recorded Passage, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Transmission, Jane Murray, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Unbuilding, The Glasgow School of Art Students Merchant City

14 May  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Colin and Sheena Liddel

18 May  Damian Hirst, Richard Demarco Edinburgh

19 May  Mayfest, Jennifer Irvine, Barclay Lennie Gallery Glasgow, Nigel Reid-Foster, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London

20 May  Best and Worst buildings in Glasgow and Edinburgh

23 May  The Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students

27 May  (Scope Feature) Carol Moore, Burnside Gallery Glasgow, SSA, Phillips Gallery Glasgow, Rhonda Smith, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Sharmanka Glasgow, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

27 May  Calum Angus Mackay, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

28 May  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Greg Hayman

May        Japanese Photography, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

2 Jun      Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment

3 Jun      (Scope Feature) Martin Forrest, Main Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow

3 Jun      (for Art Newspaper) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute

10 Jun    (Scope Feature) Worlds in a Box, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Medardo Rosso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Inner Eye, Greenock Art Works, Bute Jazz Festival, Goya, Royal Academy London

11 Jun    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bob Heller

13 Jun    Modern Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Veronique Chance, Glasgow Print Studios

17 Jun    (Antennae for Galleries Magazine) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute

17 Jun    (Scope Feature) Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Norrie Toch Studios Gullane

18 Jun    New Buildings, Murrayfield stadium, Safeway Anniesland, Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Byres Road Housing Glasgow

20 Jun    Boyd Web, CCA Glasgow, Funding Glasgow Galleries

24 Jun    (Scope Feature) The Glasgow School of Art Degree show, Barbara Davidson, Larbert Pottery,  Mothers & Daughters, Studio Arts Kilbarchan, Marjorie Jenkinson

25 Jun    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dorothy Smith

27 Jun    Glasgow School of Art Degree show

Jul          (for Galleries Magazine) Architects as Artists, Will Alsop

1 Jul        (Scope Feature) George Donald, Edinburgh Printmakers; Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice, National Gallery Scotland

2 Jul        Dovecot Tapestry Company Edinburgh, Barbara Rae commission, Festival Theatre Edinburgh

4 Jul        1999 Year of Architecture and Design Bid

8 Jul        Alan Davie, Spoleto Festival Italy Menotti

9 Jul        (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Hardie

15 Jul      John Clark, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow, Berlin Prints, Glasgow Print Studios

15 Jul      Annie Leibovitz, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

16 Jul      Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn

18 Jul      Stephen Beddoe, Drumchapel public art project

23 Jul      Winner of the Herald's Architectural prize, Challenge House Cowcaddens Glasgow, McNesh Design Partnership Motherwell

30 Jul      (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dr George Mackie

Jul          (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Patrick Bourne

1 Aug      Helen Chadwick, Serpentine London

6  Aug    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series ) Barclay Lennie, on Jessie King

8 Aug      V-TOPIA, Tramway, Charles Esche

9 Aug      Terra Incognito, Glasgow Print Studios, Norman Mathieson, Janie Nicoll, Paul Cassidy

13 Aug  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jane MacAllister Dukes

14 Aug  Edinburgh Festival, Monet to Matisse, National Gallery of Scotland

19 Aug  John Cunningham, Flying Colours Edinburgh

22 Aug  Edinburgh Festival politics and disappointments

22 Aug  Edinburgh Festival, Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, Sarajevo artists

22 Aug  George Rouault, Edinburgh Printmakers

24 Aug  Tin: Ten Years, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

26 Aug  Look to the West, 137 George St Edinburgh, Rodger Billcliffe, Glasgow Print Studios, Ewan Mundy

27 Aug  Alexander Goudie, TSB Bank Atrium Edinburgh

27 Aug  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Bingham

29 Aug  Romantic Spirit in German Art, Royal Scottish Academy, Fruitmarket

30 Aug  Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

30 Aug  Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy

31 Aug  Elizabeth Blackadder, Scottish Gallery

1 Sep      Martine Neddam, French Institute Edinburgh

2 Sep      Dorothy Hogg, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

2 Sep      (for catalogue) Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London

4 Sep      Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Visions of Ottoman Empire, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

2 Sep      Paul Hogarth, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

10 Sep    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dawson Murray

12 Sep    New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow

16 Sep    Flora Wood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

19 Sep    Peter Howson, Imperial War Museum London

22 Sep    Woodcarver's Craft, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

22 Sep    Temple of the Senses, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

22 Sep    Claire Harrigan, Christopher Hull London

22 Sep    Claire Barclay, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

23 Sep    Craigie Aitchison wins Jerwood prize

23 Sep    The Currency of Fame, Scotland National Gallery

23 Sep    Masques, Myths and Legends, Studio Arts Gallery Kilbarchan

24 Sep    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Alex Mather

24 Sep    Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow

24 Sep    (for Artline) Obituary Theo Crosby RA Architect

26 Sep    The Glory of Venice, Royal Academy London

29 Sep    Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow 30th, Peter White, Scottish Gallery

30 Sep    Peter White, Scottish Gallery London

Oct          (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Robert and Annika Johnstone

3 Oct      Ian McCulloch, Collins Gallery Glasgow

3 Oct      Art Show, Scotland St School Glasgow

3 Oct      Five Painters, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

6  Oct    Bittersweet, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

7 Oct      Colin Wilson, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

8 Oct      BT Young Contemporaries, Fruitmarket, SSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

8 Oct      Lesley Banks, Gerber Fine Art

8 Oct      New Art in Scotland II, CCA Glasgow

8 Oct      Kinross Scholars, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

10 Oct    Barbara Hepworth, Tate Liverpool

24 Oct    John Byrne, Glasgow Print Studios

24 Oct    Whistler, Tate Gallery London

26 Oct    Rodger and Furneaux, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen

27 Oct    Scandex sculpture, Aberdeen Art Gallery

30 Oct    Adrian Wiszniewski, Barbican Centre London

31 Oct    Christine Borland, Tramway Glasgow

Oct          Obituary Barbara Grigor

Oct          Conservation in Glasgow and Doors Open Day

Oct          The Lighthouse Glasgow's bid for 1999 Year of Design

4 Nov      Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

5 Nov      (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Ira Kettner

7 Nov      Royal Glasgow Institute 133rd Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

14 Nov  Glasgow Institute of Architects

16 Nov  Visual Arts Studio, Strathclyde Arts Centre Glasgow

16 Nov  Alexandra Gardner, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

19 Nov  James McIntosh Patrick, GSA Honorary Awards

21 Nov  Lisbon European City of Culture 1994

26 Nov  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Edi Stark

23 Nov  Ian Howard, Compass Gallery Glasgow

23 Nov  Fuse, Italian Centre Glasgow

28 Nov  Steven Campbell, Outside Right at the Sunset Gate, William Hardie Glasgow

29 Nov  Journey, Old Fruit Market Glasgow

4 Dec      Christmas Exhibitions

Dec        Gone to Earth, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

10 Dec  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jeffery Archer

11 Dec    Smith Open, Smith Art Gallery Stirling

12 Dec  Art Unlimited, CCA Glasgow

12 Dec  (for Art Newspaper) Options for a National Gallery of Scotland in Glasgow

17 Dec  (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Andy and Angela McMillan

19 Dec  Glasgow School of Art building programme for residential accommodation

19 Dec  Summers Collection, McLellan Galleries

19 Dec  Christmas Art exhibitions, CCA Glasgow

26 Dec  1994 Year Highlights

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

18 Feb    Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket, Marion Love, Indian paintings, Shoreline, Edinburgh City Art Centre

19 May  Christian Boltanski, Tramway, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art

Aug        Galleries Magazine

Aug        (for Art Newspaper) the Scottish Gallery row

29 Oct    New Art in Scotland II, at CCA

5 Nov    Whistler at the Tate, London

14 Nov  Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Billcliffe Gallery

Extent: 2 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/15, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1995 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 275 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald January-December 1995, with Monday weekly articles and a weekend feature art guide feature, including a continuing series ‘My First Picture’ and ‘Collectors’ and a new ‘Studio’ feature and several book reviews. Articles also written for Art Newspaper and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stirling, Aberfoyle and Castlemilk. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries; Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, Compass Gallery, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on: Jock McFadyen purchase by Glasgow Museum of Modern Art under Julian Spalding, Winner of Lord Provost prize is Jenny Saville and Jackie Donachie is Young Artist Winner of American Fulbright Award, Visual Arts Forum and Glasgow´s £100,000 Visual Art Fund, Tramway Glasgow, Concert Hall Glasgow Murals by Stephen Campbell, Peter Howson, Ken Currie and Adrian Wiszniewski, Peter Howson’s designs for Don Giovanni by Scottish Opera, Glasgow Festival of Visual Arts 1996  launch and Deyan Sudjic appointed director of Glasgow 1999 year of design. The exhibitions covered are solo shows by Callum Innes, Douglas Gordon, Janine Antoni, Jack Vettriano, Stuart Duffin and Marina Abramovic. Group shows reviews include Decade, Street Level Glasgow, In Stereo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow and Persistence of Painting, CCA Glasgow. Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail as well as Celtic Connections and Fotofeis. Degree shows at Glasgow, Aberdeen and Dundee are covered. Catalogue essay for Bet Low and other paper work includes notes on pictures used and correspondence to Keith Bruce, Jackie McGlone and Ron Anderson at The Herald.

7 Jan      Jock McFadyen purchase, Glasgow Museum of Modern Art, Julian Spalding

9 Jan      Celtic Connections, Royal Concert Hall Glasgow

9 Jan      (for Bigwig) Steven Campbell

14 Jan    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Donald & Jeanne Kahn

16 Jan    Callum Innes, The Glasgow School of Art

23 Jan    Douglas Gordon, Lisson Gallery London, Stephen Skrynka, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

26 Jan    A New Perspective, NS Gallery

26 Jan    Message from Bosnia, Ian McColl, Pete Howson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

28 Jan    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) The Kasen Summers

30 Jan    Fiona Dean, East Kilbride Arts Centre

1 Feb      (for the Art Newspaper) Sir Eduardo Paolozzi Museum Row, Dean Centre Edinburgh

1 Feb      Marquis of Bute John Bute Memorial book

4 Feb      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Summers Collection at McLellan, Celtic Connections, Dundee Pete Howson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Pete Chang, London

6 Feb      Paisley Drawing Biennial, Paisley Museum

11 Feb    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elizabeth & Ian Mason

11 Feb    Mackintosh Tearoom Furniture

13 Feb    Momentary Visions, Street Level Glasgow, Robert Maclaurin Durham, Glasgow Print Studios, Making Out, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

14 Feb    Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie

18 Feb    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) New York New York, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

20 Feb    Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow

20 Feb    Stephen Willats, Tramway, Charles Esche

21 Feb    Janet Henderson, Central Station Glasgow

25 Feb    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Janet Henderson, Central Station Glasgow

27 Feb    Paragon Press and Booth-Clibborn, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Feb        Elizabeth Cope, Irish war artist

4 Mar    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) EA Hornel, Christies Glasgow

6 Mar    RSA Student Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh

Mar        (for Catalogue) Lesley Banks, Beaux Arts London

Mar        Charles Rennie Mackintosh Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

11 Mar  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lord Provost Prize

13 Mar  After the Colourists, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling

14 Mar  Lord Provost's £12,000 Prize, Jenny Saville, Ken Currie, John Byrne, Norman Adams

16 Mar  (for Galleries Magazine) William Crozier, Bruton Gallery

16 Mar  Scots at the Venice Biennale, Douglas Gordon, Matthew Dalziel, Louise Scullion

16 Mar  Winner of Lord Provost prize, Jenny Saville

18 Mar  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pictures for Spring, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Salandini's Barbers Shop Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

20 Mar  Janine Antoni, CCA Glasgow

25 Mar  (for Catalogue) Bet Low, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

25 Mar  William Johnstone, Duncan Miller Fine Art Glasgow.

27 Mar  Young at Heart, Kounellis, Penone, Plensa, Spitzer, Tramway Glasgow

Apr        Book Review, Vasari: Art and History, by Patricia Lee Rubin, Yale University Press

1 Apr      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Slip of the Tongue, CCA Glasgow, Roddy Buchanan, Glasgow Print Studios

3 Apr      Sylvia Von Hartmann, Joyce Cairns, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

8 Apr      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Art Exposure Gallery, Glasgow, Leslie Main Glasgow

10 Apr    Patrick Heron, Lillie Gallery, Milngavie

10 Apr    (for Art Newspaper) Burrell Collection Trustees Defend Terms of Sir William´s Will

15 Apr    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lesley Burr, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Spring Selection, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

17 Apr    2010 Textiles and New Technology, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

22 Apr    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios, Flora of China, Botanics Edinburgh, Annual Exhibition, RSA, Edinburgh

24 Apr    Royal Scottish Academy, Annual Exhibition

30 Apr    Roddy Buchanan, Glasgow Print Studios

30 Apr    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Low, Mitchell & Cunningham, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, John Taylor, Glasgow Print Studio, Peter Thomson, Compass Glasgow

1 May    Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios

1 May    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Mayfest, Heather Nevay, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Thompson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, New Rose Hotel, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

8 May    RIBA Convention, Glasgow

8 May    Art Machine, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

8 May    Jackie Donachie, Young Artist Winner of American Fulbright Award

10 May  Society of Scottish Artists, St Mary's Cathedral Glasgow

10 May  Steve Campbell profile

13 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Mayfest, Trust, Tramway Glasgow, Art Machine, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Byars, Kane & Thompson, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, People’s Preview, Easterhouse

15 May  Mayfest, Trust, Tramway Glasgow

17 May  Books Review D.S. MacColl by Maureen Borland

19 May  Visual Arts Forum and Glasgow´s £100,000 Visual Art Fund

20 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Miao costumes, The Glasgow School of Art, Tea Pot Show, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, David Hamilton, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

20 May  Tim Clifford profile

20 May  Tea Pot Show, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

22 May  William Crozier, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

24 May  Tramway Glasgow Debate

27 May  Book Review, Barbara Hepworth A Life of Forms by Sally Festing

27 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Designers Habitats, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald Macleod, Art Exposure, Glasgow

29 May  Paul Strand, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

1 Jun      Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery

3 Jun      Masters Interim Show, The Glasgow School of Art

3 Jun      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Crossroads, Glasgow Print Studios, Main Fine Art Gibson Street Glasgow, Local Artists, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Paul Strand, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

4 Jun      Book Review, Dutch Flower Painting (1600-1720) by Paul Taylor

5 Jun      Doug Cocker, Perth Museum, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

9 Jun      I Can't Paint Miss, Scotland Street Museum Glasgow

10 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Elspeth Roberts, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald MacLeod, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow

12 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art 150th Year

14 Jun    Book Review, A Great Task of Happiness: The Life of Kathleen Scott by Louisa Young

17 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Glasgow School of Art, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Shona Barr, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Photogenic, Street Level Glasgow

19 Jun    Aberdeen Gray´s School of Art Degree Show

20 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art Students, Degree Show Preview

20 Jun    Book Review, The Art of Gerard Sekoto by Barbara Lindop

22 Jun    George Rickey´s Gift to Glasgow

23 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Glasgow School of Art Students, Degree Show, Jean-Louis Forain, Burrell Glasgow, Crossroads, Glasgow Print Studios

26 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art, Degree Show

27 Jun    Duncan of Jordanstone Dundee, Degree Show

30 Jun    From London, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

31 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Do It, CCA Glasgow, Sporting Prints, Glasgow Print Studio, Rhonda Smith, Paisley Art Gallery, Taking Form, Fruitmarket, Edinburgh

8 Jul        (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Uisge Beatha, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Blythe Spirit, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, From the Heart of Women, Centre for Women’s Health, Whistler, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

10 Jul      Sporting Prints, Glasgow Print Studios

17 Jul      Ishbel Myerscough Wins National Portrait Gallery BP Award

20 Jul      Lottery Announced Funding  for Dovecot Edinburgh

20 Jul      Taking Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

22 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Doug Cocker, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen. A Picture of Edinburgh, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Harry Benson, East Kilbride Arts Centre, New Generation, Compass Gallery Edinburgh, Michele David, The Lybster Gallery Caithness, Pam Carter, An Talla Darg Gallery

23 Jul      Francis Bacon, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

24 Jul      Decade, Street Level Glasgow, In Stereo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

26 Jul      Dangers in NHMF Lottery Announcements

27 Jul      Do It, CCA Glasgow

27 Jul      Steven Campbell, Mural Unveiled at Glasgow Airport

29 Jul      Book Review, Whistler Drawings, Pastels and Watercolours by Margaret MacDonald

31 Jul      Light from the Dark Room, RSA Edinburgh

3 Aug      Marina Abramovic, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

5 Aug      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Festival, Scottish National Galleries

5 Aug      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Four Seasons, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Ayr Sketch Club, Maclaurin Gallery, Raw Materials, Old Gala House, Light from the Dark Room, RSA Edinburgh

5 Aug      Top Six of Edinburgh Festival Art, Marina Abramovic, Fruitmarket Gallery, Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy, Power and Gold, Royal Museum of Scotland, John Bellany, Talbot Rice, Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery, Two Centuries of Danish Art and Craft, City Art Centre

5 Aug      New Edinburgh Festival Venues

7 Aug      The Glasgow School of Art, 75 years of Painting 1920-95

9 Aug      (for catalogue) Peter Howson, Don Giovanni series, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

11 Aug    Glasgow Print Studio, Edinburgh Festival, Chris Le Brun, Glasgow Print Studio

12 Aug    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Baltic Connection, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Window Dressing, Fringe Gallery, Castlemilk, Sandy Stoddart, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, The Beltane Spirit, Browns Gallery Tain

14 Aug    Greta Scacchi, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Richard and Maria Cosway

16 Aug    Spencer Finch, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

16 Aug    Geoffrey MacEwan, Glasite Meeting House Edinburgh

16 Aug    Edith Simon, Edinburgh Festival

15 Aug    A Picture of Health, Royal College of Surgeons

17 Aug    Aspects of the Royal Academy, British Council

17 Aug    Andrés Serrano, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

18 Aug    Pattullo & Turne, Leone Cockburn Gallery Edinburgh

19 Aug  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) New Painting, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James McBey, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Shoreline, Castle Douglas Art Gallery

19 Aug    Chessel Group, Moray House College Edinburgh

21 Aug  John Bellany interview, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

21 Aug  The Danish Golden Age, Edinburgh City Art Centre

22 Aug    Edinburgh Festival Diary

23 Aug  Greek Thomson, RIAS Edinburgh

23 Aug  Festival Show, Firth Gallery Edinburgh

23 Aug  Alan Johnston, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

23 Aug  Festival show, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

24 Aug  Oil on Canvas, Calton Gallery

24  Aug Jack Vettriano, Corrymella Scott Gallery

28 Aug  Jerwood prize, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Aug        Book Review, Turner The Fighting Temeraire by Judy Egerton

26 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Decorative arts

26 Aug  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) East Kilbride Arts Centre, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Keith McIntyre, Dumfermline House Museum, George Wyllie

28 Aug  Prat Drawing Collection, National Gallery Edinburgh

28 Aug  Bridging the Gap, Richard Demarco, St Marys School Edinburgh

29 Aug  New Towns, Royal Fine Art Commission

29 Aug  Kiuston Halle, French Institute Edinburgh

30 Aug  Peter Chang, Jerwood Prize

Aug        Graduate show, Graduate Gallery Edinburgh

Aug        Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Aug          Adrian Davidson, Overseas House

1 Sep      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Shankie & Monk, Tramway Glasgow, Mackintosh Flower, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

2 Sep      Peter Howson, Don Giovanni, Scottish Opera

3 Sep      Glasgow Festival of Visual Arts 1996  launch

4 Sep      David Mullane appointed Director of International Design Festival

8 Sep      Art at St John's Hospital Livingston

9 Sep      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Alan Johnston, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Anne Redpath Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studios

11 Sep    Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studios

16 Sep    Open Doors Day Glasgow

15 Sep    Autumn Season Visual Arts

16 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Almost No Relation, Collective Edinburgh, Doors Open Day Glasgow, Craig Peacock, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ansuya Blom, CCA Glasgow

18 Sep    Dark Lights New Work from Scotland, Jonathan Monk, John Shankie, Tramway Glasgow

22 Sep    Alison Watt profile

23 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Linda Mallet, Cree Gallery, Paperworks VI, Seagate Gallery

25 Sep    William Crosbie, West George Street Gallery Glasgow

2 Oct      Patrons & Painters, Smith Museum Stirling

5 Oct      Fotofeis Festival, Alasdair Foster

7 Oct      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Parents, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Keita & Sidibe, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Maud Sulter, CCA Glasgow

10 Oct    Concert Hall Glasgow Murals, Stephen Campbell, Peter Howson, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski

14 Oct    Glass, Inhouse Glasgow

14 Oct    Book Review, The Diary of Frida Kahlo

22  Oct  Book Review, Robin Philipson by W. Gordon Smith

21 Oct    Book Review, Charles Rennie Mackintosh by Pamela Robertson.

21 Oct    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Tina Medotti, Inverleith House Edinburgh, New Work, Eastern General Edinburgh, Morrison Portrait Award

28 Oct    (studio series) Alison Watt

30 Oct    Alison Harper, Helen Flockhart, Compass Gallery Glasgow

3 Nov      The Red Ribbon Art Show, Glasgow Print Studios

4 Nov      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Parents, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Harry’s Diary, Tramway, Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery

4 Nov      (studio series) John Creed

11 Nov  (studio series) Yvonne Hawker, Weekender in Colour

11 Nov  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lizzy Farey, Castle Douglas, Collective Edinburgh, Vicky Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Ruth Greer, Glasgow Print Studios, Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Poetic Lang, The Smith Gallery Stirling

13 Nov  Book Review, Fakes by Alice Beckett

13 Nov  Victoria Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

14 Nov  Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

18 Nov  (studio series) Donald Urquart

18 Nov  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Printmakers,  Berlin/Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, James Robertson, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

18 Nov  Mikhail Pietranek, Tartan designer, Wytock & Reid Edinburgh

20 Nov  Persistence of Painting, CCA Glasgow, Carol Rhodes, Hayley Tompkins, Richard Walker

22 Nov  Macmillan Art Sale, Strathclyde Arts Centre

25 Nov  (studio series) Callum Innes

25 Nov  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Trossachs to Tavira, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Claire Banks, RSA Edinburgh, Virginia Ryan Izzo, Italian Institute Edinburgh, RGI, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

27 Nov  Brought to Book, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Glen Scowler, Billcliffe Fine Art

2 Dec      (studio series) Eric Thorburn

2 Dec      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Dumfries, Russian Paintings, Cockburn Gallery Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

4 Dec      Christmas exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

9 Dec      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silver & Gold, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Brian Blow, Sculpture Workshop Lumsden

9 Dec      (studio series) Edna White

11 Dec  Producing the Goods, The Glasgow School of Art

13 Dec  Adrian Wiszniewski profile

16 Dec  (studio series) Virginia Ryan Izzo

16 Dec  Deyan Sudjic, appointed director of Glasgow 1999 year of design

18 Dec  Visions of Spain, Burrell Glasgow

19 Dec  Tim Clifford and National Gallery of Scotland cuts

23 Dec  (studio series) Julie Roberts

23 Dec  Book Review, Egon Schiele by Klaus Albrecht Schroder

23 Dec  Joe Bonnar, Christmas diamonds

23 Dec  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Barbara Balmer, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Christmas Shows

30 Dec  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Cut-Outs, Royal Museum Edinburgh, Chris Drury Botanics Edinburgh, Surrealism, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Picasso Prints, Kelvingrove Glasgow

30 Dec  The 6 names of 1995, Damien Hirst, Matthew Dalziell, Louise Scullion, Adrian Wiszniewski, Julie Roberts, Monet

30 Dec  (studio series) Michaela Huber

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

21 Jan      The Bigger Picture, McLellan Gallery

27 Feb      Jenny Saville, BBC 1

15 Mar      Weekender, Lesley Burr, Compass Gallery, Spring Selection, Gerber Fine Ary

17 May    Jackie Donachie, Ywinner of Fulbright Award

15 Jul      Weekender Art Guide, Phillipson & Cummings, Billcliffe, Decade, Street Level

Aug          Greek Thomson, RIAS

Aug          British Etchings, Edinburgh Printmakers

30 Sep    Alison Harperm Helen Flockart, Compass, Glasgow

8 Oct      FOTOFEIS, Ayr & Kilmarnock, Edinburgh

6 Nov      SSA at RSA & on the internet

2 Dec      (book review) Art is the flower, C R Mackintosh

16 Dec    Volano, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Pastoral, Edinburgh City Art Centre, 1999 Princes Square, Call of the Wild, Transmission

Extent: 5 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/16, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1996 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 225 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1996 with Monday weekly articles and a weekend feature art guide feature, including a short ‘Studio’ feature and regular book reviews. Articles also written for Art Extra covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stirling, Aberfoyle, Castlemilk, Dumfries, Dunfermline and Aberfoyle. Exhibitions in London, Venice, Geneva and New York also feature. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: Mclellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on, for example: the new Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Ian Cook new Glasgow Royal Concert Hall murals, Borrowed Light Public Art Project, row over Mackintosh show at McLellan Galleries, the opening of the new House for an Art Lover, Douglas Gordon wins Turner Prize, Copenhagen 1996 City of Culture and Charles Rennie Mackintosh in New York. The exhibitions covered are solo shows: Dalziel & Scullion, Ross Sinclair, Alberto Giacometti, George Wyllie, Callum Innes, Willie Rodger, Martin Parr, Annette Heyer, Jimmy Boyle, Victoria Morton and Andy Goldsworthy. Group shows include British Art Show and Film Culture at Tramway. Edinburgh Festival is covered in detail as well as Glasgow Art Fair, Glasgow International festival of design and Manifesto International Festival of Design. Profiles on Earl Haig, Bridget Riley, Don and Eleanor Taffner. Also includes obituaries for Helen Chadwick and David Donaldson.

Also included are catalogue essays for Highland Printmakers Inverness, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, and other paperwork includes notes on pictures used and correspondence to Jackie McGlone at Arts Extra, Keith Bruce and Bob Jeffery at The Herald, with Caledonian Newspapers, Sandy Moffat and Sam Ainsley at The Glasgow School of Art plus invitations to press openings in Venice.

6 Jan      Book Review, Richard Demarco A life in Pictures

8 Jan      Looking back on 1995

9 Jan      Dalziel & Scullion, CCA Glasgow

13 Jan    (studio series) Tim Hobrough

13 Jan    Book Review, Beryl Cook

13 Jan    Janey Buchan and gallery shopping

13 Jan    John McNeece ship design

13 Jan    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Inuit Art, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Artists in Isolation, Gracefield Dumfries, Calanais, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

15 Jan    Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Joan Scott

20 Jan    Robert Burns Portraits, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gracefield Dumfries, MacLauran Gallery Ayr

13 Jan    (for Galleries Magazine) Edward Summerton, Raw Gallery

20 Jan    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silk Satin Muslin Rags, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Turner, National Gallery Edinburgh, Freedom, Kelvingrove Glasgow

21 Jan    Art Fairs, Glasgow Art Fair, Art96

27 Jan    (studio series) Peter Chang

27 Jan    Book Review, Fakes by Alice Beckett

30 Jan    South Bay Company Glasgow

3 Feb      (studio series) Elspeth Lamb

3 Feb      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Alan Robb, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Gillespie Kidd & Coia, The Glasgow School of Art

3 Feb      Glasgow International Festival of Design

4 Feb      (studio series) Polly Hope

5 Feb      Ian Cook, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall murals

7 Feb      (for Arts Extra) Willie Rodger

10 Feb    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) James Cumming Memorial, McMannus Gallery Dundee, Julia Jeffery, Practice Gallery Glasgow, the Glasgow Show, Art Exposure Glasgow

12 Feb    Sugar Hiccup, Tramway Glasgow

17 Feb    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Frances Walker, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Winter Fruits, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Have a Heart, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh

17 Feb    Book Review, John Smibert  by Richard H. Saunders

19 Feb    Glasgow Print Studios, Scottish Print Open

24 Feb    (studio series) Alan Kitching

20 Feb    (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow Dream City

Feb        (for catalogue) Highland Printmakers, Inverness

26 Feb    British Art Show, Botanics Edinburgh

29 Feb    (for Arts Extra) Lottery Funding

Mar        (for Arts Extra) Peter Howson profile

2 Mar    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) British Art Show, Botanics Edinburgh, Joy & Benn, The Glasgow School of Art, New Graduates, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow

4 Mar    Gallery Week Scotland, Glasgow Boys & Girls, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

9 Mar    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) William Kilpatrick, Maclaurian Art Gallery Ayr, RSA Student Show Edinburgh, Colin Brown, The Meffin Forfar

11 Mar  Visual Arts UK Fesitval, Newcastle

11 Mar  Book review, Cezanne in Provence by Evmarie Schmitt

Mar      (for catalogue) Ruth Beardsworth, Grays School of Art Research Unit

16 Mar  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) John Bellany, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Lil Neilson, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Kumar Garg, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

18 Mar  Borrowed Light, Public Art Project, Stephen Skrynka, Peter McCaughey

21 Mar  Helen Chadwick Obituary

23 Mar  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lucy Byatt, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Pope & Guthrie, Cyberia Cafe Edinburgh, Ross Sinclair, CCA Glasgow

29 Mar  Book review, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow by Julian Spalding.

30 Mar  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Davy Brown, Ottersburn Gallery Dumfries, Andrew Squire, Gallery 41 Edinburgh, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow Opening

1 Apr      The Greeks, Venice Palazzo Grassi, Flash Art Museum Trevi Spoleto

6 Apr      Gardens

8 Apr      Sculpture at Goodwood

15 Apr    Glasgow Art  Fair

16 Apr    Galloway's Beaten Path George Square Banners Glasgow

26 Apr    Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Lord Provost's Prize

20 Apr    Appleby & MacFarlane, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, Petretti & Awlson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

22 Apr    Book review, Studios of Frances and Margaret Macdonald by Janice Helland

24 Apr    (for Arts Extra) Peter Howson

27 Apr    Row over Mackintosh show at McLellan Galleries

27 Apr    Morgan Hall, James Dun House Aberdeen, Kinross Scholars, Italian Institute Edinburgh

May        (for catalogue) on Transmission Gallery Glasgow

2 May    George Wyllie, Safety Pin sculpture Trongate Glasgow

4 May    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) George Wyllie, Trongate Glasgow, Ronald Forbes, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

5 May    Row over Charles Rennie Mackintosh exhibition

6 May    "Out to Unravel Reality with Visual Trickery", Ronald Forbes appointed head of painting at Dundee School of Art and artist's solo exhibition at Nancy Smillie Gallery

11 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) It Comes Out in the Wash, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Conclusive States, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

14 May  Post Office Gallery, National Gallery of Scottish Art Edinburgh

12 May  RIAS, East Campbell Street Studios Glasgow, Kathryn Findlay, Jacki Parry, Gallowgate Studios

18 May  (feature) Charles Rennie Mackintosh, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

18 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Robert Thompson, Bellshill Academy, Borrowed Image, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

20 May  Mary Smith McCulloch, Edinburgh Printmakers, Lennox Paterson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

25 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ruth Bearsworth, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen

27 May  Book review, Glasgow in Transition

May        (for catalogue) May Cale, Sunil Gawde Gallery London

30 May  The Queen portraits Herald commissions

1 Jun      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Awash with Colour, National Gallery Edinburgh, Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, 20th Century Scottish, Duncan Miller Glasgow, Roger Palmer, Collins Gallery Glasgow

3 Jun      Alberto Giacometti, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

8 Jun      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Memento Mori, Greenside Cemetery Alloa, Rodella Purvis, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Ethel Walker, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

9 Jun      Portes Ouvertes Art Contemporain, Switzerland Geneva, David Mach, Banque Suisses

10 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Back From Paris, French Institute Edinburgh, Bridget Riley, Glasgow Print Studios

17 Jun    Bridget Riley profile, Glasgow Print Studios

18 Jun    Earl Haig profile

22 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Duncan of Jordanstone Degree Show Dundee, Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show

22 Jun    Doctors and Art Portraits from the Royal College of Physicians

22 Jun    Book review, The Art of Craigie Aitcheson

24 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

29 Jun    Book review, Cadell by Tom Hewlett

29 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Treasures in Trust, Pittencrieff House Museum Dunfermline, David Donaldson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Niek Kemps, Tramway Glasgow

6 Jul        (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edna Whyte, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Four Decades, East Kilbride Arts Centre, McIntosh and Law, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Bad Girls, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

13 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Scottish Bestiary, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Lenaghan and More-Gordon, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Earth and Everything CCA Glasgow

22 Jul      Degas, National Gallery London

22 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Festival, Velazquaz, National Gallery Edinburgh, Arthur Melville, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

27 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pam Carter, Wilson Gallery Drymen, Martin Parr, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Annette Heyer, Street Level Glasgow

28 Jul      Book review, Jan Steen by Chapman, Kloek and Wheelock

29 Jul      Jane Myers, Terra Nova Glasgow, Platform, Glasgow Print Studios, Java Comics Glasgow

1 Aug      Whos Who for Art, Edinburgh Festival

3 Aug      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Peacock 21, Aberdeen Art Gallery, David Livingstone, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Summer Show, Art Exposure Glasgow

4 Aug      Book review, In the Light of Italy Corot and  Early Air Painting, by Conisbee, Faunce, Strick

5 Aug      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Studio Group, Livingston Centre Blantyre, Silver Linings, Designs Gallery Castle Douglas, Catch the Moments, Gracefeild Arts Centre Dumfries, The Hidden Heart, The Burrell Glasgow

5 Aug      Sheepfolds, Andy Goldsworthy

10 Aug  (for Festival Extra) Five Must See Art Shows

12 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Art, Reckoning with the Past, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

15 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Diary

17 Aug  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Time and Tide, Fisheries Museum Anstruther, George Baselitz, Glasgow Print Studios

19 Aug  Callum Innes, Inverleith House Edinburgh

19 Aug  Eduardo Paolozzi, Talbot Rice Edinbrugh

22 Aug  Willie Rodger, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

20 Aug  Book review, Velazquez in Seville by David Davies and Enriqueta Harris

21 Aug  Alexander Goudie, Freemason's Hall Edinburgh

22 Aug  House for art Lover Glasgow

22 Aug  Off the Drawing Board, Royal Fine Art Commission Edinburgh

23 Aug  Pradip Malde, Edinburgh College of Art

23 Aug  Arthur Melville, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

24 Aug  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Sue Beach, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Adrian Wiszinewski, Original Print Shop Glasgow, From the Dark Room, Peter Potter Gallery Haddington

25 Aug  Jimmy Boyle, St Mary's School Edinburgh

26 Aug  Networking, Edinburgh College of Art

26 Aug  Alberto Morrocco, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Adrian Wiszinewski, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

25 Aug  William Geissler, Edinburgh College of Art

22 Aug  Peacock 21, Aberdeen Art Gallery

26 Aug  Book review, Japan's Golden Age Momoyama, by Money L Hickman

27 Aug  (for The Guardian) David Donaldson Obituary

28 Aug  Speaking Likeness, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

Aug        Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

2 Sep      Festival Recriminations, Edinburgh

4 Sep      Tim Clifford, new Gallery of Scottish Art and Design plans

5 Sep      Sheepfolds Andy Goldsworthy

7 Sep      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Foote watt and Woodside, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Barbara Balmer, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Kartell, InHouse Glasgow

9 Sep      Glasgow International Festival of Design

12 Sep    Film Culture, Tramway, Mark Lewis, Pierre Bismuth, Bruce Mclean

12 Sep    Autumn Art Shows, Anne Redpath, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, David Roberts, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Dance of Death, Glasgow Print Studios

14 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, George Gilbert, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Victoria Morton, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

15 Sep    (for catalogue) Jun Carey, Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow

16 Sep    Glasgow International Festival of Design Part 2

21 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Archipelago, Maclaurian Gallery, Scottish Print Open, Edinburgh Printmakers

21 Sep    Empress & the Architect, by Dimitri Shvidkovsky

23 Sep    Northern Region UK Year, Anthony Gormley, Angel of the North

28 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Matisse, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Peter Russell, East Kilbride Centre, Louise Ritchie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

29 Sep    Peter Blake profile, National Gallery London

5 Oct        Inner Necessity, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Mark Ianson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

7 Oct        Kerry Stewart, Moyna Flannigan, CCA Glasgow

12 Oct    Book review, 20th Century Art Book, by Phaidon

12 Oct    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Jock MacInnes, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Ivy Wu Gallery, Royal Museum Edinburgh, Julie Roberts, Glasgow Print Studios

14 Oct    Robert Mapplethorpe, Hayward Gallery London

19 Oct    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Equinox, Courtyard Gallery Crail, Passing Out, Royal Museums Edinburgh

21 Oct    House for Art Lover Charles Rennie Mackintosh

24 Oct    Manifesto International Festival of Design, Edinburgh Norway

26 Oct    Book review, The Colour of Sculpture 1840-1910 by Andreas Bluhm

26 Oct    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Jane Hyslop, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Josef Herman, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

28 Oct    Ivy Wu Gallery, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh

28 Oct    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Anne Redpath, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, John Cunningham, Art Club Glasgow

4 Nov      Anne Redpath, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

5 Nov      State of the Nation, funding and city of architecture and design Glasgow

8 Nov      John Cunningham, Glasgow Art Club

8 Nov      Ken Currie, RAAB Gallery London

9 Nov      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Archie Forrest, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Chris Allen, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

11 Nov    Josef Herman profile

12 Nov    Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Metropolitan Museum New York

18 Nov    Archibald Know, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

19 Nov    MacMillan Fund Art Show, Strathclyde Arts Centre

22 Nov    Copenhagen 1996 City of Culture

22 Nov    Books of the Year

23 Nov    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ian Fleming, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Rodney Dickson, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Kenneth Dingwall, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

23 Nov    Book review, Art of the Celts by Lloyd and Jennifer Laing

30 Nov    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) BP Portrait Award, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Hong Kong, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Charismas Show, Glasgow Print Studios

30 Nov    Book review, The Sculpture of David Nash, by Julian Andrews

7 Dec      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Absolut Blue and White, Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Warrior Tombs, The Burrell Glasgow

9 Dec      Jenny Saville, Paul McPhail profile

11 Dec    Douglas Gordon wins Turner Prize

14 Dec  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) MFA Degree Show, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art Dundee, Northern Lights, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

14 Dec  David Mach, Glasgow subway commissions

16 Dec  Don and Eleanor Taffner profile

16 Dec  Tom Eccles profile

17 Dec  Letter from America, The Glasgow Miracle, Transmission Glasgow, Tramway Glasgow, Douglas Gordon, Christine Borland, Jackie Donachie, Martin Boyce

19 Dec  Christmas Theme Exhibitions

21 Dec  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Aladdin’s Cave, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow

27 Dec  Best of 1996 Clare Henry Oscars, Douglas Gordon, Elspeth King, Barbara Rae, Chris Frayling, David Shrigley

28 Dec  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) W J Connon, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Freedom, McManus Gallery Dundee

28 Dec  Book review, Picasso and the Spanish Tradition, by Jonathan Brown

Dec        1997 Art People to Watch, Douglas Gordon, William Barnes Graham, Bruce McLean, Paul McPhail, Paul Nesbit, Jackie Donachie

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

6 Jan      (studio series) Andrew Brown

20 Nov  (feature) Charles Rennie Mackintosh, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

2 Dec    Copenhagan, City of Culture 1996

Extent: 3 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/17, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1997 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 150 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1997, with Monday weekly articles and a weekend feature art guide feature, including regular book reviews and a new ‘Picture of the week’ feature. Articles also written for Galleries Magazine, International Magazine, Chelsea Arts Club magazine, AN Newsletter, Financial Times and Interiors Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, and increasingly in other places in Scotland such as St Andrews, Aberdeen, Stirling, Dumfries and Aberfoyle. Exhibitions in London, Venice and Berlin also feature including Art Fair 97 London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Fly, Duke Street Glasgow.  The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Glasgow and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Sir William Burrell's will, Glasgow City Council, Norway Art & Architecture, Kelvingrove redevelopment, Julian Spalding, Arran Ross, Fergusson Award Winner Perth, Christine Borland nominated for Tate Turner Prize, Baltic Flour Mill Gateshead and Princes Diana's death. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, David Nash, Margot Sandeman, Calum Colvin, Roman Singer, Sophie Macpherson, Bill Viola, Jackie Donachie, John Houston, Sunil Gawde, Barbara Rae and Simon Starling.

Group shows include Animal The Lost Ark, CCA, Rolling Devolution, Crawford Centre St Andrews, the Vigorous Imagination Ten Years On, New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow and Sensation, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Collection. Edinburgh Festival is covered in detail as well as Mayfest and The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show.

Profiles on Julie Roberts, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Johnny Dumfries, Joan Sommerville and Tim Mara Obituary. Also included are catalogue essays for Philip Hughes, Francis Kyle Gallery, Marj Bond, Thackary Gallery London, Contemporary Scottish Art, Albermarle Gallery London, Graham Hillier, Francis Kyle London, George Devlin, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow  and other paper work includes correspondence to Harry Reid, Keith Bruce, Donald Dewar and The Glasgow School of Art, press releases and invoices for work.

4 Jan      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Under the Influence, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Archibald Knox, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

6 Jan      George Devlin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

11 Jan    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Woven Image, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Calanais, Maclaurin Art Gallery Ayr, Sunil Gupta, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Looking at Wonderland, Scotland Street School Glasgow.

12 Jan    (for Galleries Magazine) Sir William Burrell's will, Glasgow City Council

12 Jan    (for International Homes Magazines) Drew Plunkett flat

16 Jan    Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Water Colour Annual and Clare Henry's selection, Edinburgh

18 Jan    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Art Now, Gracefield Arts Centre Dumfries, Julie Roberts, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Shroud, Collins Gallery Glasgow

18 Jan    Book review, Wood by Andy Goldsworthy

Jan          (for Chelsea Arts Club magazine) The First Time, Robert Alexander

22 Jan    Boor review, Sporting Relations by Roger McGough

23 Jan    George Braque, Royal Academy London

25 Jan    (Herald Weekender Art Guide)  Ower Yer Heids, Gray’s School of Art Aberdeen, Hockney, East Kilbride Art Centre, Running Time, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, In Close, Java Comics Glasgow

Jan          (for AN Newsletter) Animal The Lost Ark, CCA Glasgow, Francis McKee

30 Jan    Animal The Lost Ark, CCA Glasgow, Francis McKee, Charles Esche

1 Feb      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Beauty and The Banknote, Aberdeen, Stephen Mangan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

13 Feb    Burrell Collection Row Glasgow City Council

15 Feb    Art Fair 97, Islington London, Transmission, Glasgow

15 Jan    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Needle’s Excellence, James Dun House Aberdeen, Alan Davie, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Lovers Lane, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

16 Feb    (for catalogue) Robert Saunders

16 Feb    Book review, Inventing the Modern Artist, by Sarah Burns

19 Feb    Julie Roberts profile

20 Feb    Alan Davie profile

20 Feb    Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Metropolitan Museum New York

24 Feb    (for catalogue) Philip Hughes, Francis Kyle Gallery

22 Feb    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Music 199, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Glasgow Boys and Girls, Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Joy Joy, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

27 Feb    Norway Art & Architecture

2 Mar      Book review, Impressionist Women by Edward Lucie Smith

3 Mar    Kelvingrove redevelopment, Julian Spalding

8 Mar    Book review, Mackintosh Style by Elizabeth Wilhide

8 Mar    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silver, Aberdeen Art Gallery, David Nash, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Scape, Art Exposure Glasgow

11 Mar  Arran Ross, Fergusson Award Winner Perth

13 Mar  Scots in London, William Gear, Helen Flockhart, Steven Campbell, Alison Harper

20 Mar  Monet, National Gallery London

22 Mar  (for Financial Times) Glasgow A City of Culture with Problems

23 Mar    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Helen Denerly, Rubislaw House Aberdeen, Glen Schouller, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Propositions, The Glasgow School of Art

24 Mar  Proposition, The Glasgow School of Art, Hannah Collins, CCA Glasgow, Irwin, Tramway Glasgow

2 Apr      (for Art Newspaper) Glasgow Museums row and funding

3 Apr      Van Gogh, Magritte, Palazzo Grassi Venice

4 Apr      (for catalogue) Marj Bond, Thackary Gallery London

5 Apr      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Birds Beast and Fruits, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Claes Oldenburg, Maclurin Gallery Ayr, Equation, Demarco Foundation Edinburgh

7 Apr      Book review, Gauguin's Skirt by Stephen F Eisenman

10 Apr    George Grosz, Royal Academy London, Irwin, Tramway Glasgow, Bill McArthur, King Stree Glasgow

12 Apr    Book review, Gaudier-Brzeska by Evelyn Silber and David Finn

12 Apr    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Primavera, Courtyard Gallery Crail, About Vision, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Steven Campbell, Hardie Gallery Glasgow

17 Apr    Lord Provost’s Prize Glasgow, winner Lesley Banks

21 Apr    Book review, Francis Bacon by Chrisophe Domino

Apr        (Picture of the Week) Lady Taking Tea, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

24 Apr    RSA annual, Edinburgh

26 Apr    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) RSA annual, Edinburgh, Kirsty Wither, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Nicolas Floch, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

1 May    Rolling Devolution, Crawford Centre St Andrews

3 May    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Palette of colours, Strathearn Gallery Crieff, Mayfest, Gallowgate Studios, Margot Sandeman, The Loft Glasgow, Calum Colvin, St John’s Hospital Livingston

8 May    A Patch of their Own, Compass Gallery Glasgow

8 May    (for catalogue) Contemporary Scottish Art, Albermarle Gallery London

10 May  (Picture of the Week) Portrait of Durany,  Degas, The Burrell Collection Glasgow

10 May    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pam Carter, Galelry Heinzel Aberdeen, Mhairi McGregor, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Roman Singer, CCA Glasgow

12 May  (for catalogue) Sunil Gawde, The Glasgow School of Art, ARKS Gallery London

15 May  Mayfest, Ursula Keller, Rosie Beaton, Fiona Robertson, Jess Quinn, Jerome Gallery Glasgow, Venue Flower Basket, The Loft, Glasgow, Wasps Glasgow

17 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Tom McKendrick, McMaster Gallery Dundee, Dorothy Stirling, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

17 May  Bruce McLean profile

17 May  (picture of the week) Tay Bridge by James McIntosh Patrick, Dundee

17 May  Book review, Hornel The Life and Work, by Bill Smith

22 May  Birth of Impressionism, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

24 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Margaret MacDonald, Aledessan Gallery Campsie Glen, Sophie MacPherson, Glasgow Independent Studios

24 May  (picture of the week) Holy Family by Raphael, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

25 May  Summer Shows preview, Indian Art, The Glasgow School of Art, The Burrell Glasgow, CCA Glasgow, Tramway Glasgow, Claire Barclay, Tim Mara, Glasgow Print Studios

29 May  David Hockney, Annely Juda London, Bowie London, Dawson Murray, Nancy Smillie Glasgow, Sandy Gardner, Scottish Galleries Edinburgh, From Bohemia to Brit Pop, Matt Collings

30 May  (for Interiors Home Magazine) Perthshire Minimalist cottage, Gerry Cruickshank

31 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Richard Demarco, ZYW Gallery Edinburgh, Manga Girls, Fringe Gallery Glasgow

31 May  (Picture of the Week) Pope I Study after Velazquez by Francis Bacon after Velazquez, Aberdeen Art Gallery

31 May  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ayrshire and Beyond, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Sylvia Allen, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

3 Jun      Book Review, Picasso Early Years 1892-1906 by Marilyn McCully

5 Jun      Mark Sadler, Elin Jakobsdottir, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Yield, Perth Art Gallery

6 Jun      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Face of Denmark, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Railings Art, Botanic Gardens Glasgow, Wiles and Crotty, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

7 Jun      (picture of the week) Blue and White Teapot by Peploe, Kirkcaldy Art Gallery

10 Jun    Mark Gilbert, winner of Salvesen award

12 Jun    Bill Viola, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

14 Jun    Book review, Contemporary Botanical Artists by Shirley Sherwood

14 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show, Trio, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

14 Jun    (picture of the week) Mrs Graham by Gainsborough, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

18 Jun    Christine Borland nominated for Tate Turner Prize

19 Jun    Venice Biennale, Rachael Whiteread

19 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art Degree show

21 Jun    (Picture of the Week) Blue Pool by Augus John, Aberdeen Art Gallery

25 Jun    Tim Mara, Glasgow Print Studios

26 Jun    Dave Mach, Public Sculpture, Darlington-Stockton railway

28 Jun    (for AN Newsletter) Baltic Flour Mill Gateshead announced

28 Jun    (Picture of the of Week) Danu by J D Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth

28 Jun    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) After Image, Danish Gallery Edinburgh, David Palmer, Hughson Gallery Glasgow

29 Jun    Book review, Minimalism by David Batchelor

30 Jun    Flora and Fauna, Duchess of Hamilton

5 Jul        (Picture of the Week) Venus with Cupid by Cranach, The Burrell Glasgow

5 Jul        (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Plan A, Wasps Studios Edinburgh, Signigicant Shadows, Street Level Glasgow

9 Jul        Glasgow Lottery failure

12 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) What is a Suitcase, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Surrealism and After, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Fly, Duke Street Glasgow

12 Jul      (Picture of the Week) Breton Scene by Maurice Poirson, Stirling Smith Gallery

16 Jul      The Burrell Glasgow head of conservation quits in protest at mismanagement of Glasgow Museums, Robert Wilmot

17 Jul      Fuse, Duke Street Glasgow, Patricia Fleming, European Couples, Transmission Glasgow

17 Jul      (Picture of the Week) Train Landscape by Ravilious, Aberdeen Art Gallery

18 Jul      (for catalogue) Graham Hillier, Francis Kyle London

19 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Fishing and Farming, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Peter Cooper, Red House Croftamie, John Goto, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

21 Jul      Book review, Realism by James Malpass

24 Jul      Johnny Dumfries, Mount Stuart Art Collection, Bute

26 Jul      (Picture of the Week) Deauville by Boudin, Paisley Art Gallery

26 Jul      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) From the Sea, Peacock Gallery Aberdeen, William Johnstone, House for an Art Lover Glasgow

2 Aug      (Picture of the Week) Ben More from Iona, Peploe, Kirkcaldy Art Gallery

2 Aug      (Picture of the Week) The Rev Robert Walker by Raeburn, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

2 Aug      Book review, Renoir Portraits by Colin Bailey

2 Aug      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Raeburn, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, Richter, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Dalziel and Scullion, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

7 Aug      Edinburgh Festival, Jackie Donachie, Collective Gallery, Richter, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

9 Aug      Edinburgh Festival, Face of Denmark, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, John Houston, William Bailie Fine Art

9 Aug      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Sara Cunninham-Bell, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Elizabeth Hobbs, Gracefield Arts Centre Dumfries, Precious Cargo, Edinburgh Royal Museum, Henry Kondracki, Bellevue Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios

9 Aug      Raeburn, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

9 Aug      (Picture of the Week) Scottish Ballad by Robert Motherwell, Aberdeen Art Gallery

11 Aug  John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

15 Aug  Book Review, George Houston Natures Limner by Euan Robson

16 Aug  (Picture of the Week) Spring flowers by Mary Armour, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

16 Aug  (Weekender Art Guide) Take 5, Courtyard Gallery Crail, Picasso, Edinburgh Printmakers, Art at the Royal Bank, St Andrews Square Edinburgh, Red, Collective Galelry Edinburgh

Aug        Danish Cultural Institute

21 Aug  Tim Mara Obituary

21 Aug  Richard Demarco, Peter Fluck, St Mary's School Edinburgh

22 Aug  William Baillie, Anne Bevan, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

23 Aug  (Picture of the Week) Rev Walker Skating, Scottish National Gallery

23 Aug  CD Rom review, Charles Rennie Mackintosh by Wigwam Digital

23 Aug  Artisan, Edinburgh Conference Centre

23 Aug  Poole harbour Bridge, Fine Art Commission Edinburgh

23 Aug  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Summer Medley, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Michael Lloyd, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Colourists, Randolph Crescent Edinburgh

28 Aug  Sargent Lady Agnew, Scottish National Gallery

28 Aug  Scottish Galleries row, Tim Clifford, Julian Spalding

30 Aug  Theories of the Decorative, Inverleith House Edinburgh

30 Aug  (Picture of the Week) Virgin of the Annunciation, The Burrell Glasgow

30 Aug  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Sushiela Jamieson, Dawyck Botanic Garden Peebles, Pissarro in Venezuela, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Alan King, Art Exposure Glasgow, Street Glasgow

30 Aug  Sunil Gawde, The Glasgow School of Art

1 Sep    (for catalogue) George Devlin, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

1 Sep      (Picture of the Week) Last of the Clan by Thomas Faed, Kelvingrove Art Gallery Glasgow

4 Sep      Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios

6 Sep      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) George Wyllie, Gracefield Arts Centre Dumfries, Beatrice Whistler, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

6 Sep      (Picture of the Week) Sheba by Eric Robertson, Stirling Smith Gallery

8 Sep      Princess Diana's death

13 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Janice Gray, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Michael Winkle, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

15 Sep    (for Sculpture Magazine) Sandy Stoddart

16 Sep    Sensation, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Collection

18 Sep    German art in Berlin and Venice, Gropius Bau, Palazzo Grassi

18 Sep    Book review, A Feast for the Eyes by National Gallery

20 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Robery McAulay, Gallery Heinzel Aberdeen, Simon Starling, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Shona Young, Jerome Gallery Glasgow

20 Sep    (Picture of the Week) Boy on a Stool by Joan Eardley, Paisley Museum

25 Sep    Janka Malkowska, Glasgow Print Studios, Barbican London

27 Sep    (Picture of the Week) The Signal by John Phillip, Stirling Smith Gallery

27 Sep    (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Raeburn, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Eve Arnold Scottish national Portrait Gallery, The Vigorous Imagination Ten Years On, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

29 Sep    (for Interiors Home Magazine) Joan Sommerville

2 Oct      Stuart Frost, Galloway Forrest Park, George Wyllie, Gracefield Dumfries

4 Oct      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Still Life, Strathearn Gallery Crieff, Alison Watt, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Colin Thoms, Edinburgh Printmakers,  Teiji Furuhashi, Tramway Glasgow

4 Oct      (Picture of the Week) Old Street by Lowry, Kirkcaldy Museum and Art Gallery

16 Oct    Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow Art Club, Clare Henry, John Halliday, Gifford Village Hall

29 Oct    Book review, British Watercolours from Oppe Collection by Anne Lyles and Robin Hamlyn

30 Oct    John Lavery, The Burrell Glasgow and court case

30 Oct    (for Interiors Magazine) 75 Kelvin Court, Alison McLellan

6 Nov      Tigers, The Burrell Glasgow, Peter Howson, Vicky Crowe, Hock Aun Teh, Nicola Hicks

8 Nov      (for Sculpture Magazine) Prestwick Airport by Carole Grey, The Horn, Dalziel and Scullion

13 Nov    Scottish Festival in Maastricht, Ronald Forbes, George Devlin

16 Nov    Book review, Whistler and Holland by Margaret Macdonald

20 Nov    Book review, Kandinsky by Tom Messer

15 Nov  Janka Malkowska Obituary

4 Dec    Tate Turner prize, won by Cornelia Parker, Christine Borland nominated

13 Dec  (Picture of the Week) Virgin and Child by Bellini, The Burrell Glasgow

18 Dec  New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow

27 Dec  (Picture of the Week) Madonna and Child by Verrocchio, Scottish National Gallery

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

Feb          Exhibition hit list

25 Feb    Glasgow Museums, Burrell Collection and Julian Spalding

1 Mar      Exhibition hit list

3 Mar      (for AN Newsletter) The Last Ark, CCA Glasgow

15 Mar    Weekender hits

19 Apr    Weekender hits

31 May  (book review) Turner in the North

21 Jun    Exhibition hit list

13 Jul    Exhibition hit list

Jul          Minimalism, David Batchelor, Tate London

11 Oct    Art Guide

5 Dec    Christine Borland, Tate London

Extent: 4 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/18, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1998 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald from January-December 1998, and articles written for Galleries Magazine, Sculpture Magazine, Art Quarterly and Interiors Magazine. The articles include a weekly Monday feature, regular book reviews and a ‘Picture of the Week’ feature, all covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Kirkintilloch and Stirling. Exhibitions in London, Bruges, Los Angeles and New Zealand also feature. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Ingleby Gallery, Inverleith House, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Glasgow and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Hunterian Gallery Glasgow New director Mungo Campbell, Prestwick Airport commissions by Carole Gray and Dalziel & Scullion, Chris Smith MP Minister of Culture, Chris Ofili, Turner Prize, New Institute of Art History for Glasgow University, Dave Mach Big Heids at M8 and Museum of Scotland opening by the Queen.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows by Elizabeth Blackadder, Donald Urquhart, Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Anthony Caro, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Mona Hatoum, Jack Knox and Lys Hansen. Group shows include: When Worlds Collide, CCA Glasgow and Host, Tramway Glasgow. Edinburgh Festival is covered in detail as well as Glasgow and Edinburgh School of Art Degree shows. There are detailed profiles on John Byrne, Andy Scott, James Watt and Patrick Hughes and obituaries for Flora Wood, Alberto Morrocco, Emilio Coia and John Cunningham.

Other paperwork includes correspondence to Harry Reid and Keith Bruce at The Herald, Simon Tate at Glasgow Art Club, a note of absence for research trop to LA, Australia and New Zealand, paperwork relating to selecting of Lord Provosts Prize, postcards and invites for exhibitions and press releases and invoices for work.

3 Jan      (Picture of week) Loch Katrine by Horatio McCulloch

7 Jan      1997 Art Oscars awards to Christine Borland, Dave Mach, Raeburn, Page and Park Architects, Tony Jones, The Glasgow School of Art, Burrell Collection

10 Jan    (Picture of week) Penelope and her Suitors by J.W Waterhouse, Aberdeen Art Gallery

15 Jan    Frame of Mind, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Vicky Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

18 Jan    (Book review) Scotland's Stained Glass by Michael Donnelly

31 Jan    Hunterian Gallery Glasgow New director Mungo Campbell, Mexican prints

Jan          (for Sculpture Magazine) Prestwick Airport, Carole Gray, Dalziel & Scullion

1 Feb      (for Interiors Magazine) Victoria Crowe

4 Feb      Jennifer McRay, winner Hunting Art Prize

5 Feb      Michelangelo, Queens Gallery Buckingham Palace London

12 Feb    Elizabeth Blackadder, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald Urquhart, Talbot Rice

15 Feb    (Picture of week) Autumn, Kinnordy by James McIntosh Patrick

15 Feb    (Book review) Whistler and Holland by Margaret MacDonald

15 Feb    Lord Provost's Prize 1998

18 Feb    Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Tramway Glasgow

21 Feb    John Byrne profile

26 Feb    Sir William MacTaggart, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

5 Mar    (for Sculpture Magazine) Heavy Horse by Andy Scott, Glasgow Sculpture Studios

5 Mar    Picasso 1917-24, Palazzo Grassi Venice

7 Mar    (Obituary) Flora Wood

12 Mar  Glasgow shows, Jo Gante, Glasgow Print Studios, Michael Agnew, Scottie Wilson, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, David Martin, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

14 Mar  (Obituary) Alberto Morrocco

15 Mar  Virginia Lofts, Virginia House Glasgow, Stefan King Architecture

16 Mar  (Book review) Aubrey Beardsley by Matthew Sturgis

17 Mar  (for catalogue) Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

19 Mar  Anthony Caro, National Gallery London, Annely Juda Gallery London

20 Mar  Hermione Hammond, Charles Rennie Mackintosh's Chelsea Studio London

4 Apr      Chris Smith MP Minister of Culture profile

6 May    Getty Centre, Los Angeles

14 May  Mary Armour profile, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Christine McArthur

21 May  Glasgow round up, Anna Maria Pacheco, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Transmission, Host, Tramway Glasgow, Janey Bucha, Caledonian University Glasgow,  Gerard Morris, Artbank Paisley

28 May  (Obituary) Emilio Coia

1 Jun      (for Sculpture Magazine) Louise Bourgeois by Marie-Laure Bernadac

4 Jun      Ian Hamilton Finlay, Serpentine London

7 Jun      (for Art Quarterly) Te Papa Museum, New Zealand

7 Jun      (Book review) Moving Targets British Art Now by Louisa Buck

11 Jun    Take Five, Auld Kirk Museum Kirkintilloch

10 Jun    (for Museums Magazine) Getty Centre, Los Angeles

17 Jun    Callum Innes winner NAT West Prize

17 Jun    Bernard Moninot, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

18 Jun    Edinburgh College of Art degree show

18 Jun    When Worlds Collide, CCA, Tanya Leighton

21 Jun    Gilbert Silver, Burrell Collection Glasgow

2 Jul        The Glasgow School of Art degree show

6 Jul        (Book review) Surrealism by Fiona Bradley

9 Jul        New Zealand

14 Jul      (Book review) Chagall by David Marchesseau and by Susan Compton

Jul            Virginia Izzo

23 Jul      The Winter Queen, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

24 Jul      Donald Dewar, Derry Irvine, Dover House London

30 Jul    Tim Stead, Woodschool Ancrum, Members Show, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Maurice Lindsay

Aug        (for Galleries Magazine) New Galleries in Inverness and Wick

2 Aug      James Watt profile, House for Art Lover

6 Aug      Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

10 Aug  (for Interiors Magazine) Dawson Murray

13 Aug  Mona Hatoum, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

20 Aug    Four new galleries in Edinburgh, MIRACLES Gallery Edinburgh, Rose Frain, Eye Two Gallery, Ingleby Gallery, Howard Hodgkin, Southside Gallery, David Williamson

27 Aug    Edinburgh College of Art, Jake Kempsell

3 Sep      Jock McFadyen, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Lapland Collection, Richard Demarco, Carl Andre, Inverleith House Edinburgh

10 Sep    Bruges and the Renaissance, Bruges

12 Sep    Obituary John Cunningham

14 Sep    Book review, Basquiat by Phoebe Hoben

17 Sep  Jack Knox, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Norman Mathison, Glasgow Print Studios, John Taylor, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

4 Oct      (Book review) On Reflection by Jonathan Miller

8 Oct      Bessie MacNicol, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Macmillan cancer show, Scotland Street School, Summer School Castle Toward

15 Oct    Anda Paterson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Chuck Mitchell, The Glasgow School of Art

17 Oct    (Picture of week) Penelope and her Suitors by J.W Waterhouse, Aberdeen Art Gallery

22 Oct    Wonderwall, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Slipstream, CCA Glasgow

29 Oct    Chris Ofili, Turner Prize

29 Oct    Book review, Frink by Stephen Gardener

31 Oct    (Picture of week) Kingfisher by Adrian Wiszniewski, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

1 Nov      New Institute of Art History for Glasgow University

6 Nov      (for interiors magazine) Alasdair Wallace

7 Nov      (Picture of the week) Sunset Gate by Steven Campbell, Smith Stirling

Nov        (for interiors magazine) Cherylene Dyer

9 Nov      Scottish Society of Artists Annual, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

14 Nov  Dave Mach, Big Heids at M8

14 Nov  (Pictures of the week) Hudson Fountain by Iona Montgomery, Auld Kirk Museum Kirkintilloch

16 Nov  Avril Paton, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

16 Nov  Mono, Glasgow Print Studios

16 Nov  (Book review) The Peacock Room by Linda Merrill

17 Nov  Angus Hood, Christine Frew, Inverleith House Edinburgh

18 Nov  Lys Hansen, Smith Stirling Gallery

20 Nov  (Book review) The Artist in his World by Ian McCulloch, Alasdair Gray

20 Nov  John Maxwell, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

21 Nov  (Picture of the week) Chateau at Medan by Cezanne, Burrell Collection Glasgow

26 Nov  John Halliday, Castle Douglas Art Gallery

26 Nov  Museum of Scotland opening by HRH Queen Elizabeth, Andy Goldsworthy, Barbara Rae, Kate Whiteford

28 Nov  (Picture of the week) Indian Rug by Anne Redpath, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

28 Nov  Scottish artists and artist craftsmen, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

28 Nov  Michele David, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Nov        (for Interiors Magazine) Alison Bradley

5 Dec      (Picture of the week) Two Strings to Her Bow by John Pettie, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

12 Dec  (Picture of the week) Two Schoolgirls by James Cowie, Aberdeen Art Gallery

14 Dec  Patrick Hughes profile, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow

19 Dec  (Picture of the week) Virgin & Fountain by Van Orly, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

21 Dec  Women from Beith to Fitzrovia and Paris,  Abigail McLellan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Fred Crayk, Jila Peacock, Denise Findlay, Rose Frain, Norah N Gray, Cistercian Abbey, France

26 Dec  (Picture of the week) Madonna and Child by Procaccini, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

6 May    Getty Centre, Los Angeles 

22 Jun    (for book) Lys Hansen

16 Nov  Salvador Dali, Tate, Liverpool

Extent: 3 folders
DC 030/1/19, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 1999 Add to your favourites. View associated digital content. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1999, with Monday weekly articles regular book reviews and a ‘Picture of the week’ feature. Articles also written for Galleries Magazine, Sculpture Magazine, Interiors Magazine and Modern Painters, covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee, Stirling and Kirkcaldy. Exhibitions in London, Berlin, Antwerp, Brussels and New York also feature. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Ingleby Gallery, Inverleith House, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Glasgow and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Robert Adam at National Gallery of Scotland, Kelvingrove redevelopment, Television review of A Tale of Two Cities Glasgow and Chicago on BBC with Tony Jones, Tessa Jackson appointment as Director of Scottish Arts Council, Scotland not at the Venice Biennale, Celebration at Hunterian at George Smith bequest, Glasgow UK City of Architecture and Design 1999 and Tate Turner Prize with New Tate Modern and new Dean Centre at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows by Douglas Gordon, Joe Fan, Ashley Cook, Lapland Collective, Callum Innes, Kiki Smith, Kiki Smith, Joseph Beuys, Martin Boyce, Ross Sinclair, Sir Robin Philipson, Scott Kilgour, Felim Egan and an obituary for Patrick Heron. Group shows include The Thistle and the Rose, The Burrell Collection Glasgow and Tongues of Diamond, Collins Gallery Glasgow. Catalogue essays commissioned for Once Seen, Never Forgotten, Chicago and The Illinois New Millennium show also Henry’s speech for Arts and the City Conference, Glasgow Museums: The Way Forward. Other paperwork includes correspondence to Harry Reid, Keith Bruce and Susan Barr at The Herald and John Haldane regarding Modern Painters.

1 Jan      Book review, Caravaggio: A Life by Helen Langdin

2 Jan      (Picture of the week) The Visitation by Stanley Spencer, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

4 Jan      Oscars for 1998

9 Jan      (Picture of the week) Christmas Time in the South of France by JD Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth

16 Jan    (Picture of the week) The Herald of Winter by Tomas Millie Dow, Dundee Museum

18 Jan    Chicago visit

25 Jan    New York Scots success story

28 Jan    The Thistle and the Rose, The Burrell Collection Glasgow, Liz Arthur

30 Jan    (Picture of the week) Reading Aloud by Albert Moore, Kelvingrove Glasgow

Jan          Museum of Scotland opening

1 Feb      Book review, Jon Schueler: The Sound of Sleat by Magda Salvesen

6 Feb      (Picture of the week) Head of a Woman by Alexei Jawlensky, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

6 Feb      (Picture of the week) Lady in Black by Cadell, Glasgow Art Gallery

13 Feb    Tongues of Diamond, Collins Gallery Glasgow

13 Feb    (Picture of the week) Titian´s First Essay in Colour, by William Dyce, Aberdeen Art Gallery

15 Feb    Robert Adam: The Creative Mind at National Gallery of Scotland

20 Feb    (Picture of the week) The Red Chair by FCB Cadell, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow

22 Feb    Scots in London, John Taylor, Jacki Parry, Judith Gilmour, Hossack Gallery London

26 Feb    (for catalogue) Once Seen, Never Forgotten, Chicago

27 Feb    (Picture of the week) Blackfriars by Derain, Kelvingrove Glasgow

1 Mar      Monet, Royal Academy London

1 Mar      (for Galleries Magazine) Rose Wylie, Stephen Lacey Gallery

1 Mar      Kelvingrove redevelopment

2 Mar      (for Arts Review) Del Geist Sculpture, Bildhaur Berlin

3 Mar      Television review, Ex-s: A Tale of Two Cities Glasgow and Chicago, BBC, Tony Jones

6 Mar    (Picture of the week) La Guitare by Marie Laurencin, Aberdeen Art Gallery

8 Mar    Donald Urquhart, Duke Street Glasgow

12 Mar  Anya Gallacio, Old Court House Glasgow

13 Mar  (Picture of the week) 18-6-99 by John Hoyland, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

15 Mar  Ingres, National Gallery Edinburgh

20 Mar  (Picture of the week) Two Children by Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

22 Mar  Dundee, Dundee Contemporary Art Centre, Visual Research Centre

27 Mar  Obituary Patrick Heron

27 Mar  (Picture of the week) Poplars on the Epte by Monet, National Gallery of Scotland

24 Mar  The Dean Centre Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

3 Apr      (Picture of the week) Head of a Catalan Peasant by Miró, Dean Centre, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

5 Apr      Buchannan Galleries, George Wyllie, Dawson Murray, John Taylor, Christine McArthur

10 Apr    (Picture of the week) Lady with Dog by JD Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth

12 Apr    (for Art Newspaper) Three New Galleries for Scotland

12 Apr    Swedish Pineapple, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

17 Apr    (Picture of the week) Interior at Sizergh by Joseph Nash, Smith Art Gallery Stirling

18 Apr    Berlin Art, Kulturform, Hamburger Bahnhof

18 Apr    Douglas Gordon, New York, Berlin, London

24 Apr    173rd RSA Annual, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

24 Apr    Threatening Weather by Magritte, Dean Centre Edinburgh

24 Apr    (for catalogue)The Illinois New Millennium show

1 May    (Picture of the week) John Crighton Stuart Second Marquis of Bute by Raeburn, Mount Stuart Rothesay

3 May    Andy Goldsworthy in America

8 May    (Picture of the week) A Glasgow Shopkeeper, The Peoples Palace Glasgow

10 May  The Draughtsman´s Art, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

15 May  (Picture of the week) Modern Italy The Pifferari, 1838 by Turner, Kelvingrove Glasgow

17 May  No Noise Samples, Chris Biddlecombe, David Trouton, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow

18 May  (for Galleries Magazine) The Draughtsman´s Art, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

18 May  (for Contemporary Visual Arts Magazine) Magdalena Abakanowicz, MET New York

20 May  (for Interiors Magazine) Denise Findlay

21 May  Andreas Slominski, Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin

22 May  Van Dyck 400 Years, Antwerp, London

29 May  (Picture of the week) Lady with a Red Hat by William Strang, Kelvingrove Glasgow

May        (for Art News) SMAK New Museum of Contemporary Art, Ghent

May        (for Art News) Controversial New Scottish Gallery

May        Tessa Jackson appointed Director of Scottish Arts Council

5 Jun      (Picture of the week) Church at Moret-sur-Loingby, Alfred Sisley, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

7 Jun      Iona Murals, St Mungos Glasgow, Joe Fan, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ashley Cook, Glasgow Print Studios

12 Jun    (Picture of the week) Midsummer: East Fife by James McIntosh Partick, RSA Edinburgh

14 Jun    Letter from New York, Magdalena Abakanowicz

17 Jun    Speech for Arts and the City Conference, Glasgow Museums: The Way Forward

19 Jun    (Picture of the week) Judith with the Head of Holofernes, Burrell Collection Glasgow

21 Jun    Scotland not at the Venice Biennale

26 Jun    Gypsy Life by Sir Alfred Munnings, Aberdeen Art Gallery

28 Jun    The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

Jun          (for Interiors Magazine) Zodiac Room, Bute Mount Stuart

3 Jul        (Picture of the week) Sir Alexander Ferguson by David Mach, Scottish Nation Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

5 Jul        Celebration at Hunterian, George Smith bequest

10 Jul      (Picture of the week) Manbrino by George Townly Stubbs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

12 Jul      Rembrandt, National Gallery London

17 Jul      (Picture of the week) Sir Alexander Morison by Richard Dadd, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

21 Jul      (for catalogue) The Kosovo Auction, Nick Nairns

24 Jul      (Picture of the week) Pandemonium by John Martin, The Lighthouse Glasgow

31 Jul      (Picture of the week) Head of a Young Girl by Henri Matisse, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

2 Aug      Lapland, Glasgow Print Studios, Ashley Cook, Stuart Duffin, Norman Mathison, Ian Ramsey Brown

7 Aug      (Picture of the week) Girl in Fur Cape by Beatrice Whistler, Hunterian Glasgow

9 Aug      Edinburgh Festival, Rob Maclaurin, Talbot Rice, Jack Knox, Open Eye Gallery, Will McLean, Bourne Fine Art, James Morrison, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Callum Innes, Ingleby Gallery

12 Aug  Kiki Smith, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

12 Aug  A Formal Agreement, Fly Gallery Glasgow, Patricia Fleming

13 Aug  Edinburgh Festival Woes

16 Aug  Gary Hume, Dean Centre Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Boyle Family, Leith

18 Aug  Patrick Heron, Callum Innes, Ingleby Gallery Edinburgh

21 Aug  (Picture of the week) Loading in Royan Harbour by J D Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth

26 Aug  Agnes Martin, John McLaughlin, Inverleith House Edinburgh

27 Aug  Edinburgh College of Art and the Edinburgh Festival

28 Aug  (Picture of the week) Kircudbright by S J  Peploe

31 Aug  Mastery and Elegance the Horvitz collection, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

Aug        Murray Johnston, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Sep        (for Modern Painters) Transatlantic Leap, Scots in America

1 Sep      Joseph Beuys, National Gallery of Scotland

4 Sep      (Picture of the week) Soles by Picasso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

20 Sep    Arran Ross, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Will Maw, Glasgow Print Studios

25 Sep    (Picture of the week) Regina Cordium, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Kelvingrove Glasgow

25 Sep    Martin Boyce, Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

27 Sep    Sir Robin Philipson, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

29 Sep    (for Art News) Glasgow UK City of Architecture and Design 1999

Oct          (for catalogue) Vicky Crowe, Thackery Gallery London

Oct          (for Art News) Glasgow Museums Jesus 2000 Commission, Royal Collection Tour

2 Oct      (Picture of the week) Alexander Reid by Van Gogh, Kelvingrove Glasgow

8 Oct      (not Herald) Sensation, Charles Saatchi, New York

9 Oct      (Picture of the week) Evening Pong Patio by Dawson Murray, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

11 Oct    (for Art News) James Ensor, Musee Royal des Beaux Arts Brussels

11 Oct    Frank Cohen Collection, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow

11 Oct    Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

16 Oct    (Picture of the week) On the River, John Quinton Pringle, Kelvingrove Glasgow

18 Oct    Scott Kilgour, The Glasgow School of Art, Felim Egan, Ingleby Gallery Edinburgh

23 Oct    (Picture of the week) In the Car, Roy Lichtenstein, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

25 Oct    Newcastle Sunderland and northern arts

30 Oct    (Picture of the week) Baba and Billy by John Duncan, Kirkcaldy Museum

Nov        (for Interiors Magazine) Lesley Banks

1 Nov      Julie Brooks, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Mackechnie, Glasgow Print Studios, Sam Ainsley, Lighthouse Glasgow

6 Nov      (Picture of the week) Warning by Lesley Banks, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

8 Nov      James Ensor, Musee Royal des Beaux Arts Brussels

13 Nov  (Picture of the week) Rabbi with Cat by Natalya Goncharova, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

14 Nov  Jenny Saville, Brooklyn Museum New York

15 Nov  Nicola Hicks, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow

16 Nov  (not Herald) Old Master Prints, Philips New York

18 Nov  New Institute of Art History, Glasgow University

22 Nov  Margaret Hunter, Pentagon Centre Glasgow, Stephen Hurrel, Tramway Commission

29 Nov  Elspeth Lamb, Glasgow Print Studios, Morandi, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

3 Dec      Eveleen Wright, Glasgow Print Studios

6 Dec      Tate Turner Prize, New Tate Modern

11 Dec  Men of Straw, Nicola Hicks, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

13 Dec  Eileen Agar, Elizabeth Blackadder, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

20 Dec  Flowers London, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Lapland, Collins Gallery Glasgow

27 Dec  Designs of Desire, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Tim Clifford

Dec        (for Sculpture Magazine) Dave Mach

Extent: 3 Folders

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/20, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2000 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald and The Scotsman unless otherwise stated.

Hand written, typed draft copies and printed copies of around 40 articles of 300-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald and The Scotsman, January-December 2000. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles feature British artists exhibiting in New York and California, including Andy Goldsworthy, David Mach, Peter Chang and Richard Long.

Also includes articles written for Sculpture Magazine, Interiors Magazine Craft Council Magazine and Art Newspaper, covering visual art craft, architecture and related news issues in Glasgow, Edinburgh and London. Henry gives more context and opinion on Talbot Rice Edinburgh, James Turrell in France and the Festival International de Sculpture de Monte Carlo Monaco, and obituaries for Robert Hopper and Michael Kenny.

Other paper work includes correspondence regarding Critics Choice exhibition, article proposals and notes for a television piece on Jack Vettriano.

1 Jan      (Sculpture Magazine) David Mach, Millennium Dome London

3 Jan      (Art Monthly) David Mach, Millennium Dome London

3 Jan      Magritte, Dean Centre Edinburgh

Jan        (Art Newspaper) ARTHISTORYTV.com

17 Jan    Turner and Sir Walter Scott, National Gallery of Scotland

18 Jan    (Obituary) Robert Hopper

18 Jan    (Obituary) Michael Kenny

25 Jan    Talbot Rice Travails, Edinburgh

26 Jan    Anna Miller, Open Eye, Edinburgh College of Art Jan Neil Macgregor, National Gallery Edinburgh

4 Feb      (Art Newspaper) (Book Review) Jon Schueler: The Sound of Sleet edited by Magda Salvesen, Diane C Cousineau

4 Feb      Seeing Salvation: The Image of Christ, Sainsbury Wing London

3 Feb      Susan Weber Soros and Glasgow

6 Feb      (Art Newspaper) Tartan Turmoil, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

7 Feb      John Clark, Collins Gallery Glasgow

14 Feb    Patricia Macdonald, Billcliffe Glasgow

21 Feb    Jack Cunningham, Lighthouse Glasgow

21 Feb    Victoria Crowe: A Shepherd’s Life, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

26 Feb    The Draftsman’s Art, Scottish National Gallery, The Frick New York

3 Mar      (Connoisseur’s World) Reni Magritte Apr (Art Forum) Paul Moorhouse, Tate Modern London

15 May   Richard Long, New York

7 Jun      Red Grooms, Ground Sculpture Hamilton New York

Jul          (Art Newspaper) Peter Chang, American Craft Museum

Jul          (Interiors) Christine McArthur

12 Jul    (Art Newspaper) Andy Goldsworthy, Storm King

12 Jul    (Art Newspaper) Broadway Lights Up: Anne Militello and the New 42nd Street Studio Light Installation New York

Jul          (Art Newspaper) The Lighter Side of Bay Area Figuration, San Jose Museum of Art California

17 Jul    (Scotsman) Andy Goldsworthy in America

1 Jul      (Sculpture Magazine) Andy Goldsworthy

Sep      (Sculpture Magazine) American Contemporary Sculpture, Festival International de Sculpture de Monte Carlo Monaco

30 Sep  James Turrell, Pont du Gard France

10 Oct  (The Scotsman) Peter Chang, Edinburgh Scottish Gallery

10 Oct  (The Scotsman) The Wilson Twins, New York

12 Oct  (The Scotsman) (Obituary) Donal Dewar

25 Oct  (The Scotsman) Tom Eccles, New York Public Art Fund

26 Oct  (Craft Council) Steuben Glass: Twenty Seven Contemporary Artists 1940

28 Nov  (The Scotsman) R.B Kitaj, How to Reach 67 in Jewish Art: 100 Pictures, New York Marlborough

Nov      (Craft Council) Corning Gallery, New York

14 Nov  Alan Davie at 80, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

5 Dec  (Craft Council) School of London in New York

Extent: 1 folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/21, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2001 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 22 articles of 800-3000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Scotsman, The Herald and The Financial Times, January-December 2007. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA.  Articles also written for Art Newspaper. Other paper work includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

1 Jan      (Scotsman) 42nd St Façade, Anne Militello

9 Jan      (Scotsman) Sol LeWitt, Whitney Museum, New York

10 Mar  (Financial Times) Vincent Van Gogh, Petit Boulevard, St Louis Museum, Staedel, Frankfurt, William T Kemper Foundation

17 Apr  (Financial Times) Paul Mellon, Yale Centre for British Art, New Haven

6 Jun    (Financial Times)Peter Paul Rubens, Hermitage Museum, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto

12 Jun  (Herald Magazine) Frank Lloyd Wright and Charles Rennie Mackintosh

7 Jul      (Herald Magazine) Frank Gehry, Jul (Exhibition Catalogue) Ian Scott, Jul (Art Newspaper) The Nordiska Akvarellmuseet, Sweden

27 Jul    (Financial Times) Beyond the Easel; Bonnard, Vuillard, Denis, Roussel, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

4 Sep    (Herald) William McTaggart, Gleneagles Auction

3 Sep    (Sculpture Magazine) Fernando Botero, Marlborough, New York

10 Sep  (Art Newspaper) Bulgarian Sculpture, Ilindentci Art Centre

11 Sep  (Art Newspaper) New York Festivals, Rockefeller Centre, Howard Scott Gallery, Corning Glass Gallery, Kitchen, New Museum, Gales Gates, New York

26 Sep  (Financial Times) Caspar David Friedrich, Metropolitan Museum, New York

22 Oct  (Financial Times) Alberto Giacometti, MoMA, New York Oct Armani Sidebar, Nov (Art Newspaper) Asia Society, New York

3 Nov    (Financial Times)  Brazil Body and Soul, Guggenheim, New York

28 Nov  (Financial Times) Museum of Work Religions, Taipei

12 Dec  (Financial Times) Impressionist Still Life, Philips Collection, Washington

19 Dec  (Financial Times) Norman Rockwell, Guggenheim, New York

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

31 Jan    (Financial Times) Polish Art 1945-2000, Chicago

May        (Sculpture Magazine) George Ricky, Maxwell Davidson Gallery, New York

May        Lynn Macritchie, Mark Walling

Jun        Bill Packer, Venice Biennale, Malcolm Morley

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/22, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2002 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 28 articles of 1000-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2002. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York. Articles also written for Gabrius Magazine and The Sunday Herald. Other paper work includes handwritten notes.

9 Jan      New American Folk Museum, New York

29 Jan  (Gabrius Magazine) Acquisition Policies at New York’s MOMA

6 Feb    (Financial Times) Irving Penn, Met and Whitney New York

7 Feb    (Sculpture Magazine) Ipek Duben, Loveyouforever, Stephen Gang Gallery New York

27 Mar  (Financial Times) Whitney Biennial, New York

31 Mar  (Sunday Herald) Tartan Balls, American Scottish Society, New York

24 Apr  (Financial Times) Oskar Kokoschka, Early Portraits from Vienna and Berlin 1909-14, Neue Galerie New York

8 May    (Financial Times) Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera and 20th Century Mexican Art, The Gelman Collection, Museo de Barrio New York

29 May  (Financial Times) Greuze, Frick New York

5 Jun    (Financial Times) Georgia O’Keeffe, Museum of Spanish Colonial Art, Sante Fe

8 Jun    (Financial Times) Family, Louise Bougeois, Mark Wallinger, Jin-me Yoon, Nan Goldin, Barbara Pollack, Alan Berliner, Aldrich Connecticut

26 Jun  (Financial Times) Claes Oldenburg, Van Bruggen, The Met, Whitney Museum, New York

30 Jul    Ian Wardropper, The Met New York

2 Aug    (Financial Times) Larry Rivers, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington DC

6 Aug    (Financial Times) Paul Gauguin, The Met New York

10 Aug  (Financial Times) Icons or Portraits; Images of Jesus and Mary, Gallery of the American Bible Society, New York

24 Aug  (Financial Times) Joan Mitchell, Michal Rovner, Whitney Museum, New York

11 Sep  (Financial Times) Fritz Koenig, Downtown Art, Wall Street Rising, New York

14 Sep  (Financial Times) Roy Lichetenstein, Time Square Subway, New York

5 Oct    (Financial Times) Bill Viola, Guggenheim, New York

9 Oct    (Financial Times) Pierre Bonnard, Phillips Collection, Washington

19 Oct  (Financial Times) Joan Miro, Corcoran Gallery, Washington

26 Oct  (Financial Times) Liza Lau, MacCarthy Foundation Award, Deitch Projects, New York

30 Oct  (Financial Times) Richard Avedon, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

6 Nov    (Financial Times) Art Inside Out, William Wegman, Fred Wilson, Elizabeth Murray, Deborah Schwartz, Children’s Musuem of Manhattan, New York

18 Nov  (Financial Times) Dagobert Peche, Wiener Werkstatte, Neue Galerie, New York

11 Dec  (Financial Times) Marina Abramovic, Sean Kelly Gallery, New York

12 Dec  (Financial Times) Anselm Kiefer, Gargosian Gallery, New York

28 Dec  (Financial Times) Vik Muniz, Brooklyn Academy, New York

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

4 May    Paula Rego, Yale Centre for British Art

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/23, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2003 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 32 articles of 500-2000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2003. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes.

14 Feb    (Financial Times) Leonardo de Vinci, The Met, New York

3 Feb      (Financial Times) Andy Goldsworthy, Neuberger Museum, Lelong Galerie, New York

7 Mar      (Financial Times) Thomas Struth, The Met, New York

8 Mar      (Scotsman) Scots in New York, Callum Innes, Douglas Gordon, Andy Goldsworthy, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Sean Kelly Gallery, New York

1 Apr      (Financial Times) Christian Schad, Neue Galerie, New York

19 Apr    (Financial Times) Elie Nadelman, The Whitney Museum, New York

1 May    (Financial Times) Early Buddhist Art from Korea and Japan, Japan Society, New York

5 May    Guggenheim, Rio de Janeiro

7 May    (Financial Times) George Segal, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York

11 Jun  (Financial Times) Charles Sheeler, The Met, New York

18 Jul    (Financial Times) Roy Neuberger

6 Aug    (Financial Times) The American Effect, The Whitney Museum, New York

8 Aug    (Financial Times) Thomas Jeckyll, Bard Graduate Centre, New York

18 Aug  (Financial Times) Fritz Vogt, American Folk Art Museum, New York

28 Aug  (Financial Times) The Perfect Game, American Folk Art Museum, New York

5 Sep    (Financial Times) Robert Wilson, MASS at MoCA, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art

10 Sep  (Financial Times) French Artists in Rome, The Dahesh Museum, New York

12 Sep  (Financial Times) Ellsworth Kelly, The Whitney, New York Sep (Financial Times) Top Shows Autumn, James Rosenquist, El Greco, Lucas Samaras, Mona Hatoum, Francois Boucher, Philip Guston

17 Sep  (Financial Times) Takashi Murakami, Rockefeller Plaza

22 Sep  (Financial Times) Isamu Noguchi, PaceWildenstein, New York

3 Oct    (Financial Times) Frederic Brenner, Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York

8 Oct    (Financial Times) Chakaia Booker, Marlborough Chelsea, New York

17 Oct  (Financial Times) Cai Guo-Qiang, Asia Society, New York

24 Oct  (Financial Times) El Greco, The Met, New York

12 Nov  (Financial Times) Francois Boucher, Frick Collection, New York

15 Nov  (Financial Times) James Rosenquist, Guggenheim, New York

19 Nov  (Financial Times) Benchmarks Central Park, Christies, New York

26 Nov  (Financial Times) Pablo Picasso, Fernande Olivier, National Gallery, Washington

2 Dec    (Financial Times) Philip Guston, The Met, New York

17 Dec  (Financial Times) Whistler, Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, The Burrell Collection Glasgow

30 Dec  (Financial Times) Agnes Gund, Cleveland Museum of Art

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

6 Apr    Christopher Dresser, Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum

30 Apr  Jenny Saville, Gagosian, New York

6 Jun    Mariko Mori, 590 Madison Ave IBM atrium, New York

11 Jun  Charles Sheeler, The Met, New York

26 Jun  Jane Street Gallery, Tibor de Nagy

9 Jul    Hendrick Goltzius, The Met, New York

23 Jul  Red White & Blue Icons of a new culture, Shelburne Museum, Vermont

27 Aug William van Tetrode, Frick Collection, New York

24 Sep Frederic Brenner Diaspora

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/24, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2004 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 35 articles of 800-4000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2004. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman and exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes.

2 Jan    Lucas Samaras, The Whitney Museum, New York

7 Jan    (Financial Times) Only Skin Deep, International Centre of Photography, New York

21 Jan  (Financial Times) Chuck Close, The Met, New York

23 Jan  (Financial Times) Schoenberg, Kandinsky and the Blue Rider, Jewish Museum, New York

9 Feb    (Financial Times) Coming of Age in Ancient Greece, Onassis Cultural Centre, New York

11 Feb  (Financial Times) Parmigianino, National Gallery of Canada, Frick Collection, New York

12 Feb  (Financial Times) Mark Rothko, Jacques Lipchitz, PaceWildenstein, Marlborough Gallery, New York

20 Feb  (The Scotsman) Gary Bukovnik

2 Mar    (Financial Times) Boccioni, Guggenheim, New York

3 Mar    (Financial Times) Sol LeWitt, Jacques Lipchitz, PaceWildenstein, Marlborough Gallery, New York

19 Mar  (Financial Times) Latin American and Caribbean Art from the Collection of MOMA, El Museo del Barrio, New York

23 Mar  (Financial Times) Whitney Biennial, New York

6 Apr    (Financial Times) Christopher Dresser, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, New York

16 Apr  (Financial Times) Jim Dine, National Gallery of Art, Washington

11 May  (Financial Times) Robert Indiana, Red Grooms, Paul Kasmin Gallery, Marlborough Gallery, New York

8 Jun    (Financial Times) Modigliani, Jewish Museum, New York

15 Jun  (Financial Times) Painters of Reality, Leonardo, Caravaggio, Metropolitan Museum, New York

22 Jun  (Financial Times) Isamu Noguchi, Noguchi Museum, New York

23 Jun  (Financial Times) Ben Langlands, Nikki Bell, Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute Scotland

8 Jul      (Financial Times) Childe Hassam, The Met, New York

22 Jul    (Financial Times) The Big Nothing, ICA, Philadelphia

27 Jul    (Exhibition catalogue) Three Galloway Artists, John Halliday, Kirkudbright Scotland

3 Aug    (Financial Times) Ed Ruscha, The Whitney, New York

10 Aug  (Financial Times) Bonjour, Monsieur Courbet! The Bruyas Collection from the Musee Fabre Montpellier, Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Massachusetts

25 Aug  (Financial Times) Ann Hamilton, MASS at MoCA, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art

27 Sep  (Financial Times) When Gold Blossoms, Susan L Beningson Collection, Polsky Collection, Asia Society, New York

1 Oct    (Financial Times) Roy Lichtenstein, Mark di Suvero, Tom Otterness, City Hall, Rockefeller Centre, Madison Square Park, New York

4 Oct    (Financial Times) Alex Katz, PaceWildenstein, New York

1 Nov    (Financial Times) The Voting Booth Project, Parsons School of Design, New York

10 Nov  (Financial Times) Aristide Maillol, Marlborough Gallery, New York

17 Nov  (Financial Times) MOMA reopening, New York

27 Nov  (Financial Times) Comic Grotesque: Wit and Mockery in German Art, Neue Galerie, New York

8 Dec    (Financial Times) James Lee Byars, The Whitney, New York

15 Dec (Financial Times) Christo and Jeanne-Claude, The Wurth Collection, National Academy, New York

21 Dec (Financial Times) 2005 Visual Arts Highlights, New York

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

26 May  Andy Goldsworthy, The Met, New York

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/25, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2005 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 26 articles of 800-4000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2005. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA.  Articles also written for The Scotsman and exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

7 Jan      (Financial Times) John Singer Sargent, Kehinde Wiley, Leon and Michaela Constantiner Collection, Brooklyn Museum, New York

14 Jan    (Publication) Copy for book on Gary Bukovnik, Active Voice, New York

19 Jan    (Financial Times) Peter Paul Rubens, Metropolitan Museum, New York

15 Feb    (Financial Times) Christo and Jean-Claude, The Gates Central Park, New York

28 Feb    (Financial Times) Salvador Dali, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia

1 Mar      (Exhibition catalogue) Houban RT

7 Mar      (Financial Times) Tim Hawkinson, The Whitney, New York

16 Mar    (Financial Times) Ground Zero Memorial, St. Peter’s Church, New York

23 Mar    (Financial Times) UBS Art Collection, MOMA, New York

8 Apr      (Financial Times) Santiago Calatrava, The Met, New York

2 Apr      (Scotsman) Laurie Anderson, Triptych Festival, Glasgow, Edinburgh, Barbican, London

7 Apr      (Scotsman) Barbara Kruger, Gallery of Modern Art, Tramway, Glasgow

18 Apr    (Financial Times) Daniel Buren, Guggenheim, New York

3 May    (Financial Times) Toulouse Lautrec, National Gallery of Art, Washington Jun (Financial Times) Max Ernst, The Met, New York

27 Jun  (Financial Times) Paul Cezanne, Camille Pissarro, MOMA, New York

16 Jul    (Financial Times) The Simona and Jerome Chazen Collection, Museum of Art and Design, Wisconsin Madison

20 Jul    (Scotsman) Cai Guo-Qiang, New York

26 Jul    (Financial Times) Becoming Animal, Cai Guo-Qiang, MASS at MoCA, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art

Sep      (Financial Times) Russia! Guggenheim, New York

Oct        (Art News) The S Files, El Museo del Barrio, New York

Oct        (Art News) Bacon-Picasso by Anne Baldassari, Editions Flammarion/Rizzoli

Oct        (Publication) State

11 Nov  (Financial Times) Fra Angelico, The Met, New York

18 Nov  (Financial Times) Richard Tuttle, Whitney, New York

29 Dec  (Financial Times) Robert Rauschenberg, The Met, New York

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/26, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2006 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 24 articles of 800-3000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2006. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman and exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

7 Feb      (Financial Times) David Smith, Guggenheim, New York

27 Feb    (Financial Times) Francisco Goya, Frick Collection, New York

6 Mar      (Financial Times) The Whitney Biennial, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

Mar        (Exhibition catalogue) Julie Spediel, New York

21 Mar  (Financial Times) The Rockefeller Family, Asia Society, New York

3 Apr      (Financial Times) Paul Klee, Neue Galerie, New York

17 Apr  (Financial Times) Pierre-Auguste Renoir, The Phillips Collection, Washington

May      (State UK, Art Line) British Dealers in New York

15 Jun  (Financial Times) Douglas Gordon, Jackson Pollock, Jean-Etienne Liotard, Nancy Rubin, MoMA, Guggenheim, The Frick Collection, Lincoln Centre, National Portrait Gallery, New York, Washington

17 Jun  (Financial Times Weekend) Douglas Gordon, MoMA, New York

17 Jun  (Scotsman magazine) Douglas Gordon, MoMA, New York

3 Jul      (Financial Times) Raphael, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

17 Jul    (Financial Times) Jean-Etienne Liotard, The Frick Collection

31 Jul    (Financial Times) The Fields, Omi International Art Centre, New York

Aug      (Exhibition catalogue) Annette Edgar, Broughton Gallery, Scotland

18 Sep  (Financial Times) Ambroise Vollard, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

2 Oct    (Financial Times) Pablo Picasso, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

10 Nov  (Financial Times) American in Paris, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

25 Nov  (Financial Times) Brice Marden, MoMA, New York

29 Nov  (Financial Times) Domenico Tiepolo, The Frick Collection, New York

8 Dec    (Financial Times) Spanish Painting, El Greco to Picasso, Guggenheim, New York

22 Dec  (Financial Times) Saul Steinberg, The Morgan, New York

28 Dec  (Financial Times) Preview of 2007, Jasper Johns, Jeff Wall, Richard Serra, John Latham, Frank Stella, Paul Poiret, National Gallery, Guggenheim, MoMA, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

25 Jan    William Packer, Royal Academy, London, Alastair Macaulay

14 Mar  (Scotsman) Victoria Crowe, Scottish National Portrait Gallery,  Edinburgh

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/1/27, (Folder) Articles, reviews and features, 2007 Add to your favourites. 
Description:

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 7 articles of 800-2000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2007. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

2 Mar      (Financial Times) Jeff Wall, MoMA, New York

13 Mar    (Financial Times) Barcelona and Modernism, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

20 Apr    (Financial Times) New Greek and Roman Galleries, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

9 May    (Financial Times) Paul Mellon, Yale Centre of British Art, Royal Academy of Art, London

15 May  (Financial Times) Claude Monet, Wildenstein & Co, New York

Jun        (State UK, Art Line) American Portraits, National Portrait Gallery, Washington

Jul          (Exhibition Catalogue) Polly Hope, Wonder World of Exotic Animals, London

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

6 Jan      Glitter and Gloom, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

19 Jan    Doug Aitken, MoMA, New York, Bill Packer, Allen Jones, Royal Academy

Extent: 1 Folder

Creator(s):

Henry, Clare

Subject(s):

Art Criticism - Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - New York, United States - Newspapers - Scotland, UK

DC 030/2, (Series) Ephemera relating to research for journalism by Clare Henry, 1981-2000 Add to your favourites. 
Description: Exhibition catalogues and flyers relating to fine art exhibitions and events researched and reviewed by Clare Henry.
Extent: 2 linear metres

Subject(s):

Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Printed ephemera - Publications

DC 030/3, (Series) Photographs relating to newspaper reviews and features by Clare Henry, 1981-2000 Add to your favourites. 
Description: Collection of photographs used in research and to accompany published articles by Clare Henry.
Extent: 2 linear metres

Subject(s):

Exhibitions (events) - Fine arts - Photographs

Back to Description of Contents


Page Generated in: 0.566 seconds (using 238 queries).
Using 11.58MB of memory. (Peak of 12.77MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign